Title: Effect of pH adjustment and hydrocolloids on stability of coconut sugar syrup
ผลของการปรับพีเอชและไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ต่อความคงตัวของไซรัปน้ำตาลมะพร้าว
Authors: Thanatchaporn JAITAB
ธนัชพร ใจตาบ
EAKAPHAN KEOWMANEECHAI
เอกพันธ์ แก้วมณีชัย
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: ไซรัป
น้ำตาลมะพร้าว
พีเอช
ไฮโดรคอลลอยด์
การตกผลึก
การตกตะกอน
syrup
coconut sugar
pH
hydrocolloid
crystallization
sedimentation
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The problems often found in coconut sugar syrup are sedimentation and crystallization during storage due to sucrose and suspending particles present in the syrup leading to consumer’s unacceptance. Solving these problems by precipitation or clarification, pH adjustment before evaporation with sediment removal and application of hydrocolloids were therefore studied.  To clarify the coconut sap, the sap pH was adjusted to 3.0 – 9.5.  It was found that the precipitation occurred most at pH of 9.5 but resulting coconut sap appeared dark.  Thus, pH of 9.0 having insignificantly different precipitation from pH of 9.5 was chosen instead.  After sediment removal, pH of the clarified sap was adjusted to 3.5 – 5.5 before being evaporated into syrups. The results showed that lower pH values caused less sucrose contents in the syrups because of higher degree of sucrose hydrolysis into more glucose and fructose.  This yielded more reducing sugars with darker colors in the syrups, probably from higher degree of Maillard reaction.  Furthermore, addition of hydrocolloids into coconut sap before evaporation to prevent sedimentation and crystallization in syrup was studied.   The hydrocolloids included carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) at 0.03, 0.07 and 0.10 (% w/w), xanthan gum at 0.015, 0.03 and 0.07 (% w/w) and gum arabic at 0.80, 1.00 and 1.20 (% w/w).  It was shown that all coconut syrups did not have crystallization and sedimentation after storage at room temperature for 2 months except the syrup with addition of CMC at 0.10% that crystallized within 1 month.  From the sensory evaluation by using 9-point hedonic scoring, the result showed that the syrup with addition of CMC at 0.03% had the highest preference scores.  Then, the syrup was tested again but comparing with the syrup made through pH adjustment and sediment removal.  The results showed that the syrup with addition of CMC at 0.03% still had the highest scores.
ผลิตภัณฑ์ไซรัปน้ำตาลมะพร้าวมักเกิดปัญหาการตกตะกอนและการตกผลึกในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา เนื่องมาจากอนุภาคแขวนลอยและน้ำตาลซูโครสที่อยู่ในไซรัป ทำให้ผู้บริโภคไม่ยอมรับ จึงได้ศึกษาการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนหรือทำให้ใส การปรับ pH ก่อนการเคี่ยวระเหยน้ำร่วมกับการแยกตะกอน และการใช้สารไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ เมื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำให้ใสโดยปรับ pH ของน้ำตาลมะพร้าวสดในช่วง 3.0 – 9.5 พบว่า pH ที่ 9.5 สามารถตกตะกอนได้มากที่สุด แต่น้ำตาลสดที่ได้จะมีสีเข้ม จึงเลือกปรับ pH ที่ 9.0 ซึ่งให้ผลการตกตะกอนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษากระบวนการเคี่ยวโดยปรับ pH ของน้ำตาลมะพร้าวสดในช่วง pH 3.5 - 5.5 ร่วมกับการแยกตะกอน พบว่า pH ที่ต่ำกว่าส่งผลให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสในไซรัปลดลงเพราะถูกไฮโดรไลซ์กลายเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสและฟรุคโตสได้มากกว่า  ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์จึงเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ไซรัปเกิดสีเข้มกว่า ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นเพราะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมลลาร์ดที่มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการเติมสารไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ในน้ำตาลมะพร้าวสดก่อนการเคี่ยวเพื่อป้องกันการตกผลึกและตกตะกอน โดยสารไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ที่ใช้ได้แก่ carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) 0.03, 0.07 และ 0.10 (% w/w), xanthan gum 0.015, 0.03 และ 0.07 (% w/w) และ gum arabic 0.80, 1.00 และ 1.20 (% w/w) พบว่าไซรัปน้ำตาลมะพร้าวทุกตัวอย่างไม่เกิดการตกผลึกและตกตะกอนหลังเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องนาน 2 เดือน ยกเว้นไซรัปที่เติม CMC 0.10% เกิดการตกผลึกภายใน 1 เดือน จากผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยวิธี 9-point hedonic scoring พบว่าผู้ชิมชอบไซรัปน้ำตาลมะพร้าวที่เติม CMC 0.03% มากที่สุด จากนั้นจึงนำไซรัปน้ำตาลมะพร้าวที่เติม CMC 0.03% ไปทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสเปรียบเทียบกับไซรัปที่ใช้วิธีการปรับ pH ร่วมกับการแยกตะกอน พบว่าผู้ชิมยังคงให้คะแนนความชอบไซรัปน้ำตาลมะพร้าวที่เติม CMC 0.03% มากที่สุด
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1773