Title: Effect of NR, NBR composition and nanofiller on BR foaming.
อิทธิพลของสัดส่วนการผสมของยางธรรมชาติ ยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์บิวทาไดอีน และสารเติมแต่งระดับนาโนต่อการเกิดโฟมยางบิวทาไดอีน
Authors: Chinnawin KAEWNA
ชินวินท์ แก้วนะ
CHANCHAI THONGPIN
จันทร์ฉาย ทองปิ่น
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: ยางธรรมชาติ
ยางบิวทาไดอีน
ยางอะคริโลไนไตรบิวทาไดอีน
โฟมยางผสม
ออร์กาโนเคลย์
Natural rubber (NR)
Butadiene rubber (BR)
Acrylonitrile butadiene rubber (NBR)
Foam rubber blend
organoclay
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Blend of NR and BR is high flexibility and abrasion resistance. Nevertheless, NR/BR blend has some drawbacks such as poor non-polar solvent resistance. NBR compound has an excellent resistance to non-polar oils. Foam materials have been interested due to its lightweight. The aim of this research was to study the properties of ternary rubber blend and foam based on BR/NR/NBR, including effect of Cloisite 30B (C30B) on rubber foam. The ratios of BR/NR/NBR rubber blend were 80/0/20, 60/20/20, 40/40/20, 20/60/20 and 0/80/20. The rubber blend was mixed in kneader mixer and then cure agents were added in two-roll mill. The curing agents of rubber blends were 5/2/1.5/2 phr of ZnO/Stearic acid/MBTS/Sulphur. For rubber foam, blowing agents (CTP/Silica/EW: 0.5/30/10 phr) and 3 phr C30B were added. From the results, it was found that morphology of rubber blend showed the continuous phase of NR and BR, which NBR droplet was disperse phase. Tensile strength, %elongation at break and tear strength of NR were higher than those of NBR and BR even rubber blend were increased with NR content. Secant modulus and hardness of NR were higher than those NBR and BR even rubber blend were increased with NR content. Tension set of rubber blend was less than 5%. The results of thermal aging at 70 ºC indicated maximum secant modulus at 5th days of testing. For rubber foam, the cell size and cell wall of rubber foam having NR as major phase was smaller than that of the foam that has BR as a major phase. Mechanical properties were increased with BR content. The rubber foam incorporated with C30B showed better mechanical properties than the rubber foam without C30B.
ยางผสม NR กับ BR มีสมบัติด้านความยืดหยุ่นที่ดี และมีความทนทานต่อการขัดถูสูง อย่างไรก็ตามยางผสม BR/NR ยังมีสมบัติบางประการที่ต้องปรับปรุง เช่น ความทนทานต่อตัวทำละลายที่ไม่มีขั้ว ซึ่งยาง NBR เป็นยางที่มีขั้ว จึงถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของยางผสม BR/NR โดยโฟมยางเป็นยางที่มีน้ำหนักเบา ทำให้ใช้งานได้หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาสมบัติของยาง BR/NR โดยมีการผสม NBR เพื่อปรับปรุงเรื่องความมีขั้ว และนำมาผลิตเป็นโฟมยาง รวมทั้งศึกษาการเติมสารเสริมแรงในโฟมยางผสม ซึ่งอัตราส่วนยางผสม BR/NR/NBR คือ 80/0/20 60/20/20 40/40/20 20/60/20 และ 0/80/20 โดยผสมยางแต่ละชนิดใน kneader mixer และเติมสารเคมี คือ ZnO/Stearic acid/MBTS/Sulphur : 5/2/1.5/2 phr ซึ่งในการเตรียมโฟมยางมีสาร Blowing agent คือ CTP/Silica/EW : 0.5/30/10 phr โดยผสมยางกับสารเคมีด้วย Two-roll mill แล้วนำไปตรวจสอบสมบัติการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วย MDR และขึ้นรูปเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงกล ความทนทานต่อตัวทำละลายไม่มีขั้วและอุณหภูมิ โดยใช้ Cloisite 30B เป็นสารเสริมแรง ซึ่งผลการศึกษา SEM ของยางผสมพบว่า NBR เป็นวัฏภาคกระจายตัวอยู่ในวัฏภาคต่อเนื่อง BR กับ NR สำหรับ Tensile strength, %Elongation at break และ Tear strength ของ NR มากกว่า NBR และ BR ซึ่งยางผสมมีสมบัติดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ NR เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ Secant modulus และ Hardness ของ NBR มากกว่า BR และ NR ซึ่งยางผสมมีสมบัติดังกล่าวลดลงเมื่อ NR เพิ่มขึ้น โดย %Tension set ของยางทุกอัตราส่วนมีค่าไม่เกิน 5% และการทดสอบความทนทานต่ออุณหภูมิที่ 70 ºC พบว่าค่า Secant modulus เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดวันที่ 5 ของการทดสอบ โดยผลการศึกษาโฟมยางพบว่าโฟม NR มีขนาดเซลล์โฟมเล็กสุด ทำให้โฟมยางผสมมีขนาดเซลล์เล็กลงเมื่อ NR เพิ่มขึ้น โดยสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมยางผสมลดลงเมื่อ NR เพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งพบว่าการเติม Cloisite 30B ในโฟมยางผสมทำให้ขนาดของเซลล์ และสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมยางผสมเพิ่มขึ้นทุกอัตราส่วน
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1748