http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1750
Title: | Study and comparison mechanical properties of different Poly(lactic acid) grades with filler and plasticizers ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิแลคติกแอซิคต่างชนิดกันเมื่อเติมสารเติมเต็มและพลาสติไซเซอร์ |
Authors: | Janjira SEESORN จันจิรา สีสอน Supakij Sutriruengwong ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | พอลิแลคติกแอซิด พลาสติไซเซอร์ สารเติมเต็ม Polylactic acid plasticizer filler |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this research was to study and compare the effect of plasticizer type and content including the addition of talcum on mechanical and dynamic mechanical properties of poly(lactic acid). Two types of plasticizer were Polysorb®ID46 (PID) or Bis(2-Ethylhexyl) adipate (DOA). In the first part, the plasticizer (0 - 14 wt%) was added to PLA with different grade (PLA4043D, PLA2003D and PLA3052D) and then was melt-mixed using twin-screw extruder. The influence of plasticizer types and contents of plasticized PLA were then investigated. It was found that the glass transition temperature (Tg), cold crystallization temperature (Tcc) and Young’s modulus of plasticized PLA with PID was reduced more than the addition of DOA. This indicated that PID was more efficiently plasticized PLA than DOA. Considering the increase of both plasticizer contents when increasing, Young’s modulus and tensile strength of both plasticized PLA were decreased while the elongation at break was increased compared to that of neat PLA. In case of the different grades of PLA, the addition of plasticizer into PLA4043D was most effective. It might be because PLA4043D had the highest molecular weight. In the second part, 5 - 15 phr of talcum was incorporated with 12 and 14 wt% of plasticizer and then was melt-mixed with PLA using twin-screw extruder. The influence of talcum on the mechanical and rheological properties of plasticized PLA was then investigated. It was found that the addition of talcum did not affect Tg values of plasticized PLA. On the other hand, Young’s modulus of plasticized PLA incorporated with talcum was significantly increased. Furthermore, Tcc of plasticized PLA incorporated with talcum was shifted toward the lower temperature indicating talcum could act as nucleating agent for PLA. งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกลเชิงไดนามิกส์ของพอลิแลคติกแอซิดต่างชนิดกันที่มีการเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน รวมไปถึงผลของการเติมทัลคัล โดยพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่ศึกษามี 2 ชนิด คือ bis(2-ethylhexyl)adipate หรือ DOA และ Polysorb® ID46 หรือ PID ผสมลงในพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย PLA4043D PLA2003D และ PLA3052D ผสมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ สัดส่วนของพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่ศึกษาคือ 0 ถึง 14 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ระหว่าง DOA และ PID จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า PID plasticized PLA แสดงการลดลงของค่า Tg, Young’s modulus และ Tcc ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของพลาสติไซเซอร์ได้มากกว่าการเติม DOA เมื่อพิจารณาผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าการเติม DOA หรือ PID ใน PLA นั้นพบการลดลงของ Young’s modulus และ Tensile strength แต่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า %Elongation at break ในกรณีของการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ใน PLA ต่างชนิดกัน พบว่า PLA ทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีความแตกต่างกันของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ซึ่ง PLA 4043D และ PLA 2003D มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกันและมีค่ามากกว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ PLA 3052D จึงแสดงผลการทดสอบที่แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่า PLA 4043D และ PLA2003D แสดงการลดลงของค่า Tg ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และลดลงมากกว่าการผสมพลาสติไซเซอร์ใน PLA 3052D นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของสมบัติเชิงกลก็มีแนวโน้มเป็นไปตามน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของแต่ละเกรด และในส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัย ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมทัลคัลใน plasticized PLA ทั้ง DOA และ PID พบว่าการเติมทัลคัลเพิ่มเข้าไปในสูตรการผสม ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า Tg ในทุกสูตรการผสม ในขณะที่การเติมทัลคัลจะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Young’s modulus เป็นอย่างมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ plasticized PLA ที่ไม่มีการเติมทัลคัล มากไปกว่านั้นการเติมทัลคัลยังส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของ Tcc ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากทัลคัลประพฤติตัวเป็นสารก่อผลึกให้กับ PLA ได้ |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1750 |