http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/180
Title: | การวัดสนามแม่เหล็กของหัวเขียนโดยใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก |
Other Titles: | MEASUREMENT OF MAGNETIC WRITE FIELD WITH PHASE DETECTION MAGNETIC FORCE MICROSCOPY |
Authors: | โฉมหน้า, อัจฉรา CHOMNA, AUTCHARA |
Keywords: | กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก เกรเดียนท์สนามแม่เหล็ก ความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็ก MAGNETIC FIELD GRADIENT MAGNETIC FORCE MICROSCOPY MAGNETIC FILED STRENGTH |
Issue Date: | 5-Aug-2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กเชิงปริมาณได้ถูกพัฒนาและใช้ในการทดลองเพื่อตรวจวัดสนามแม่เหล็กของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็ก โดยทั่วไปแล้วกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก (magnetic force microscopy : MFM) มีความคล้ายกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (atomic force microscopy : AFM) ซึ่งหัววัดของ AFM ถูกเคลือบด้วยสารแม่เหล็กเพื่อให้ตอบสนองต่อสนามแม่เหล็กของวัตถุที่ตรวจวัด ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จาก MFM จะอยู่ในรูปการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอมพลิจูดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟส โดยขึ้นกับพารามิเตอร์ที่หลากหลาย ในการตรวจวัดความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กของวัตถุ เราจึงทำการสอบเทียบวัตถุที่ถูกตรวจวัดกับวัตถุที่ทราบค่าความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็ก โดยใช้ผลของการจำลองหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กจากระเบียบวิธีไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์ (finite element method : FEM) ในส่วนแรกเป็นการอธิบายลักษณะของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กขนาดต่างๆ โดยใช้ MFM พารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อสัญญาณ MFM มีสองส่วนหลักๆ ที่ถูกตรวจสอบคือ กระแสไฟฟ้าและความสูงของการสแกน ซึ่งให้ผลในรูปความต่างเฟสที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของความต่างเฟสจะลดลงเมื่อระดับความสูงของการสแกนเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามความต่างเฟสจะแปรผันเชิงเส้นกับกระแสไฟฟ้า ในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการสาธิตการตรวจวัดหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กในเชิงปริมาณด้วย MFM โดยทำการทดลองกับหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กสามขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน ความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กของหัวเขียนทั้งสามจะได้จากการอินทิเกรตความต่างเฟสสองครั้งตั้งแต่ระดับความสูง 30 nm จนถึง 150 nm โดยตรวจวัดในตำแหน่งเดียวกัน ผลที่ได้จะถูกนำไปสอบเทียบกับความหนาแน่น ฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กที่ได้จากการจำลองหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กที่มีคุณสมบัติเดียวกันกับ FEM เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์จากทรานสเฟอร์ฟังก์ชัน (transfer function) In this thesis, a quantitative magnetic force microscopy was developed and demonstrated for being used to measure the magnetic field of magnetic write heads. Generally magnetic force microscopy (MFM) is similar to atomic force microscopy (AFM) in which an AFM tip is coated with magnetic materials in order to response to local magnetic field of test samples. MFM outputs, both amplitude difference and phase shift, are dependent on many parameters. In order to measure the magnetic field strength of test samples, we need a calibration sample with known magnetic field intensity. One possible solution is to employ simulation results from the finite element model of magnetic write heads. In the first section, MFM characterization of magnetic write heads with various pole widths was studied. The effect of two main parameters, a write current and a scan height, on the variation of a phase shift in MFM outputs was also investigated. Experimental results revealed that the magnitude of phase shifts significantly decreases when increasing scan heights. In contrast, it is linearly dependent on the applied write current. In the last section, the quantitative MFM of magnetic write heads was demonstrated. Three magnetic write heads with different pole widths were employed as test samples. The magnetic field strength of those magnetic heads was calculated using double integrations of the corresponding phase shifts along the scan heights, ranging from 30 nm to 150 nm. The calculation results were then calibrated with the magnetic field intensity from finite element simulations of magnetic write heads with the same design in order to find the transfer function. |
Description: | 55306207 ; สาขาวิชาฟิสิกส์ -- อัจฉรา โฉมหน้า |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/180 |