Title: Reflections of Women in the Documents during Ayutthaya Period
ภาพสะท้อนของสตรีที่ปรากฏในเอกสารสมัยอยุธยา
Authors: Arsa PARKAREE
อาษา ภาคอารีย์
WARANGKANA NIBHATSUKIT
วรางคณา นิพัทธ์สุขกิจ
Silpakorn University. Arts
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis attempts to examine the reflections of women in various documents during Ayutthaya period (1350-1767) with the objective to survey and compile information about women in the Ayutthaya period, and to study and analyze the roles and status of women during the Ayutthaya period who appeared their roles in the documents in political, economic and social. The study indicated that there are a number of information about Ayutthaya’s women in the documents written during Ayutthaya period, such as Thai chronicles, testimony and inscriptions, records of the foreigners’ documents, and traditional Thai laws or Kodmai Tra Sam Duang. The women who appeared in these documents had played a role in politics, economics and society, such as war, trade affairs with foreigners, and also their occupations. These women had laws to support their duties. They could own their properties and with the rule in the Prai system, women had no need to be enlisted that’s why they were able to engage in various "occupations" to support their families.
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพสะท้อนของสตรีจากเอกสารประเภทต่าง ๆ ในสมัยอยุธยา ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 1893 - 2310  โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อสำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสตรีสมัยอยุธยาที่ปรากฏในเอกสารสมัยอยุธยา และเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบาทและสถานภาพของสตรีสมัยอยุธยาที่ปรากฏในเอกสาร ทั้งทางด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสตรีสมัยอยุธยาปรากฏในเอกสารสมัยอยุธยาอยู่จำนวนหนึ่ง อาทิ พงศาวดาร คำให้การ จารึก บันทึกเอกสารต่างชาติ รวมทั้งกฎหมายตราสามดวง โดยสตรีที่ปรากฏในเอกสารหลักฐานเหล่านี้มีบทบาททั้งทางด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม อาทิ ด้านการรบ ด้านการค้ากับต่างประเทศ และการประกอบอาชีพ สตรีเหล่านี้มีกฎหมายรองรับในหน้าที่ สามารถเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สินได้ และด้วยการปกครองในระบบไพร่ สตรีซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ต้องถูกเกณฑ์แรงงานจึงสามารถประกอบ “อาชีพ” ต่าง ๆ เพื่อเลี้ยงครอบครัวได้
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1896