http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1860
Title: | SOMDEJCHAOPRAYA MUSEUM MANAGEMENT การจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา |
Authors: | Urarath SUWANNASIN อุฬารัตน์ สุวรรณสินธุ์ Kannika Suteerattanapirom กรรณิการ์ สุธีรัตนาภิรมย์ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Keywords: | จิตเวชศาสตร์ การจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์ พิพิธภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ คลองสาน PSYCHIATRY MUSEUM MANAGEMENT MEDICAL MUSEUM KLONGSAN |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research's objective is to present the method of specialised medical museum management from case of Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry. This research use qualitative methodology that focus on field observe which have both of participatory and non-participatory data’s, cover the interviews with the person who involved: the museum management staff, museum visitors and people living in the community where the museum is located. This paper has three points to examine: First, organisation management. Second, the museum services. Third, creating a learning resource. This paper takes the SWOT analysis to present the management approach for the Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry in the future.
Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry was established 29 years ago (from 1989 - 2018). It's located at Klongsan, Thonburi, Bangkok. The institution exhibits history, evolution of psychiatry and medical equipment’s. It's been managed by the faculty of medicines and the personnel of the institution. The institution has many prominent points such as being the leadership of psychiatry in Thailand and the beauty of the buildings. However, there are some weakness points of this institution. First, it is not able to utilise its media to raise people's awareness. Second, the insufficiency of the antique collections caused the difficulty to attract the visitors. The management of the institution agreed that the institution should improve its media channels to make itself modern, interesting and easy for the visitors to access. For example, making the website and information sources of the institution and also using social media as one of its media channels. And creativity in order to satisfy the visitors' expectation, also a Museum. งานศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา ให้มีความเหมาะสม และยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เน้นการลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามเพื่อทำการสำรวจ สังเกตการณ์ทั้งที่ไม่มีส่วนร่วม และมีส่วนร่วม ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหาร บุคลากรของพิพิธภัณฑ์ และผู้มาเยี่ยมชมพิพิธภัณฑ์ ซึ่งแบ่งเนื้อหาการพิจารณาออกเป็น 3 ประเด็น คือ ประเด็นการบริหารองค์กร ประเด็นการบริการงานพิพิธภัณฑ์ และประเด็นการสร้างแหล่งเรียนรู้ แล้วนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ตามหลักการ SWOT Analysis เพื่อนำไปสู่การนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พิพิธภัณฑ์สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา เป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ด้านจิตเวชศาสตร์แบบตะวันตกแห่งแรกของประเทศไทย ก่อตั้งมาแล้วเป็นเวลา 29 ปี (ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2532 – 2561) บนพื้นที่คลองสาน ฝั่งธนบุรี จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ภายในพิพิธภัณฑ์ดำเนินการจัดแสดงเกี่ยวกับเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ พัฒนาการ เครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ และอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ตั้งแต่สมัยอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน บริหารงานโดยคณะแพทย์ และบุคลากรภายในสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา ภายใต้มูลนิธิโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จเจ้าพระยาในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ จุดแข็งของพิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งนี้คือ ความเป็นหนึ่งในเรื่องของการแพทย์ด้านจิตเวชศาสตร์ แต่จุดอ่อนที่พบของพิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งนี้คือ การเข้าถึงสื่อโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ แนวทางการจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาเห็นควรให้มีการจัดการในเรื่องของสื่อโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ที่จะทำให้ผู้ชมเข้าถึงได้โดยง่าย มีความทันสมัย น่าสนใจ และเปิดกว้าง ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การทำเว็บไซต์ข้อมูลของพิพิธภัณฑ์สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาโดยตรง การเพิ่มช่องทาง หรือแหล่งค้นหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับพิพิธภัณฑ์สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาผ่านตามสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้ชม และตอบสนองความเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1860 |