http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1895
Title: | Manhood in rural places of Mai Muangderm's literary works ลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้านในวรรณกรรมของไม้ เมืองเดิม |
Authors: | Wanwisa PUYATORN วรรณวิษา ภูยาธร Sirichaya Corngreat สิริชญา คอนกรีต Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | ลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้าน นวนิยาย ไม้ เมืองเดิม novels Mai Muangderm manhood in rural places |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research paper examines male characters in Mai Muangderm’s 30 selected stories, concentrating on characteristics of rural male characters and representation techniques deployed to represent them. The study has found that there are 12 prominent characteristics of these characters which the writer highlights in the stories: naivety, love worship, patriotism, gratitude, protecting of family members, helping people in need, admitting wrongdoing, forgiveness, keeping promises, being skilful at martial arts, being ready to fight for dignity and justice, and valuing friendships. It argues that these characteristics are closely associated with the core values of masculinity as held in high esteem in Thai countryside, Buddhist principles, and the writer’s own personality.
With regard to representation techniques, these rural male protagonists are represented through novelistic devices, particularly, character functions, in which different types of character functions bring to the fore different character traits. In addition, the writer creates rural male characters by employing gender binary techniques as well as presenting them in juxtaposition with male antagonists. In doing so, the writer wants to stress certain characteristics of these characters.
Finally, concerning the representations of these male characters, sentences that express causes and effects, contradictions, and conditions are also utilized by the writer to present these characters. Furthermore, to accentuate meanings and values represented by these male characters, the writer employs figurative language and stylistic effects such as similes, metaphors, and hyperboles. งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชายที่เป็นชาวบ้านในวรรณกรรมของไม้ เมืองเดิม จำนวน 30 เรื่อง เพื่อให้ทราบลักษณะลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้านในวรรณกรรมของไม้ เมืองเดิม และกลวิธีการนำเสนอลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้าน ผลการศึกษาพบลักษณะลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้าน 12 ลักษณะคือ ผู้ชายที่ซื่อ บูชาความรัก รักท้องถิ่น กตัญญู ดูแลปกป้องครอบครัวและช่วยเหลือผู้ที่เดือดร้อน รู้จักให้อภัย กล้ายอมรับความผิด รักษาคำพูด กล้าหาญ มีฝีมือในการต่อสู้ ต่อสู้เพื่อศักดิ์ศรีและความยุติธรรม และให้ความสำคัญกับมิตรสหาย ลักษณะลูกผู้ชายดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมความเป็นอยู่ในชนบท หลักพุทธศาสนา และยังสอดคล้องกับอุปนิสัยส่วนตัวของไม้ เมืองเดิมเอง ด้านกลวิธีการนำเสนอ ไม้ เมืองเดิมนำเสนอลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้านผ่านองค์ประกอบของนวนิยาย พบว่าวรรณกรรมของไม้ เมืองเดิมสามารถแบ่งโครงเรื่องได้ตามพฤติกรรม (function) ของตัวละคร โดยโครงเรื่องแต่ละแบบจะมีพฤติกรรมหลักที่ช่วยขับเน้นลักษณะลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้านในแต่ละลักษณะให้โดดเด่นกว่าลักษณะอื่น มีการนำเสนอลักษณะลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้านผ่านการรู้จักลักษณะนิสัยตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชาย และสร้างตัวละครคู่ตรงข้ามเพศสภาพและตัวละครปฏิปักษ์เทียบเคียงกับตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชายเพื่อขับเน้นลักษณะลูกผู้ชายที่ต้องการนำเสนอให้ชัดเจนขึ้น ด้านการนำเสนอลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้านผ่านการใช้ภาษา ไม้ เมืองเดิมได้ใช้ประโยคเพื่อนำเสนอลักษณะลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้าน ทั้งประโยคแสดงความเป็นเหตุผล ประโยคขัดแย้งและประโยคเงื่อนไข และยังใช้ภาพพจน์ได้แก่ การใช้อุปมา อุปลักษณ์ และอติพจน์เพื่อนำเสนอลูกผู้ชายชาวบ้านให้มีความหมายที่ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1895 |