Title: The Luminous Color and Light : Aesthetics in Painting of Uab Sanasen
สีและแสงอันสว่างใส : สุนทรียภาพในงานจิตรกรรมของ อวบ สาณะเสน
Authors: Patipan KHIAMTHONGKUM
ปฏิภาณ เคี่ยมทองคำ
KRISNA HONGUTEN
กฤษณา หงษ์อุเทน
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: อวบ สาณะเสน
จิตรกรรม
สุนทรียภาพ
Uab Sanasen
Painting
Aesthetics
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Colors and light are the most important elements in painting to exhibit personal traits of a painter. Uab Sanasen is Thai visual artist who fascinating and earnestly exploring ideas and principles of luminous colors and light behind traditional western paintings. As a subsequence, he successfully applied the knowledge and developed this brilliant approach into his notable creations. This article will be focus on a study and analysis of Uab’s contemporary artworks by observing and researching remarkable characters of colors and light which bear in his distinctive paintings in various subjects such as landscape, still-life, and nude painting. To be precise, those paintings lay his inspirations that influences his progress in each artwork’s development in term of conceptual ideas, techniques, and his typical measurement of colors and light that excellently used in his creations.
ในผลงานจิตรกรรม สีและแสงถือเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญอันจะสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงเอกลักษณ์อันโดดเด่นเฉพาะตัวของศิลปินผู้สร้างสรรค์ได้เป็นอย่างดี อวบ สาณะเสนเป็นศิลปินไทยท่านหนึ่งที่ให้ความสนใจและศึกษาอย่างจริงจังมาโดยตลอดเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎีของสีและแสงในงานจิตรกรรมตามแบบอย่างศิลปะตะวันตก จากนั้นจึงนำมาประยุกต์ให้เข้ากับแนวคิดการสร้างงาน และสามารถพัฒนาต่อยอดสร้างความโดดเด่นอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ให้กับงานจิตรกรรมของตนได้สำเร็จในที่สุด ซึ่งบทความนี้จะมุ่งเน้นศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลงานจิตรกรรมร่วมสมัยของอวบถึงแรงบันดาลใจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาไปสู่แนวคิด รูปแบบ เทคนิค และลักษณะการใช้สีและแสงที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ในงานจิตรกรรมของ อวบ สาณะเสน โดยพิจารณาศึกษาจากผลงานจิตรกรรมที่แสดงถึงเอกลักษณ์การใช้สีและแสงอันโดดเด่นซึ่งปรากฏให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนจากผลงานจิตรกรรมประเภทต่างๆ ของอวบได้แก่ ภาพทิวทัศน์ ภาพหุ่นนิ่ง และภาพเปลือย เป็นต้น
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1815