Title: Morphology and mechanical properties ofbacterial cellulose/modified natural rubber blend
สัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียและยางธรรมชาติดัดแปร
Authors: Tanongsak KANTUN
ทนงศักดิ์ กันตุ่น
Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
วันชัย เลิศวิจิตรจรัส
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรีย
ยางธรรมชาติดัดแปร
การละลายบางส่วน
bacterial cellulose
modified natural rubber
partial dissolution
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The aim of this research is to improve the elasticity of bacterial cellulose with natural rubber and modified natural rubber. Dextrin-grafted epoxidized natural rubber (ENR-Dex) was obtained by grafting dextrin onto ENR. The chemical structure of ENR-Dex was confirmed by FT-IR and 1H-NMR spectroscopy. Thermal properties were performed by using DSC and TGA techniques. The thermal stability and Tg of ENR-Dex shifted to higher temperature comparing with those of natural rubber (NR) The preparation of bacterial cellulose/rubber blend films was carried out by solution casting with rubber contents of 5, 10, 20 and 30 wt%. There were 3 types of blend-film preparing method, i.e. BC dispersion/rubber dispersion, BC solution/rubber dispersion and BC partial dissolution/rubber dispersion. The chemical structure of blend films was confirmed by FT-IR spectroscopy. The partial dissolution process effected to the polymorphic transition from cellulose I to cellulose II as illustrated from the X-ray diffraction result. The crystallinity of blend films was decreased by partial dissolution process and the increment of rubber content of the blend films. The SEM images showed a relatively good dispersion of ENR-Dex in the continuous phase of BC matrix comparing with a dispersion of NR in BC matrix. The partial dissolution and regeneration process led to decrease the gap between cellulose fibrils. The mechanical testing results indicated that the blend film preparing by BC partial dissolution/rubber dispersion method showed the highest mechanical properties. The maximum value of elongation at break was obtained when incorporating of 10% of ENR-dex into bacterial cellulose. The elongation at break was enhanced by the partial dissolution process. The increment of rubber/cellulose ratio and the partial dissolution process led to decrease of the opacity of blend films
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติความยืนหยุ่นของเซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรีย (BC) ด้วยยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติดัดแปร ยางธรรมชาติผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยการกราฟต์เดกตรินลงบนสายโซ่ของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์ (ENR-Dex)    โครงสร้างทางเคมีของ ENR-Dex สามารถยืนยันได้ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR และ 1H-NMR    ผลการทดสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค DSC พบว่าการดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติจะทำให้ค่า Tg เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และเทคนิค TGA แสดงให้เห็นถึงการดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติทำให้เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของยางเพิ่มขึ้น   ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีหล่อขึ้นรูป    โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของยางเท่ากับ 5, 10, 20 และ 30 %โดยน้ำหนัก   กระบวนการเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ คือ BC dispersion/rubber dispersion, BC solution/rubber dispersion และ BC partial dissolution /rubber dispersion ผลการทดสอบ FT-IR สามารถยืนยันโครงสร้างทางเคมีของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม  และผลการทดสอบ XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการ partial dissolution จะส่งผลให้ผลึกของเซลลูโลสบางส่วนเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก cellulose type I เป็น cellulose type II และทำให้ปริมาณผลึกลดลง อีกทั้งการเพิ่มสัดส่วนยางในฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมยังส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลึกลดลง   สำหรับ ผลการทดสอบ SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่า ENR-Dex มีแนวโน้มที่จะกระจายตัวในวัฏภาคเซลลูโลสได้ดีกว่ายางธรรมชาติ   กระบวนการ partial dissolution และกระบวนการคืนรูปจะทำให้ช่องว่างระหว่างเส้นใยเซลลูโลสลดลง จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าฟิล์มที่ผ่านการเตรียมด้วยวิธีแบบ BC partial dissolution/rubber dispersion ให้ค่าสมบัติเชิงกลสูงสุด   โดยการเติม ENR-Dex ในปริมาณ 10 %โดยน้ำหนัก จะทำให้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่า elongation at break สูงสุด  และกระบวนการ partial dissolution จะทำให้ค่า elongation at break เพิ่มขึ้น    กระบวนการ partial dissolution และการเพิ่มสัดส่วนระหว่างยางต่อเซลลูโลสจะส่งผลให้ความทึบแสงของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลง
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1749