Title: Balance : Body and  Mind
ดุลยภาพ: ร่างกายกับลมหายใจ
Authors: Nophaklao SRIMATYAKUN
นพเกล้า ศรีมาตย์กุล
PISHNU SUPARNIMIT
พิษณุ ศุภนิมิตร
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: ร่างกาย
จิตใจ
ลมหายใจ
ดุลยภาพ
กระบวนการฝึกวิปัสสนากรรมฐาน
Body
Mind
Breath
Balance
Meditation processes
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The art thesis called “Balance : Body and Mind" is the reflection of the study, the exploring of balance between the body, breath and one's own mind while practicing meditation through the creation of arts. This thesis aimed to 1. Express in visual art by applying the reaction from exploring self-movements and meaningful free space surrounding then convey them in the forms of arts. 2. Study guidelines for using meditation in order to create works of arts and 3. Encourage the awareness of public about the importance of the body and breath as the burden of contemplation which are necessary for human living and employ the knowledge obtained from the study to apply to create further works of arts. By studying the philosophy of Buddhism, Zen Buddhism and the guidance for creating works of reference artists with the comparative analysis and the experimentation through art creation which are VDO performing arts and installation arts. According to the results of this study, the researcher was able to create totally 4 works of arts from the stamping (imprint) while practicing meditation. Furthermore, the findings represented that arts which used power of meditation as guidelines to create works of Zen artists can be divided into 3 major characteristics, namely 1.) The usage of the power of sudden meditation to create arts 2.) The usage of the power of time consuming meditation to create arts and 3) The usage of both the power of time consuming meditation and sudden meditation to create arts. The presentation of these works are related to the balance between forms (bodies) and  abstracts (breath) by stamping the body traces in each moment of breath through the rhythm and duration of each one of breath with representation of forms = traces of body stamping (foot/ face / other organs), abstracts = breaths (free space / rhythm / duration)
ศิลปนิพนธ์ชุดดุลยภาพ : ร่างกายกับลมหายใจ (Balance : Body and Mind) เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะผ่านการฝึกปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐาน จากคำถามของการศึกษาที่ว่า แนวทางการใช้วิปัสสนากรรมฐานในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะมีรูปแบบเป็นอย่างไร และจะสามารถใช้ศิลปะเป็นสื่อกลางในการศึกษาเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในตัวตนกับพื้นที่ว่าง (รูป - นาม) ตามความเป็นจริงได้อย่างไร วัตถุประสงค์ทางการศึกษา 1.แสดงออกทางทัศนศิลป์ด้วยการสำรวจความเคลื่อนไหวของตนเองกับพื้นที่ว่างแวดล้อมที่มีความหมาย ถ่ายทอดออกมาในรูปแบบของงานศิลปะ 2.ศึกษาแนวทางการใช้สมาธิและวิปัสสนากรรมฐานในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ และ 3.เพื่อให้บุคคลทั่วไปได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของร่างกายและลมหายใจเป็นวิปัสสนาธุระ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการมีชีวิตอยู่ของมนุษย์ และนำความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานต่อไป โดยวิธีการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้านคือ 1.ด้านแนวความคิดจากปรัชญาแนวคิดพระพุทธศาสนา พระพุทธศาสนานิกายเซน 2. ด้านการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศึกษาจากแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานของศิลปินอ้างอิง ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ผู้ศึกษาสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจากร่องรอยประทับในขณะปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานด้วยเทคนิควีดีโอศิลปะการแสดงสด (VDO Performing Arts) และศิลปะการจัดวาง (Installation Arts) จำนวน 4 ชุด และค้นพบว่างานศิลปะที่ใช้พลังสมาธิเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานของศิลปะเซนมี 3 ลักษณะคือ 1.การใช้พลังสมาธิแบบฉับพลันในการสร้างสรรค์ 2. การใช้พลังสมาธิแบบกินระยะเวลาในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน 3. การใช้พลังสมาธิทั้งแบบฉับพลันและแบบกินระยะเวลาในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน โดยผลงานสร้างสรรค์ศิลปนิพนธ์ชุดดุลยภาพ : ร่างกายกับลมหายใจเป็นผลงานที่ใช้ทั้งพลังสมาธิแบบกินระยะเวลาและแบบฉับพลันในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่นำเสนอสภาวะความสมดุลระหว่าง รูป (ร่างกาย) กับนาม (ลมหายใจ) ด้วยการประทับร่องรอยร่างกายในแต่ละขณะของลมหายใจผ่านช่วงจังหวะและระยะเวลาในแต่ละหนึ่งลมหายใจ ด้วยการแทนค่า รูป = ร่องรอยประทับร่างกาย (เท้า/ ใบหน้า/ อวัยวะอื่นๆ) นาม = ลมหายใจ (พื้นที่ว่าง/ จังหวะ/ ระยะเวลา)
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1831