Title: Modification of Tapioca Starch by Open-pan Dry Heating
การดัดแปรสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังด้วยวิธีการคั่วในภาชนะแบบเปิด
Authors: Khemjiranat CHATCHAWAN
เขมจิราณัฐ ชัชวาลย์
Eakaphan Keowmaneechai
เอกพันธ์ แก้วมณีชัย
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: สตาร์ชดัดแปร, สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง, การคั่ว, ความร้อนชื้น, ไฮโดรเทอร์มอล modified starch tapioca starch dry heating heat-moisture hydrothermal
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: In cooking of some foods, starches may be roasted in open containers, e.g., pot or pan, before being used as an ingredient.  This dry heating is considered as a physical starch modification process to improve the starch properties by a heat-moisture or hydrothermal treatment with a gradual loss of moisture during roasting.  However, there are no studies on the factors involved in this kind of starch modification to develop it into industrial production. The objective of this research was to study the effects of initial moisture content (9.5, 15 and 20%) and roasting time (0, 10, 20 and 30 min) on properties of tapioca starch roasted in a pot placed on an electric hot plate set at 200 oC with agitation at 80 rpm. It was found that starch temperature elevated but starch moisture content decreased with increasing roasting time.  From microscopy, it was shown that the roasting process did not affect morphology of starch granules, which still maintained their birefringence.  Crystalline structure revealed by a X-ray diffractometer indicated that the roasted starches reserved type A structure pattern.  Most of the roasted starches had statistically insignificant whiteness indices.  Roasting the starch with high initial moisture contents resulted in significantly reduced water absorption at room temperature.  The dry heating caused solubility and swelling power of the starch at different temperatures to be decreased, increased or unchanged significantly depending on initial starch moisture content and roasting time.  As analyzed by Rapid Visco Analyzer (RVA), most of the modified starches were not significantly different in pasting temperatures. Their viscosities decreased, increased or unchanged significantly depending on roasting conditions.  Thermal properties upon gelatinizaton and retrogradation of the starches were analyzed by Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC). It was found that the starches were similar in To, Tp, Tc, Tc–To and enthalpy (∆H).  Longer roasting times tended to decrease Tc–To and ∆H for gelatinization.   To and Tc–To for retrogradation were not significantly different among samples.   The starches roasted at initial moisture content of 9.6% were applied to make Thai cookies (Khanom Ping).  The cookies got no significant difference in hedonic scores for all attributes except the one made from the starch roasted for 20 min had the highest score for disintegration in the mouth.  The cookies made from the roasted starches showed higher hardness than the one made from the native starch.  Therefore, roasting is an alternative industrial starch modification that is low in cost, chemical-free, safe for consumers and environment-friendly for producing modified starches with a wider range of physicochemical properties and applications.
ในการทำอาหารบางชนิดอาจมีการคั่วสตาร์ชในภาชนะเปิด เช่น หม้อหรือกระทะ ก่อนนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสม การคั่วดังกล่าวจัดว่าเป็นกระบวนการดัดแปรสตาร์ชทางกายภาพเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของสตาร์ชวิธีหนึ่งด้วยการให้ความร้อนชื้นหรือการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่ความชื้นในสตาร์ชค่อย ๆ ลดลงเนื่องจากจะสูญเสียไประหว่างการคั่ว อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดัดแปรสตาร์ชแบบนี้ที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่การผลิตระดับอุตสาหกรรม  งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณความชื้นเริ่มต้น (9.5, 15 และ 20%) และระยะเวลาการคั่ว (0, 10, 20 และ 30 นาที) ต่อสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการคั่วในหม้อเปิดที่วางบนเตาไฟฟ้าซึ่งตั้งอุณหภูมิไว้ที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียส และมีการกวนที่ความเร็ว 80 รอบต่อนาที  โดยพบว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาการคั่วเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิของสตาร์ชได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ความชื้นของสตาร์ชลดลง จากการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์จะเห็นได้ว่าการดัดแปรด้วยวิธีการคั่วไม่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะเชิงสัณฐานของเม็ดสตาร์ช และเม็ดสตาร์ชยังคงมีไบรีฟริงเจนส์อยู่ มีรูปแบบโครงสร้างผลึกจาก X-ray diffractometer เป็นชนิดเอ (A) เช่นเดิม ดัชนีความขาวของสตาร์ชดัดแปรส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การคั่วสตาร์ชที่ความชื้นเริ่มต้นสูงทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้องลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การคั่วอาจทำให้ความสามารถในการละลายและกำลังการพองตัวของสตาร์ชที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ มีค่าลดลง เพิ่มขึ้น หรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขึ้นอยู่กับความชื้นเริ่มต้นและระยะเวลาในการคั่ว  เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย Rapid Visco Analyzer (RVA) พบว่าอุณหภูมิเริ่มเกิดความหนืดของสตาร์ชดัดแปรส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าความหนืดต่าง ๆ อาจลดลง เพิ่มขึ้น หรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะในการคั่ว จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงความร้อนของการเกิดเจลาทิไนเซชันและรีโทรเกรเดชันของสตาร์ชดัดแปรด้วย Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) พบว่ามีค่า TO, TP, TC, TC–TO และเอนทาลปี (∆H) ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยการเพิ่มระยะเวลาการคั่วทำให้ค่า Tc–To และ ∆H ในการเกิดเจลาทิไนเซชันมีแนวโน้มลดลง  ค่า TO และ TC–TO ของรีโทรเกรเดชันไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างตัวอย่าง   เมื่อนำสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยวิธีการคั่วที่ความชื้นเริ่มต้น 9.6% มาประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมผิงพบว่าได้คะแนนความชอบในทุกคุณลักษณะไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นคุณลักษณะในด้านการละลายในปากที่ผู้ชิมชอบขนมผิงที่ทำจากสตาร์ชที่ผ่านการคั่ว 20 นาทีมากที่สุด ขนมผิงที่ทำจากสตาร์ชดัดแปรด้วยการคั่วทุกตัวอย่างมีความแข็งของเนื้อสัมผัสมากกว่าสตาร์ชที่ไม่ผ่านการคั่วอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นการคั่วจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการดัดแปรสตาร์ชเชิงอุตสาหกรรมที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ ไม่ใช้สารเคมี ปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภคและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ได้สตาร์ชดัดแปรที่มีสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและการประยุกต์ใช้ที่หลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1771