Title: MODEL AND STRATEGIES  FOR SPORTS TOURISM MANAGEMENT  OF THE WESTERN REGION TO PREPARE FOR THAILAND 4.0
รูปแบบและกลยุทธ์การจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0
Authors: Prapatsorn MEENOI
ประภัสสร มีน้อย
Narin Sungrugsa
นรินทร์ สังข์รักษา
Silpakorn University. Management Sciences
Keywords: รูปแบบ
กลยุทธ์
การจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬา
ประเทศไทย 4.0
MODEL
STRATEGY
SPORTS TOURISM MANAGEMENT
THAILAND 4.0
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were: 1) to study situation and need of sports tourism management of the western region to prepare for Thailand 4.0, 2) to synthesize sports tourism management model of the western region to prepare for Thailand 4.0, 3) to analyze and define sports tourism management strategies of the western region to prepare for Thailand 4.0, and   4) to affirm sports tourism management model and strategies of the western region to prepare for Thailand 4.0. The methodologies of this research were mixed between policy research and Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research. The data were collected by document analysis, participatory observation, and in-depth of interview thirty professionals and stakeholders. The assessment of the appropriateness of the strategies were done by seventeen experts. The results of the study are as follows: 1) For about the tourism situation and needs, the study found that the western region has the potential of tourism resources and is ready to develop sports tourism management. In addition the government should set a clear policy on sports tourism for each area while creating a new model of sports tourism to meet the tourists' needs. 2) Sports tourism management model of the western region to prepare for Thailand 4.0 is “SPORT- K Model”: S – Standard, P – Participation, O – Organizing, R – Responsibility, T - Technology and Innovation and K – Knowledge  3) From the analysis of this study the researcher anticipated five sports tourism management strategies which include: (1) potential development of sports tourism management of the western region, (2) promotion of the price and value added by using local resources to create sports tourism activities, products and services on the basis of community identity through the participation of communities, networks and stakeholders, (3) development of sports tourism management to balance community tourists and stakeholders, (4) development mechanism to drive sports tourism management of the western region, and (5) development of human resources through technology and innovation to strengthen sports tourism activities that support Thailand 4.0. 4) The Policy Meeting found that stakeholders had a consensus that the model and five strategies of sports tourism of the western region to prepare for Thailand 4.0 were appropriate and feasible.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพการณ์และความต้องการของการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0 2) สังเคราะห์รูปแบบการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0  3) วิเคราะห์และกำหนดกลยุทธ์การจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0 และ 4) รับรองรูปแบบและกลยุทธ์การจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0 เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา และการวิจัยเชิงนโยบาย (Policy Research) ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงอนาคต EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research)   เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย จำนวน 30 คน ประเมินตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของกลยุทธ์ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 17 คน    ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) สภาพการณ์และความต้องการด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกมีศักยภาพด้านทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวและมีความพร้อมในการพัฒนาการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬา นอกจากนี้ผู้จัดกิจกรรมเห็นว่าภาครัฐควรกำหนดนโยบายด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาในแต่ละพื้นที่ให้ชัดเจน และควรสร้างสรรค์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬารูปแบบใหม่เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการนักท่องเที่ยว  (2) ได้รูปแบบการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0 เรียกว่า “SPORT- K Model” ประกอบด้วย  S – Standard, P – Participation, O – Organizing,  R – Responsibility,  T - Technology and Innovation และ K – Knowledge (3) กลยุทธ์การจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตกเพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0 มี 5 กลยุทธ์ ดังนี้ กลยุทธ์ที่ 1 พัฒนาศักยภาพด้านการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตก กลยุทธ์ที่ 2 ส่งเสริมการเพิ่มคุณค่าและมูลค่าจากทรัพยากรท้องถิ่นสู่การสร้างกิจกรรม สินค้าและบริการด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาบนฐานอัตลักษณ์ชุมชน โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชน ภาคีเครือข่าย และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย กลยุทธ์ที่ 3 พัฒนาการบริหารจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาเพื่อสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างนักท่องเที่ยว ชุมชน และผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง กลยุทธ์ที่ 4 พัฒนากลไกขับเคลื่อนการบริหารจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตก และ กลยุทธ์ที่ 5 พัฒนาคนด้วยเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม เพื่อการเสริมสร้างกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬารองรับไทยแลนด์ 4.0  (4) รับรองรูปแบบและกลยุทธ์การจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของภูมิภาคตะวันตก เพื่อรองรับการเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย 4.0 ด้วยการจัดประชุมเชิงนโยบาย พบว่า ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียมีความเห็นอย่างฉันทามติว่ารูปแบบและกลยุทธ์ทั้ง 5  กลยุทธ์มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (PH.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1640