Title: HAIR JEWELRY: STRONG GENTLENESS
เครื่องประดับเส้นผม: ความอ่อนโยนที่แข็งแรง
Authors: Supawita YOOKONG
สุภาวิตา อยู่คง
SUPAVEE SIRINKRAPORN
สุภาวี ศิรินคราภรณ์
Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts
Keywords: เครื่องประดับ
เส้นผม
อ่อนโยน
แข็งแรง
Jewelry
Hair
Gentleness
Strong
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Hair is one of the important parts of the body since it protects your head from the sunlight or heat, and makes your head warm in the cold weather. Furthermore, hair is smooth and gentleness. But hair is also strong, tough. Works of art piece are designed and created to present these two sides of hair, balancing between gentleness and strength, both in concrete and abstract ways. The purpose of this research is to: 1) Design and create contemporary jewelry from the concept “strong gentleness.” 2) Present hair as material used to creative and develop a new look of jewelry. The research methods were 1) study and analyze the physical properties of hair that supports the concept “strong gentleness.” And 2) study in the art and style of jewelry made by the hair to find the concept of conveying sensation through the hair. The results of the research were: 1.  The creative side: the jewelry is created in a new abstract format, which can convey a sense of gentleness, density, and strong. Which is designed, based on the principle of balance, is in an asymmetrical format, through the conflict between lines and shape in 3 dimensions. Including stimulating points of interest per material (hair) by highlighting or expand the shape and form of jewelry are larger than general jewelry sizes. 2.  The communication side: the jewelry can be used as a message.  And act as a medium to learn the creative strategies. Including knowledge gained in 1) scientific research system, 2) Using hair as a material in jewelry designing process.  And 3) Using artistic point of view to explain the meaning of “strong gentleness” which deeply hidden. 3.  The promotion side:  The jewelry could help to promote the learning and planning processes.  It also promotes creativity. These can create new level of aesthetical ornaments to convey and empower the mind.  The mind can be lifted through the softness and fineness of the concept of “strong gentleness.”
เส้นผมเป็นสิ่งที่ช่วยส่งเสริมบุคลิกภาพของมนุษย์ สร้างความอบอุ่นและกันความหนาวเย็นให้กับศีรษะ รวมทั้งพบว่าเส้นผมมีความนุ่มสลวยบอบบาง แต่มีความแข็งแรง, ไม่ขาดง่าย ก่อเกิดความรู้สึกความบอบบางและอ่อนโยน แต่แฝงด้วยความรู้สึกแข็งแรงจากการสัมผัสเส้นผม จึงมีแนวคิดในการออกแบบและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่สื่อถึงความอ่อนโยนและแข็งแรงที่สมดุล สะท้อนผ่านนัยยะของการใช้เส้นผมทั้งรูปธรรมและนามธรรมในรูปแบบของเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัย  โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัยจากเส้นผมที่มีแนวคิดจากความอ่อนโยนที่แข็งแรง และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอวัสดุธรรมชาติแนวใหม่ที่ใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์และพัฒนารูปลักษณ์ใหม่ของงานเครื่องประดับ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสมบัติกายภาพของเส้นผมที่สนับสนุนแนวคิด “ความอ่อนโยนที่แข็งแรง” และ 2) ศึกษางานศิลปะและรูปแบบเครื่องประดับที่ทำจากเส้นผม เพื่อค้นหาแนวคิดในการถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกสื่อผ่านเส้นผม ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.  ด้านการสร้างสรรค์: เครื่องประดับได้สร้างรูปลักษณ์ใหม่ที่มีรูปแบบนามธรรม สามารถถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของความอ่อนโยน ความหนาแน่น และความแข็งแรง  ซึ่งออกแบบตามหลักการความ สมดุล แบบ “อสมมาตร”  ในการจัดองค์ประกอบที่ขัดแย้งกันระหว่างรูปร่างแบบเส้นและรูปทรงแบบ 3 มิติ รวมทั้งกระตุ้นจุดสนใจที่มีต่อวัสดุ (เส้นผม) ด้วยการเน้นหรือขยายรูปร่างรูปทรงของเครื่องประดับให้มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าขนาดเครื่องประดับทั่วไป 2.  ด้านการสื่อสาร: เครื่องประดับเป็นสื่อในการสื่อสาร และทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อในการศึกษาให้ทราบถึงกลวิธีการสร้างสรรค์งาน รวมทั้งองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับ ได้แก่ 1) ระบบการวิจัยเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ 2) สามารถค้นหาการทดลองการใช้วัสดุเป็นเส้นผมที่แตกต่างออกไปจากการสร้างงานเครื่องประดับทั่วไป และ3) สามารถใช้องค์ประกอบศิลป์เพื่ออธิบายความหมาย “ความอ่อนโยนที่แข็งแรง” อันลึกซึ้งที่ซ่อนอยู่ได้ 3.  ด้านการส่งเสริม: เครื่องประดับช่วยส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ในการค้นคว้า, ทดลอง และวางแผนการทำงาน รวมทั้งส่งเสริมพัฒนาการทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์ สามารถสร้างสุนทรียะใหม่ๆ สามารถถ่ายทอดคุณค่าที่สร้างเสริมพลังทางจิตใจ และยกระดับจิตใจให้ประณีตละเอียดอ่อน
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1874