Title: ECONOMIC CHANGES IN KEDAH, 1842-1905 A.D.
 ความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจในรัฐเกดะห์ ค.ศ. 1842-1905
Authors: Nuttawat TUPKONG
นัฐฐาวัฒน์ ทัพคง
CHULEEPORN VIRUNHA
ชุลีพร วิรุณหะ
Silpakorn University. Arts
Keywords: เศรษฐกิจของเกดะห์
ไทรบุรี
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ
ปัญหาการเงินของเกดะห์
บทบาททางเศรษฐกิจของคนจีน
KEDAH ECONOMY
SAIBURI
ECONOMIC CHANGES
FINANCIAL PROBLEMS OF KEDAH
OVERSEAS CHINESE ECONOMIC ROLES
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The aim of this independent study is to study economic changes in Kedah during 1842-1905 A.D. The study examines the way in which the elite of Kedah managed to restore the state’s economy after 1842, and their failure to maintain economic stability after that. The study also asks whether and in what way the overseas Chinese involvement in Kedah affected her economy after the decade of 1880. Finally, the study aims at studying financial problems of Kedah that heralded Siamese interference again in 1905.  The result suggests that the better understanding of political circumstances is imperative to the explanation of Kedah’s success in restoring her economy. Factors that determined political instability in Kedah were outside as well as internal factors. The former was characterized by conflicts with other power centers, particularly with Siam. This led to several wars between the two. Internally, Kedah suffered from dynastic conflicts. For the period under study, it becomes clear that these two factors had been somewhat sufficiently resolved. Political stability paved the way toward economic restoration. For this part, the contribution of overseas Chinese in Kedah and Penang was crucial for the expansion of Kedah’s economy. They contributed as revenue farmers, laborers, producers and consumers. Nevertheless, while Kedah’s economy was recently restored, Kedah was faced with financial problems and debts. Existing works suggest that Kedah financial problems arose because the public and private expenditures are not separated, and there existed a tendency of Kedah Sultan and royalty to overspent. However, this study further suggests that there were other factors which made state income less than it should have been, including corvee labor, land ownership, revenue-farm, and the competition between England and Siam which prohibited free movement of investment into Kedah
การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐเกดะห์ระหว่างค.ศ. 1842-1905 โดยพิจารณาว่า กลุ่มผู้นำของเกดะห์มีการบริหารจัดการรัฐอย่างไรที่ทำให้เกดะห์สามารถฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจให้ดีขึ้นหลังค.ศ. 1842 และเหตุใดจึงไม่สามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดีขึ้นนั้นไว้ได้ รวมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบของการเข้ามามีบทบาททางเศรษฐกิจของชาวจีนว่าส่งผลหรือไม่อย่างไรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจหลังทศวรรษ 1880 และศึกษาการปัญหาทางการเงินของเกดะห์ที่นำไปสู่การแทรกแซงของสยามอีกครั้งในค.ศ.1905 ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการอธิบายถึงสาเหตุปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกดะห์ประสบความสำเร็จในการฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจหลังค.ศ. 1842 ต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจสภาวะแวดล้อมทางการเมืองเป็นอันดับต้น ทั้งนี้ สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมืองเกิดจากทั้งปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ปัญหาความขัดแย้งกับศูนย์อำนาจอื่นโดยเฉพาะสยามซึ่งนำไปสู่การทำสงคราม และยังเกิดจากความขัดแย้งภายในโดยเฉพาะภายในกลุ่มพระราชวงศ์ที่แย่งชิงความเป็นใหญ่ ในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาทั้งสองประการได้รับการแก้ไขให้ดีขึ้นในระดับหนึ่ง ความมั่นคงทางการเมืองเปิดโอกาสให้ฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งในส่วนนี้ชาวจีนที่อพยพมายังเกดะห์และปีนังมีส่วนสำคัญในการทำให้เศรษฐกิจของเกดะห์ขยายตัว โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งเจ้าภาษีนายอากร แรงงาน ผู้ผลิต และผู้บริโภค อย่างไรก็ตาม ขณะที่เศรษฐกิจของเกดะห์เพิ่งได้รับการฟื้นฟู การเงินของเกดะห์กลับประสบปัญหาหนี้สิน ซึ่งผลงานการศึกษาที่ปรากฏเสนอว่าเป็นผลมาจากระบบบริหารการเงินที่ไม่ได้แยกระหว่างรายได้ของรัฐกับรายได้ส่วนพระองค์ของสุลต่านซึ่งมีการใช้จ่ายฟุ่มเฟือยเกินรายได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้เพิ่มคำอธิบายว่าปัจจัยที่ทำให้รายได้ของเกดะห์ไม่มากเท่าที่ควรยังมาจากโครงสร้างการปกครองและโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจของเกดะห์เองในขณะนั้น ได้แก่ปัญหาที่ดินและระบบไพร่ ปัญหาที่มาจากระบบเจ้าภาษี-นายอากร นอกจากนั้น การที่เกดะห์เป็นรัฐเล็กที่อยู่ระหว่างอังกฤษกับสยาม ก็ทำให้ไม่มีอิสระในการเลือกรับผู้ลงทุน
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1897