Title: Effect of Maturation Stage on Biological Properties of Carissa carandas
ผลของระยะการสุกต่อคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพของมะม่วงหาวมะนาวโห่
Authors: Thutpicha KAYYEN
ทัตพิชา กายเย็น
Siriporn Phongtongpasuk
สิริพร พงศ์ทองผาสุข
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: มะม่วงหาวมะนาวโห่
ระยะการสุก
คุณสมบัติทางเคมี-กายภาพ
การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
การป้องกันความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอ
การต้านการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย
การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส
กิจกรรมต้านการอักเสบ
Carissa carandas
Antioxidant activity
Physico-chemical properties
DNA damage protection
Antibacterial
Anti-tyrosinase
Anti-inflammatory activity
Ripening stage
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Nutraceutical property of fruits can be depended on the stage of ripening. Hence, the objective of this study was to investigate the physical and chemical changes as well as biological activities of Carissa carandas fruit at four different maturation stages: unripe, mudium-ripe, ripe and fully-ripe. Physico-chemical properties such as color, total soluble solid (TSS), pH, titratable acidity (TA), total sugar, total phenolic content (TPC), total flavonoid content (TFC), total anthocyanin content (TAC) and total vitamin C content were investigated. The antioxidant capacity was determined by DPPH scavenging activity and ferric reducing antioxidant power assay (FRAP assay) while inhibition of albumin denaturation was introduced for the evaluation of anti-inflammatory property. Antibacterial activity was assessed by disc diffusion method against different gram positive (+) and negative (-) bacterial strains. The result demonstrated remarkable increases in TSS (7 to 10 °Brix), total sugar (4.08 to 20.74 mg glucose/g fresh weight), TPC, TFC, TAC (118.36 to 337.70 µg GAE/g fresh weight, 133.24 to 658.43 µg RE/g fresh weight and 0.42 to 61.47 µg/g fresh weight, respectively) and antioxidant activity, together with significant decrease in TA with the advancing ripening stage (3.84 to 2.43% citric acid equivalent). Interestingly, total vitamin C content increased in parallel with the ripening stage (0.0045-0.0300 mg/g fresh weight) however drastically declined at the full-ripened stage (0.0070 mg/g fresh weight). Furthermore, the efficiency of the anti-inflammatory activity, DNA damage protection, antibacterial and anti-tyrosinase activity were ripening dependent. The study has revealed that fruit ripening is an important factor determining the physico-chemical properties and biological profiles of this promising fruit “Carissa carandas”. Therefore, it is possible for orchard growers to choose harvesting time at relevant ripening stages with intended commercial purpose and health benefit.
คุณสมบัติทางโภชนเภสัชของผลไม้ขึ้นอยู่กับระยะการสุก ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและเคมี รวมไปถึงกิจกรรมทางชีวภาพของมะม่วงหาวมะนาวโห่ที่มีระยะการสุกที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ระยะ คือ ผลดิบ ห่าม แก่และสุก โดยตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมี-กายภาพ ได้แก่ สี ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมด (TSS) พีเอช (pH)  ปริมาณกรดทั้งหมด (TA) ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด (TPC) ปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด (TFC) ปริมาณแอนโทไซยานินทั้งหมด (TAC) และปริมาณวิตามินซี ตรวจสอบความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธีการจับกับอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH  และ FRAP assay ในขณะที่การยับยั้งการเสียสภาพของโปรตีนอัลบูมิน (albumin) ถูกใช้สำหรับทดสอบการต้านการอักเสบ กิจกรรมการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียถูกประเมินโดยใช้วิธี Disc diffusion ยับยั้งกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่ต่างกัน คือ แกรมบวก (+) และแกรมลบ (-) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ (7-10 °Brix) ปริมาณน้ำตาล (4.08-20.74 mg glucose/g fresh weight) ปริมาณฟีนอลิก ฟลาโวนอยด์ แอนโทไซยานิน (118.36-337.70 µg GAE/g fresh weight, 133.24-658.43 µg RE/g fresh weight และ 0.42 to 61.47 µg/g fresh weight ตามลำดับ)  และกิจกรรมการต้านอนุมูลอิสระมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะการสุก แต่ปริมาณกรดมีปริมาณลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (3.84-2.43% citric acid equivalent) ส่วนปริมาณวิตามินซีนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นควบคู่ไปกับระยะการสุก (0.0045-0.0300 mg/g fresh weight) แต่ลดลงอย่างมากที่ระยะผลสุก (0.0070 mg/g fresh weight) นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพของกิจกรรมต้านการอักเสบ การป้องกันความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอ การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และกิจกรรมการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสยังขึ้นอยู่กับระยะการสุกอีกด้วย จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่า ระยะการสุกของผลไม้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดคุณสมบัติทางเคมี-กายภาพและทางชีวภาพของผลมะม่วงหาวมะนาวโห่ ดังนั้น เกษตรกรควรเลือกเวลาเก็บเกี่ยวผลไม้ที่ระยะการสุกที่เหมาะสมเพื่อจะเข้าถึงศักยภาพสูงสุดในด้านทางการค้าและประโยชน์กับสุขภาพ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1764