http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1744
Title: | THERMAL PERFORMANCE OF CO-COMBUSTION STOVE USING BRIQUETTE BIOMASS AND LIQUID PETROLEUM GAS AS FUEL. สมรรถนะทางความร้อนของเตาชนิดเผาร่วมระหว่างชีวมวลอัดก้อนและก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลว |
Authors: | Noppon GINARMAI นพพล จินาไหม Nitipong Soponpongpipat นิติพงศ์ โสภณพงศ์พิพัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | อัตราการให้ความร้อน, กำลังความร้อน, ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อน TORREFACTION / BIOMASS / HEATING VALUE / BULK DENSITY / DURABILITY / PELLETIZATION OF TORREFIED BIOMASS / TORREFACTION OF BIOMASS PELLET/ PELLETING |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The heating rate, stove rating, and thermal efficiency of cylindrical stove using compressed sawdust and liquid petroleum gas (LPG) as co-combustion fuels wereinvestigated. The fuel cost per unit useful heat of this stove was also studied. Two cylindrical stoves with a height of 400 mm. and outside diameter of 225, 385 and 550 mm. were constructed. The sawdust mass of 3.5, 11 and 24 kg was compressed into the cylindrical stove with outside diameter of 225, 385 and 550 mm., respectively. Compressed sawdust of each stove was combusted together with LPG with a constant given flow rate. The LPG flow rate was set at 0, 2.38x10-5, 3.33x10-5 and 5.00x10-5 kg/s. It was found that when LPG was used, the heating rate tended to linearly increase with the increase of LPG flow rate. For 225 mm. stove, the heating rate increased from 1.53 °C/min to 3.07 °C/min when the LPG flow rate was increased from 2.38x10-5 to 5x10-5 kg/s. For 385 mm. stove, the heating rate increased from 2.25 °C/min to 3.37 °C/min. Without the use of LPG, the stove rating was in range of 0.97–1.38 kW. At the LPG flow rate of 5x10-5 kg/s, the stove rating was in range of 2.30-3.10 kW. The stove efficiency increased when LPG flow rate was increased.When LPG flow rate was increased from 0 to 5x10-5 kg/s., the efficiency of 225 mm. stove increased from 12.45% to 21.96%, the efficiency of 385 mm. stove increased from 8.19% to 19.30% and the efficiency of 550 mm. stove increased from 6.15% to 18.51%.The increase of stove diameter resulted in the increase of useful heat and heat releasing time but it did not affect stove heating rate and stove rating.The co-combustion between LPG and compressed sawdust in cylindrical stove gave a lower fuel cost than only use of LPG. The fuel cost per unit useful heat of 225 mm. and 385 mm. stove was in range of 0.52 Baht/MJ to 0.85 Baht/MJ and 0.66 Baht/MJ to 0.82 Baht/MJ, respectively. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา อัตราการให้ความร้อน กำลังความร้อน และประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของเตาประกอบอาหารทรงกระบอกที่ใช้ขี้เลื่อยอัดและก๊าซหุงต้ม (LPG) เป็นเชื้อเพลิงร่วม รวมถึงการศึกษาต้นทุนเชื้อเพลิงต่อหน่วยความร้อนที่ใช้ประโยชน์ได้ของเตา ได้มีการสร้างเตารูปทรงกระบอกเพื่อใช้ในการวิจัยสามขนาดคือ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 225 385 และ 550 มิลลิเมตร ความสูง 400 มิลลิเมตร โดยบรรจุขี้เลื่อย จำนวน 3.5 11.0 และ 24.0 กิโลกรัมในเตาขนาด เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 225 385 และ 550 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับการติดเตาแต่ละครั้งจะเป็น การเผาไหม้ร่วมกันระหว่างชีวมวลอัดและก๊าซหุงต้มที่อัตราไหลคงที่ และใช้อัตราไหลก๊าซหุงต้ม 3 ค่า คือ 2.38×10-5 3.33×10-5 และ 5.0×10-5 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาที จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการให้ความร้อนของเตาเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราไหลของก๊าซที่เพิ่มขึ้นแบบเส้นตรง อัตราการให้ความร้อนของเตาขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 225 มิลลิเมตร เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.53 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เป็น 3.07 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เมื่ออัตราไหลของก๊าซเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.38×10-5 เป็น 5.0×10-5 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาทีเตาขนาด 385 มิลลิเมตร เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.55 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เป็น 3.37 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที และเตาขนาด 550 มิลลิเมตรเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.80 เป็น 4.22 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที กำลังของเตาเมื่อไม่ใช้ก๊าซหุงต้มอยู่ในช่วง 0.97-1.38 กิโลวัตต์ ที่อัตราไหลก๊าซ 5×10-5 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาทีอยู่ในช่วง 2.30-3.10 กิโลวัตต์ ประสิทธิภาพของเตาเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของอัตราไหลก๊าซจาก 0-5×10-5 กิโลกรัมต่อวินาที เตาขนาด 225 มิลลิเมตรเพิ่มจาก 12.45 เป็น 21.96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เตาขนาด 385 มิลลิเมตรเพิ่มจาก 8.19 เป็น 19.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเตาขนาด 550 มิลลิเมตรเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.15 เป็น 18.51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเพิ่มขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์เตามีผลให้ได้ความร้อนที่เป็นใช้ประโยชน์ได้เพิ่มขึ้น และระยะเวลาจุดเตานานขึ้นแต่ไม่มีผลต่อกำลังและอัตราการให้ความร้อนของเตา การใช้เชื้อเพลิงร่วมชีวมวลอัดและก๊าซหุงต้มมีผลประหยัดมากกว่าการใช้ก๊าซหุงต้มเพียงอย่างเดียว ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยความร้อนที่ใช้ประโยชน์ได้ของเตาขนาด 225 และ 385 อยู่ที่ 0.52 บาทต่อเมกะจูล ถึง 0.85 บาทต่อเมกะจูล และ0.66 บาทต่อเมกะจูล ถึง 0.82 บาทต่อเมกะจูลตามลำดับ |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1744 |