http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1914| Title: | Influence of humic acid on the toxic effects of cadmium to phytoplankton อิทธิพลของกรดฮิวมิกต่อความเป็นพิษต่อแคดเมียมที่มีต่อแพลงก์ตอนพืช |
| Authors: | Napaporn PURATAKO นภาพร ปุราตะโก Natdhera Sanmanee นัทธีรา สรรมณี Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | แคดเมียม ความเป็นพิษต่อการเจริญเติบโตของแพลงก์ตอนพืช กรดฮิวมิก CADMIUM TOXIC EFFECTS OF GROWTH TO PHYTOPLANKTON HUMIC ACID |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research was to study the effect of humic acid (HA) on the cadmium toxicity of phytoplankton (Chlorella sp.). The HA extracted from cow manure compost was tested with Cd on the ratio of 1: 1 for the 5 treatments, 10-10, 10-9, 10-8 , 10-7 and 10-6 M, respectively. Under no light and aeration, phytoplankton showed some increasing number of cells and dry weight with low concentration HA, 10-10 and 10-9 M after 12 hours in the same way as control while others showed only decreasing number of cells corresponding to the increasing concentrations for all treatments. The probit analysis of LC25 was in the order of Cd 10-4.60 M > Cd-HA 10-3.80 M > HA 10-3.68 M. These corresponded with the chlorophyll a that gradually decreased when the concentrations of all treatments increased. In summary, Cd shows some toxicity towards multiplying cells and photosynthesis even at lower concentration than surface standard of water, 2.1x10-8-2.1x10-7M. HA in the aquatic systems plays an important role in reducing Cd toxicity even though HA itself shows some slightly toxicity to the phytoplankton. Further research should be done to find out how HA interact with Cd and affect the pathway to phytoplankton. Yet this research provides important information for water quality and management which would be beneficially to study impact of aquatic ecosystem in which its toxic effect would pass through food chain having an effect to human eventually การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกรดฮิวมิก (HA) ต่อความเป็นพิษของแคดเมียมของแพลงก์ตอนพืช (Chlorella sp.) กรดฮิวมิกที่สกัดจากปุ๋ยหมักมูลวัวทดสอบด้วยแคดเมียม ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ระดับคือ 10-10 , 10-9, 10-8, 10-7 และ 10-6 โมล ตามลำดับ ในสภาวะที่ปราศจากแสงและไม่เติมอากาศพบว่าแพลงก์ตอนพืชมีจำนวนเซลล์และปริมาณน้ำหนักแห้งเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทดสอบด้วยกรดฮิวมิกที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำ 10-10 และ 10-9 โมล เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงเช่นเดียวกับชุดควบคุม ขณะที่ความเข้มข้นอื่นมีการลดลงของจำนวนเซลล์ที่สอดคล้องกับความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสารทดสอบ การวิเคราะห์แบบ Probit มีค่า LC25 เป็นไปตามลำดับดังนี้ แคดเมียม 10-4.60 โมล > แคดเมียม-กรดฮิวมิก 10-3.80 โมล > กรดฮิวมิก 10-3.68 โมล ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคลอโรฟิลล์เอที่ค่อยๆ ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นทุกชุดทดสอบ โดยสรุปแคดเมียมแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์และการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงแม้ที่ความเข้นข้นต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำผิวดิน 2.1x10-8 - 2.1x10-7 โมล กรดฮิวมิกในแหล่งน้ำมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดความเป็นพิษของแคดเมียมถึงแม้ว่ากรดฮิวมิกเองจะมีความเป็นพิษเล็กน้อยต่อแพลงก์ตอนพืช ควรมีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อศึกษาถึงการที่กรดฮิวมิกส่งผลต่อกระบวนการนำแคดเมียมไปใช้ของแพลงก์ตอนพืช แม้กระนั้นก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับคุณภาพน้ำและการจัดการ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของระบบนิเวศทางน้ำที่ซึงพิษของมันจะผ่านห่วงโซ่อาหารและมีผลกระทบต่อมนุษย์ในที่สุด |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1914 |