Title: The Analysis of Forms and Essences of Khmer Textbooks, Grades 1 - 3 in Cambodia, 1987 - 1992
การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและสารัตถะของหนังสือเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมร ชั้นปีที่ 1 - 3 ของกัมพูชา ค.ศ.1987 - 1992
Authors: Sirilak SRIRAM
สิริลักษณ์ ศรีราม
ORAWAN BUNYARIT
อรวรรณ บุญยฤทธิ์
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: การวิเคราะห์หนังสือเรียน / รูปแบบ / สารัตถะ / หนังสือเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมร
Analysis of textbooks / Form / Essence / Khmer textbook
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to analyze forms and essences of 4 Khmer language textbooks for elementary students of grade 1 to grade 3 which the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport of Cambodia under the People's Republic of Kampuchea Government permitted to use in schools during 1987 – 1992 when education in Cambodia was restored after the Khmer Rouge regime. The study finds that the textbooks were divided into three sections: preliminary section, content section, and the auxiliary materials. The preliminary section consisted of outline, cover, title page and copyright page. On the copyright page, it shows that there are copiers which are the people who copied the content of the textbook from the original manuscript to fine hand writing. The system can be traced back to the old process of textbook production. All textbooks have table of contents in auxiliary materials at the end of the book which shows that the textbook production has been heavily influenced by the French. The study of the content section in textbooks for grade 1 reveals that the lesson begins with the introduction of initial Khmer consonant and the combination of consonant and vowels. After that, the lesson continues to introduce the rules of combination of disyllabic words and medial clusters words of Khmer language. The lessons are taught with interesting presentation method by using tables and images with orange color characters as a mean for children to understand the lesson better. The content section in textbooks for grade 2 and that of grade 3 includes stories, poetry, grammar studies, vocabulary and exercise. It can be seen that the textbooks emphasize on reading skill and exercise and also promote parts of speech and basic sentence structure in Khmer. The essence of textbooks is divided into three topics: 1) Language content, which was taught from simple to complex according to class level. Most of the words in the lesson are words that are used in daily life context. 2) General content, which were divided into four topics: school, family, scenery and people. The contents that were associated to the topics are divided in to groups, for example, the topic of “school” would focus on school components and the topic of “family” would focus about the role of family members. 3) Moral content, which were implied in the lessons, for example: the importance of diligence, goodness, unity of people in the nation and the political and administrative concepts. It reflects here in the lessons that the Khmer Rouge had become national enemy and the sense of admiration of the Vietnamese as a hero that freed Cambodia from genocide can be seen. This can be assumed that the textbooks producers were trying to reflect the ideology of the creation of nation state.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษารูปแบบและสารัตถะในด้านเนื้อหาทางภาษาและแนวคิดสำคัญที่ปรากฏอยู่ในหนังสือเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรชั้นปีที่ 1 – 3 ของกัมพูชา จำนวน 4 เล่ม ที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการกัมพูชาภายใต้รัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐประชาชนกัมพูชาอนุญาตให้ตีพิมพ์และนำมาใช้ในโรงเรียนช่วง ค.ศ. 1987 – 1992 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่มีการฟื้นฟูด้านการศึกษาของประเทศกัมพูชาหลังการปกครองของเขมรแดง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หนังสือเรียนแบ่งออกเป็น 3 องค์ประกอบ คือรูปเล่มและส่วนประกอบตอนต้น ส่วนเนื้อหา และส่วนประกอบตอนท้าย โดยรูปเล่มและส่วนประกอบตอนต้นเป็นส่วนที่บอกข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับขนาดและรายละเอียดของหนังสือ ประกอบด้วย หน้าปก ปกหลัง หน้าปกใน และหน้าลิขสิทธิ์ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือหน้าลิขสิทธิ์มีการแสดงข้อมูลคณะผู้จัดทำ โดยหนังสือเรียนบางเล่มระบุผู้คัดลอกข้อความ แสดงถึงกระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้ต้นฉบับเป็นลายมือเขียน หน้าสารบัญเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของส่วนประกอบตอนท้ายซึ่งมีในหนังสือเรียนทุกเล่ม การที่หน้าสารบัญของหนังสือเรียนเป็นส่วนประกอบตอนท้ายแสดงถึงรูปแบบที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของการจัดทำหนังสือแบบฝรั่งเศส การศึกษาองค์ประกอบส่วนเนื้อหาพบว่าหนังสือเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรชั้นปีที่ 1 เป็นการสอนเรื่องการประสมคำตามแบบภาษาเขมร เริ่มจากการสอนรูปพยัญชนะ การประสมคำที่มีพยัญชนะต้นกับสระ พยัญชนะต้นกับพยัญชนะสะกด คำที่มีสองพยางค์ คำที่มีพยัญชนะต้นควบ และคำสองพยางค์แบบซ้อนพยัญชนะกลางคำ โดยมีวิธีการนำเสนอที่น่าสนใจคือการใช้รูปภาพ ตาราง ช่องสี่เหลี่ยม และตัวอักษรสีส้มมาช่วยในการสอนเพื่อให้เด็กเข้าใจเนื้อหาได้ชัดเจน ส่วนรูปแบบของหนังสือเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรชั้นปีที่ 2 – 3 พบว่าบทเรียนแบ่งเป็น 5 สาระการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ บทเรียนอ่าน บทเรียนอาขยาน บทเรียนคำศัพท์ บทเรียนไวยากรณ์ และบทเรียนทำแบบฝึกหัด ซึ่งเน้นความสำคัญด้านบทเรียนอ่านและบทเรียนทำแบบฝึกหัดมากที่สุด ตลอดจนเน้นส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านภาษาเขมรทั้งคำศัพท์และหลักภาษา เช่น รูปแบบประโยคและหมวดคำในภาษาเขมร เป็นต้น สารัตถะในหนังสือเรียนแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) สารัตถะด้านเนื้อหา 2) สารัตถะจากหัวข้อเรื่องหลัก และ 3) สารัตถะด้านแนวคิดและคุณธรรมที่สอดแทรกในบทเรียน สารัตถะด้านเนื้อหามีการสอนหลักภาษาเขมรจากง่ายและซับซ้อนขึ้นไปตามระดับชั้นเรียน คำที่นำมาสอนในบทเรียนส่วนใหญ่เป็นคำที่ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน ด้านสารัตถะจากหัวข้อเรื่องหลัก แบ่งเป็น 4 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ โรงเรียน ครอบครัว ทัศนียภาพ และประชาชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเนื้อหาของบทเรียนสัมพันธ์กับหัวข้อเรื่องหลัก เช่น เรื่องโรงเรียนมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในโรงเรียน หรือเรื่องครอบครัวเป็นการกล่าวถึงสมาชิกในครอบครัว เป็นต้น ส่วนสารัตถะด้านแนวคิดและคุณธรรมที่สอดแทรกในบทเรียน พบว่า ทุกหัวข้อเรื่องหลักเน้นความสำคัญเรื่องความขยันหมั่นเพียร การทำความดี ความสามัคคีของคนในชาติ และแนวคิดทางการเมืองการปกครอง โดยสร้างภาพให้กลุ่มเขมรแดงกลายเป็นศัตรูของชาติและยกย่องชื่นชมเวียดนามในฐานะวีรบุรุษที่ช่วยให้กัมพูชาหลุดพ้นจากความโหดร้ายในสภาวะสงคราม และสะท้อนถึงอุดมการณ์การสร้างรัฐชาติสมัยนั้น
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1862