http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1841
Title: | Life of the artist ชีวิตศิลปิน |
Authors: | Nattiwut CHOOMANOWAT ณัฐิวุฒิ ชูมะโนวัฒน์ Vichaya Mukdamanee วิชญ มุกดามณี Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
Keywords: | ศิลปิน จิตรกร ศิลปะการหยิบยืม PAINTING APPROPRIATION ART ARTIST |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | “What is the reason to live as an artist?” The simplest answer would be that the artist is the person who created the artwork. The artist lives to create a real artistic masterpiece. However, in reality, the answer is much more complicated. There are countless ways to answer such a question as every artist has his or her own reason. Sometimes being an artist may be easier than finding the answer to be an artist. Some artists have a difficult life, while some artists live a simple life. It is cannot be concluded which life is better.
This concept of this art project is both yes and no absolute answer regarding how to define the artist's way of life. The artworks are a mixture of novels, science-related information, the mythology, and the artist’s idea about the meaning of painting techniques. This art project is created to lead the audience to explore the journey of being an artist. Although some artists’ lives sometimes work on this represented route, most lives of the artist may not be as beautiful as a wonderful painting. Nevertheless, artists are always proud to live to create artworks for human beings. “ศิลปินอยู่เพื่ออะไร ยืนยงเพื่อจรรโลงสิ่งไหน” หากให้ตอบอย่างกำปั้นทุบดินเลยก็คงจะได้คำตอบว่า ศิลปินคือคนที่สร้างผลงานศิลปะอยู่เพื่อเป็นนักสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ แท้จริงแล้วคำตอบที่ให้รายละเอียดของคำถามนี้มีมากคำตอบมากกว่าหนึ่ง มากกว่าสิบ หรืออาจไปจนนับไม่ถ้วน บางครั้งบางทีการเป็นศิลปินนั้นอาจจะง่ายกว่าการหาคำตอบเสียอีก คำตอบของแต่ละคนย่อมมีเหตุผลและที่มาแตกต่างกันและไม่พ้นคำว่า “แล้วแต่คน” บางคนมีการใช้ชีวิตที่ยากลำบาก บางคนใช้ชีวิตอย่างเรียบง่ายทั้งนี้ไม่อาจสรุปได้ว่าแบบไหนดีกว่ากัน การแสดงเบื้องหลังของการพยายามเป็นศิลปินของผลงานชุดนี้เป็นทั้งใช่และไม่ใช่การหาคำตอบของการเป็นศิลปิน หากแต่เป็นการนำเสนอผลงานอันประกอบสร้างจากวิถีชีวิตของศิลปิน ข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ นิยายปกรณัม ผนวกกับอารมณ์ความรู้สึกผ่านความหมายของเทคนิคทางจิตรกรรมเพื่อเป็นการนำผู้ชมสำรวจการเดินทางสู่การเป็นศิลปิน ถึงแม้บางครั้งการทำงานบนเส้นทางนี้อาจไม่สวยงามดั่งภาพวาดอันแสนวิเศษ แต่ศิลปินก็ภาคภูมิใจที่ได้สร้างเพื่อมนุษย์ธรรม |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1841 |