http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1898
Title: | THE IMAGES OF THAINESS IN PRAPASSORN SEWIKUL’S ASEAN NOVELS ภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยในนวนิยายโครงการวรรณกรรมเพื่ออาเซียนของประภัสสร เสวิกุล |
Authors: | Nuntarat PHIEMPHICHAI นันทรัตน์ เปี่ยมพิชัย PATTAMA THEEKAPRASERTKUL ปัทมา ฑีฆประเสริฐกุล Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | ภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย วรรณกรรมอาเซียน THE IMAGES OF THAINESS ASEAN NOVELS |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this independent study are to study identities of being Thai and how to create these identities in Praphatsorn Sevikul’s novels in a project of literature for ASEAN. These novels include Cha Phwan Thung Ther Thuk Kuen Thee Mee Sang Daw and Mee Mek Bang Nai Bang Wan.
The result of the study concerning the identities of being Thai shows that being generous, believing in Buddhism and superstition, enjoying having fun, being proud of Thai art and culture, putting a high value on working in the civil services, choosing names, having gratitude and having loyalty to the Thai monarch. The study of these identities suggests the writer’s attempts to maintain Thai characteristics. His purposes are to make Thai people see their own identities and to make ASEAN countries perceive and understand being Thai. These novels help to present the image of Thai being good. The characters in the novels have different views of Thailand such as differences in the religion, race and politics due to the changing times of each era, the image of Thai in these novels help to create a Thai identity. This is so that the foreign characters can have different ideas and understanding of the Thai culture and can learn to understand and to accept the image of Thai.
The results of studying how to narrate the stories indicate that Thai characters are created to have few characteristics. So, they are flat characters that show only positive aspects of being Thai. In narrative points of view, the main stories are narrated by narrators who are omniscient (all-knowing) and objective. In addition, some parts of the stories are narrated by internal narrators who are main characters in the stories. For the characters’ points of view, they can be separated into two groups. The first one is from Thai characters’ points of view and the second one is from foreigners who perceive identities of being Thai. In creating the plots, the writer uses the complex storyline and the complex linking of Prapassorn Sewikul’s novels. The strategy in creating the plot is to choose scenes from Indonesia, the Philippines and Thailand during their political revolution and war. การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย และกลวิธีการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยในนวนิยายโครงการวรรณกรรมเพื่ออาเซียนของประภัสสร เสวิกุล 2 เรื่อง คือ เรื่องจะฝันถึงเธอ ทุกคืนที่มีแสงดาว และ เรื่อง มีเมฆบ้างในบางวัน ผลการศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย พบว่า ในนวนิยายโครงการวรรณกรรมเพื่ออาเซียนของประภัสสร เสวิกุล ทั้ง 2 เรื่อง ปรากฏภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย ได้แก่ เป็นคนเอื้ออารี มีความเชื่อในพระพุทธศาสนาและอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติ รักความสนุกสนาน ภูมิใจในศิลปวัฒนธรรมของตน ให้ความสำคัญกับอาชีพรับราชการ ให้ความสำคัญกับชื่อ ยึดถือในเรื่องความกตัญญู และจงรักภักดีต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ การศึกษาภาพลักษณ์เหล่านี้ ทำให้เห็นการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยในด้านดี แม้ว่าตัวละครจะต้องเผชิญกับความแตกต่างระหว่างเชื้อชาติ ศาสนา และสังคมการเมือง หรือแม้แต่ตัวละครที่เป็นคนไทยด้วยกันก็มีมุมมองความเป็นไทยที่แตกต่างกันด้วยสภาพกาลเวลาที่เปลี่ยนไปของคนแต่ละยุคสมัย ภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยในนวนิยายทั้ง 2 เรื่องนี้ พยายามจะสร้างตัวตนความเป็นไทย เพื่อให้ตัวละครต่างชาติต่างความคิดได้เรียนรู้ที่จะเข้าใจและการยอมรับกันมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษากลวิธีสร้างภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย พบว่าวรรณกรรมทั้ง 2 เรื่องนี้มีกลวิธีการสร้างตัวละครคนไทยเป็นตัวละครน้อยลักษณะ ที่ทำให้เห็นถึงภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยเป็นมิติด้านดีด้านเดียว กลวิธีการสร้างมุมมองของการเล่าเรื่อง ใช้มุมมองการเล่าเรื่องหลักแบบผู้เล่าเรื่องแบบผู้รู้ชนิดไม่แสดงทัศนะ และแทรกการเล่าเรื่องแบบตัวละครหลักเป็นผู้เล่าเรื่อง โดยที่มีมุมมองของตัวละครแบ่งออกเป็น 2 มุมมอง คือ มุมมองของคนไทย และมุมมองของคนต่างชาติ ที่มองภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย กลวิธีการสร้างโครงเรื่องนั้น พบโครงเรื่องเชิงซ้อนแบบเชื่อมโยง และโครงเรื่องเชิงซ้อนแบบสลับ กลวิธีการสร้างฉากนั้นเลือกใช้ฉากของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ และประเทศไทย ในช่วงที่เกิดเหตุการปฏิวัติทางการเมืองการปกครอง และการเกิดสงคราม |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1898 |