Title: A study of cloud base height and cloud cover at a tropical site in northern Thailand
การศึกษาความสูงของฐานเมฆและปริมาณเมฆที่สถานีวัดแห่งหนึ่งในเขตร้อนชื้นในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Authors: Sahussa PEENGAM
สหัสษา พีงาม
Serm Janjai
เสริม จันทร์ฉาย
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: ความสูงของฐานเมฆ
ปริมาณเมฆ
ซีโลมิเตอร์
Cloud base height
Cloud cover
Ceilometer
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are to investigate the cloud base height (CBH) and cloud cover at tropical site (17.79๐N, 98.43๐E) in northern Thailand. A ceilometer was installed at the at the site to measure CBH during September, 2016 to December, 2017 and the collected data from the ceilometer were analyzed.  The results show that cloud base height at this station varied all the times and more variations were found in the rainy season (July - October). Eighty one percents of the collected data of CBH were less than 2,000 m. and it means that most clouds are in the category of low-level cloud. Afterward, the cloud base height from ceilometer was compared with that obtained from LIDAR of MPLNET, which is more sophisticated instrument, installed at the same site. It is found that values of the CBH from both instruments are in reasonable agreement, with root mean square difference (RMSD) and mean bias difference (MBD) of 18.4% and 0.5% respectively. In addition, the CBH from the ceilometer was also compared with the CBH retrieved from the MODIS instrument onboard of Terra/Aqua satellite. It is found that the values of CBH deriving from the satellite were higher than those obtained from the ceilometer. Additionally, the cloud cover at this during the year of 2016-2017 was observed by using a sky view. It is found that the cloud cover over at this station varied from morning to evening, depending on the seasons. The results also showed that the sky was covered by the clouds all day during the wet season (May - October) with the cloud cover of 6-8 Oktas, while the sky was almost clear during the winter (November-February) and summer (March - April).
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสูงของฐานเมฆและปริมาณเมฆที่ปกคลุมท้องฟ้าจากที่สถานีวัดแห่งหนึ่งในเขตร้อนชื้น (tropics) (17.79๐N, 98.43๐E)  ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการติดตั้งเครื่องซีโลมิเตอร์ (ceilometer) เพื่อทำการวัดความสูงของฐานเมฆในระหว่างเดือน กันยายน ค.ศ. 2016 – ธันวาคม ค.ศ. 2017  ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าความสูงของฐานเมฆมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลาโดยเฉพาะในช่วงฤดูฝนฐานเมฆมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่าในช่วงฤดูอื่น 81% ของข้อมูลความสูงของฐานเมฆที่ตรวจวัดได้มีค่าต่ำกว่า 2,000 เมตร แสดงว่าเมฆที่ตรวจพบที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเมฆชั้นต่ำ  จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความสูงของฐานเมฆจากเครื่องซีโลมิเตอร์กับเครื่องไลดาร์ (LIDAR, Light Detection and Ranging) ของเครือข่าย MPLNET ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีสมรรถนะสูง ผลที่ได้พบว่าค่าที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องค่อนข้างดี โดยมีค่าความแตกต่างในรูปของ root mean square difference (RMSD) และ mean bias difference (MBD) เท่ากับ 18.4 % และ 0.5% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าความสูงของฐานเมฆจากเครื่องซีโลมิเตอร์กับข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์ MODIS (Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer) ซึ่งถูกติดตั้งบนดาวเทียม Terra และ Aqua และพบว่าค่าความสูงฐานเมฆที่ได้จากข้อมูลดาวเทียมมีค่าสูงกว่าที่ได้จากเครื่องซีโลมิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาปริมาณเมฆที่ปกคลุมท้องฟ้าที่สถานีดังกล่าว โดยใช้เครื่องถ่ายภาพท้องฟ้า (sky view) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่าปริมาณเมฆที่ปกคลุมท้องฟ้ามีการแปรค่าจากเช้าถึงเย็นทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับฤดูกาล โดยในช่วงฤดูฝน (พฤษภาคม - ตุลาคม) ปริมาณเมฆที่ปกคลุมท้องฟ้าจะมากตลอดทั้งวัน โดยมีค่าส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 6-8 Oktas แต่สำหรับในช่วงฤดูหนาว (พฤศจิกายน-กุมภาพันธ์) และ ฤดูร้อน (มีนาคม - เมษายน) ท้องฟ้าค่อนข้างแจ่มใส (clear sky)
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1582