Title: Conservation of the Thai Cultural Heritage as a creative process in Architecture of Mathar Bunnag, National Artist of Thailand 2011.
การสืบทอดมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยในงานสร้างสรรค์สถาปัตยกรรมของ นายเมธา บุนนาค ศิลปินแห่งชาติ พุทธศักราช ๒๕๕๔
Authors: Naruetai SUWATTANANONT
นฤทัย สุวัฒนนนท์
SAKCHAI SAISINGHA
ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: การสืบทอดมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทย
สถาปัตยกรรมของนายเมธา บุนนาค
ศิลปินแห่งชาติ
Conservation of the thai cultural heritage
Architecture of marthar bunnag
National artist of thailand
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Mr. Marthar Bunnag is a leading architect in Thailand, who has been well known for his architectural creativity works in both domestic and international recreational and leisure facilities. Those are valuable architecture works that received numerous national and international awards. He was named a National Artist in Thailand in Visual Arts (Architecture) in 2011 The research aims to study the architectural creativity works of Mr. Marthar Bunnag which conserve the tangible and intangible Thai cultural heritage by creating various elements for recreational architectures.  This study also includes the comparative analysis of his motivation, concepts, principles and processes in carrying on Thai cultural heritage to create the unity architectural works.   His three recreational and leisure facilities built in Thailand are used in this study. The study has found that Mr. Marthar Bunnag has love, respect and interest in Thai cultural heritage. He intends to conserve Thai cultural heritage through his architectural works.  The works are created with creativity, adaptation and integration of Thai cultural heritage via the concepts, styles and creative processes for the unity to perceive the consciousness of unmistakably Thai. The works also have prominent features that provide the atmosphere and embodied experience for visitors to be calm and cheerful or memorable. Moreover, it is able to convey the characteristics of tangible and intangible Thai cultural heritage to create the valuable and substantial architectural works, which are in harmony with the modern era, beautiful, and timeless.
นายเมธาบุนนาคเป็นสถาปนิกชั้นนำของประเทศไทยที่ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางจากผลงานการสร้างสรรค์สถาปัตยกรรมประเภทสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ โดยผลงานเหล่านั้นเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่ทรงคุณค่า ได้รับรางวัลทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศมากมาย ส่งผลให้ได้รับการยกย่องเป็นศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาทัศนศิลป์ (สถาปัตยกรรม) พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๔ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลงานการสร้างสรรค์สถาปัตยกรรมของนายเมธา บุนนาค ในการสืบทอดมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยที่จับต้องได้และจับต้องไม่ได้มาสร้างสรรค์เป็นองค์ประกอบต่างๆ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดสถาปัตยกรรมประเภทสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบ แรงจูงใจ แนวคิด หลักการและกระบวนการในการนำมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยมาสืบทอดและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมประเภทสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจของนายเมธา บุนนาค ให้มีความสอดคล้องเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน จากผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมประเภทสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจของนายเมธา บุนนาค ที่ได้สร้างในประเทศไทย ๓ แห่ง จากการศึกษา พบว่านายเมธา บุนนาค มีความรัก ความเคารพและความสนใจในมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทย มีความตั้งใจที่จะสืบทอดมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยผ่านสถาปัตยกรรมที่ได้สร้างสรรค์ขึ้น ด้วยการสร้างสรรค์ ประยุกต์ พลิกแพลงและผสมผสานมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยผ่านแนวคิด รูปแบบและกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ให้เกิดความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน เพื่อให้ได้สัมผัสถึงสุนทรียภาพไทยอย่างรู้ตัวและไม่รู้ตัว มีจุดเด่นในการสร้างบรรยากาศและประสบการณ์ให้กับผู้มาเยือน เพื่อให้เกิดความสงบและเบิกบานใจหรือเป็นที่น่าจดจำ สามารถนำลักษณะไทยจากมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยที่จับต้องได้และจับต้องไม่ได้มาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมให้มีคุณค่าและแก่นสารเข้ากับบริบทของยุคสมัย งดงามและไร้กาลเวลา
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1857