Title: Ancient Settlement Pattern in the Upper Chi River Basin Prior to the 14th Century A.D.
การตั้งถิ่นฐานสมัยโบราณในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำชีตอนบน ก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19
Authors: Pariwat CHIAMCHIT
ปริวรรษ เจียมจิตต์
Thanik Lertcharnri
ธนิก เลิศชาญฤทธ์
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: การตั้งถิ่นฐานตามลำดับชั้น
แหล่งกลาง
แหล่งโบราณคดีสำคัญ
ลุ่มแม่น้ำชีตอนบน
Settlement Hierarchy
Central Places
Key Sites
the Upper Chi river basin
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The Purpose of this research is to study about ancient settlement pattern in the Upper Chi River Basin prior to the 14th Century A.D. by Geographic Information System (GIS) and Central Place Theory. In other words, those of significant archaeological sites “Key Sites” are selected to be the representative of the central place by considering some of their attributions. There are many sites that may present its administrative center and the surrounding satellite sites. The settlement hierarchy is clustered settlement on the Chi river route. The results of the study can be divided into the 5 chronological phases. 1. Prehistory: Iron age (2,500 B.P. – 7th century A.D.) The settlement patterns at highland and mound on terrace, near ox – bow lake. Somewhere are moated sites or saline soils. 2. Khmer period: pre – Angkorian (ca. 7th – 9th century A.D.) There’s site not found in study area but appear in the north and southeast from study area. 3. Dvaravati period (ca. 9th – 11th century A.D.) Most of sites developed from the iron age sites. They were located at mound with moat surrounding by flood plain. There’re Sema stones that was the representative of Buddhism communities. 4. Khmer period: Baphuon – Angkor-Wat (ca. 11th – 12th century A.D.) They were located near swamp or ox – bow lake far from Dvaravati sites. The religious place located on highland or high terrace with reservoir (Baray). 5. Historic period: Bayon (ca. 12th – 13th century A.D.) Most of sites developed from the previous phase and constructed the new religious building in same place.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตั้งถิ่นฐานของภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำชีตอนบน ช่วงก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 โดยมีการนำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และทฤษฎีแหล่งกลางมาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และตอบคำถามวิจัย ซึ่งได้กำหนด “แหล่งโบราณคดีสำคัญ” จากคุณสมบัติโดดเด่นบางประการ พบชุมชนโบราณที่มีคูน้ำคันดินขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นศูนย์กลาง กับแหล่งโบราณคดีอันเป็นบริวาร ซึ่งมีรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบกระจุกตัวเป็นกลุ่มตามแนวลำน้ำชี โดยมีลักษณะของการตั้งถิ่นฐานตามลำดับชั้น ผลการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งการตั้งถิ่นฐานได้ 5 ระยะ ดังนี้ 1. ยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ตอนปลาย สมัยเหล็ก (ราว 2,500 ปีมาแล้ว – พุทธศตวรรษที่ 12) พบการตั้งถิ่นฐานเป็นกลุ่มตามที่สูง และเนินดินตามที่ราบลุ่มใกล้หนองน้ำ บางแห่งมีการขุดคูน้ำล้อมรอบ หรืออยู่ใกล้แหล่งเกลือ 2. ชุมชนยุคประวัติศาสตร์ สมัยเขมร ก่อนเมืองพระนคร (ราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12-14) ไม่ปรากฏในพื้นที่ศึกษา แต่กลับพบบริเวณตอนเหนือและตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของพื้นที่ 3. ชุมชนยุคประวัติศาสตร์ สมัยทวารวดี (ราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 14-16) ส่วนใหญ่มีพัฒนาการจากชุมชนสมัยเหล็ก นิยมตั้งถิ่นฐานตามเนินดินบนที่ราบลุ่มน้ำท่วมถึง ชุมชนขนาดใหญ่จะมีคูน้ำคันดิน สันนิษฐานว่าเป็นศูนย์กลางชุมชนโดยรอบ หลักฐานที่พบโดยทั่วไปคือ หลักหิน – ใบเสมา ตามคติพุทธศาสนา 4. ชุมชนยุคประวัติศาสตร์ สมัยเขมร (พุทธศตวรรษที่ 16-17) นิยมตั้งถิ่นฐานใกล้หนองน้ำใหญ่ แยกตัวออกจากชุมชนสมัยทวารวดี ส่วนศาสนสถานมักอยู่บนที่ราบน้ำท่วมไม่ถึง มีการสร้างบาราย 5. ชุมชนยุคประวัติศาสตร์ สมัยเขมร (พุทธศตวรรษที่ 18) ส่วนมากมีพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องจากสมัยก่อนหน้า และมีการสร้างศาสนสถานตามความนิยม อยู่ใกล้กับชุมชนเดิมทั้งสองศาสนา
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1846