http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1832
Title: | The overlap of science, superstition through the mechanism of consumerism. ความลักลั่นจากความเชื่อ ไสยศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผ่านกลไกลของบริโภคนิยม |
Authors: | Treethep SILAKAILAS ตรีเทพ สิลาไกรลาส Vichaya Mukdamanee วิชญ มุกดามณี Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
Keywords: | ความเชื่อ วิทยาศาสตร์ ไสยศาสตร์ บริโภคนิยม จิตรกรรม Science Beliefs Consumer Mechanisms painting |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Thesis on the topic "The Overlap of Science, Superstition, and Beliefs through the Consumer Mechanisms" is a process of exploring and portraying the reflections and aspects of belief in today's Thai society that get integrated and mixed until we are incapable to find any of straight answers in order to explain what it really is. The project’s creator analyzes the data and content in order to produce the creative works of art to convey an artistic idea through paintings as the main media, as well as mixed media art. The artwork is created in order to understand the context of various beliefs. The creator’s objectives and aims are to motivate viewers to realize the consciousness and ethics as the basis of sufficiency and satisfaction of belief. At least, the works are created to lead viewers to be reasonably aware of the mechanism of consumerism. วิทยานิพนธ์หัวข้อ “ ความลักลั่นจากความเชื่อ วิทยาศาสตร์ ไสยศาสตร์ที่ผ่านกลไกลของบริโภคนิยม” เป็นการค้นหาและนำเสนอ ภาพสะท้อนและแง่มุมของความเชื่อในสังคมไทยปัจจุบันที่ผสมปนเปไม่สามารถหาคำตอบอย่างตรงไปตรงมาได้ ผู้สร้างสรรค์ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเนื้อหาดังกล่าวเพื่อมาประกอบสร้างเป็นงานสร้างสรรค์ แสดงออกผ่านเทคนิควิธีการของสื่อจิตรกรรมเป็นหลักและสื่อผสม เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงบริบทความเชื่อต่างๆ จุดประสงค์และความมุ่งหมายของผู้สรรค์สรรค์นั้นเพื่อที่จะกระตุ้นและตระหนักถึงการมีสติและจริยธรรมเป็นพื้นฐาน ความพอดี ความพอใจ ในความเชื่อ รู้เท่าทันถึงกลไกลบริโภคนิยมอย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผลตามสมควร |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1832 |