http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1581
Title: | A study of solar ultraviolet radiation at a solar monitoring station of Silpakorn University in Nakhon Pathom การศึกษารังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากดวงอาทิตย์ที่สถานีวัดรังสีอาทิตย์ของมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากรจังหวัดนครปฐม |
Authors: | Juthatip SRIWONGSA จุฑาทิพย์ ศรีวงค์ษา Serm Janjai เสริม จันทร์ฉาย Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | สเปกตรัมรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ดัชนีรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต SPECTRAL ULTRAVIOLET ULTRAVIOLET INDEX |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, spectral solar ultraviolet (UV) radiation was measured during 2015-2017 using a spectroradiometer at Silpakorn University (13.82๐N, 100.04๐E) in Nakhon Pathom. In addition, spectral UV data obtained from this instrument during 2010 – 2014 were also gathered. Based on this data set, three tasks were carried out. In the first task, the spectral ultraviolet radiation data at the wavelengths of 305, 310, 324 and 380 nm were compared with those obtained from OMI/AURA satellite. The comparison results reveal that, for all sky conditions, discrepancy in terms of root mean square difference (RMSD) for the wavelengths of 305, 310, 324 and 380 nm are 46.5%, 24.5%, 32.4% and 24.5%, respectively. For the second task, the data were employed to calculate ultraviolet radiation index (UVI). It is found that 14.4%, 13.2% and 4.0% of all UVI value are at the levels of extreme, very high, and high, respectively. In addition, the highest frequency of occurrence of high to extreme levels takes place in May. For the last task, a method for forecasting UVI during 9 am – 3 pm under clear sky condition was proposed and tested. The test results show that the discrepancy between the UVI from the measurement and that from the forecasting is 6-22%. ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยทำการวัดสเปกตรัมรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากดวงอาทิตย์ โดยใช้เครื่อง spectroradiometer ที่มหาวิยาลัยศิลปากร (13.82๐N, 100.04๐E) จังหวัดนครปฐม ระหว่างช่วง ค.ศ. 2015 – 2017 พร้อมทั้งได้รวบรวมข้อมูลสเปกตรัมรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากดวงอาทิตย์ที่ทำการวัดด้วยเครื่องมือดังกล่าวในช่วง 2010-2014 จากข้อมูลชุดนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินงานต่างๆ 3 งาน โดยงานที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบสเปกตรัมรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 305, 310, 324 และ 380 นาโนเมตร กับสเปกตรัมที่ความยาวคลื่นเดียวกันซึ่งได้จากดาวเทียม OMI/AURA ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าความแตกต่างในรูปของ root mean square difference (RMSD) ที่ความยาวคลื่น 305, 310, 324 และ 380 นาโนเมตร มีค่าเท่ากับ 46.5%, 24.5%, 32.4% และ 24.5% ตามลำดับ สำหรับงานที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลสเปกตรัมรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตมาคำนวณค่าดัชนีรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต (ultraviolet index, UVI) และพบว่า 14.4%, 13.2% และ 4.0% ของค่าดัชนีรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากข้อมูลทั้งหมดอยู่ในระดับสูงสุดขีด (extreme) สูงมาก และสูง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าดัชนีรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตสูงถึงสูงสุดขีดจะเกิดขึ้นมากสุดในเดือนพฤษภาคม ในงานสุดท้าย ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอและทดสอบสมรรถนะของวิธีการพยากรณ์รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่เวลา 9.00-15.00 นาฬิกา ภายใต้ท้องฟ้าปราศจากเมฆ จากวิธีหนึ่งและพบว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าที่ได้จากการวัดและค่าที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์อยู่ในช่วง 6-22% |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1581 |