http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1915
Title: | MANGROVE PLANT COMMUNITY AND CARBON SEQUESTRATION : A CASE STUDY OF KLONG KONE, MUANG DISTRICT, SAMUT SONGKRAM PROVINCE สังคมชีวิตพืชป่าชายเลนและการเก็บกักคาร์บอน กรณีศึกษาตำบลคลองโคน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม |
Authors: | Nittra TOMKHAM นิตรา ต่อมคำ Kanokporn Swangjang กนกพร สว่างแจ้ง Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | ป่าชายเลนคลองโคน สังคมพืช การกักเก็บคาร์บอน Plant Society Carbon Storage Mangrove forest Klong Kone |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is to study mangrove plant communities and study the types of mangrove plants that affect carbon sequestration in mangrove forest. Conducted a study on plant societies in Klong Kone mangrove forest Operated by placing a plot of 10x10 meters, divided into mangrove forests 10 conservation areas and mangrove forests near 10 aquaculture fields distributed throughout the forest. And the study of the type of mangrove plants that affect carbon sequestration. Mixed soil to marinate with the leaves consisting of Avicennia alba leaves, Rhizophora apiculata leaves, Rhizophora mucronata leaves, Sonneratia caseolaris leaves and Xylocarpus granatum leaves. Analyze organic carbon, total nitrogen, moisture, bulk density and pH in the 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 months in the laboratory. The study indicated that mangrove forests have 4 families of plants, 5 species, namely Avicennia alba Rhizophora apiculate, Rhizophora mucronata, Sonneratia caseolaris and Xylocarpus granatum. Importance value index in mangrove forest, conservation area and mangrove area near aquaculture area was 213.78 and 224.73. Both areas have plants that have the highest, namely Avicennia alba, Plants that have accumulated carbon content in many mangrove plants. Sonneratia caseolaris is an average carbon content of the dry weight of 40.52%. When considering the basic properties of the soil, the total density of soil is 1.01 ± 0.01 grams per cubic centimeter. The pH of the soil was 7.65 ± 0.13. The moisture content was 1.07 ± 0.01 percent. The organic carbon was 2.66 ± 0.31 percent. The organic matter was 4.59 percent ± 0.53 percent. Total nitrogen was 0.22 ± 0.03 percent. Organic carbon per nitrogen was 12.24 ± 1.59 percent and carbon sequestration of 80.54 ± 8.77 tons per hectare per year. Which the plants that have the highest carbon sequestration are Avicennia alba. When comparing the average of multiple carbon sequestration In conclusion, when there is more plant deposition, the wetlands will tend to retain more carbon. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสังคมพืชป่าชายเลนและศึกษาประเภทพืชชายเลนที่มีผลต่อการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดินชายเลน ทำการศึกษาสังคมพืชบริเวณป่าชายเลนคลองโคน ดำเนินการโดยวางแปลงขนาด 10x10 เมตร จำนวน 20 แปลง แบ่งออกเป็นป่าชายเลนเขตอนุรักษ์ จำนวน 10 แปลง และป่าชายเลนใกล้เขตเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ จำนวน 10 แปลง กระจายให้ทั่วป่า และการศึกษาประเภทพืชชายเลนที่มีผลต่อการเก็บกักคาร์บอนในดินชายเลน นำดินชายเลนมาหมักกับใบพืชชายเลนประกอบด้วยใบแสมขาว ใบโกงกางใบเล็ก ใบโกงกางใบใหญ่ ใบลำพู และใบตะบูนขาว ในอัตราส่วนใบพืชต่อดินคือ 497 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ ตัวอย่างดินที่หมัก นำมาวิเคราะห์ค่าอินทรีย์คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด ค่าความชื้น ค่าความหนาแน่นรวม และความเป็นกรดด่าง ในเดือนที่ 2 4 6 8 10 และ 12 ดำเนินการในห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ป่าชายเลนคลองโคลนมีพรรณไม้จำนวน 4 วงศ์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ แสมขาว โกงกางใบเล็ก โกงกางใบใหญ่ ตะบูนขาว ค่าดัชนีความสำคัญทางนิเวศวิทยาของพืชบริเวณพื้นที่ชายเลนเขตอนุรักษ์และเขตบริเวณพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนใกล้เขตเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ เท่ากับ 213.78 และ 224.73 ทั้งสองเขตพื้นที่มีพรรณไม้ที่มีดัชนีความสำคัญสูงสุด คือ แสมขาว พรรณไม้ที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนสะสมในพืชป่าชายเลนมากที่สุด คือ ลำพู โดยมีเฉลี่ยรวมปริมาณคาร์บอนสะสมเท่ากับ 40.52 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง เมื่อพิจารณาคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานของดินชายเลน พบว่า ความหนาแน่นรวมของดินมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.01±0.01 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ความเป็นกรดด่างของดิน เท่ากับ 7.65±0.13 ความชื้นเท่ากับร้อยละ 1.07±0.01 อินทรีย์คาร์บอนเท่ากับร้อยละ 2.66±0.31 อินทรียวัตถุเท่ากับร้อยละ 4.59±0.53 ไนโตรเจนรวมทั้งหมดเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.22±0.03 อินทรีย์คาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน เท่ากับร้อยละ 12.24±1.59 และการเก็บกักคาร์บอน 80.54±8.77 ตันต่อเฮกแตร์ต่อปี ซึ่งพรรณไม้ที่มีการกักเก็บคาร์บอนได้มากที่สุด คือ แสมขาว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยการกักเก็บคาร์บอนเชิงพหุแล้ว สรุปได้ว่าเมื่อมีการทับถมของพืชมากขึ้นจะทำให้ดินชายเลนมีแนวโน้มกักเก็บคาร์บอนมากขึ้น |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1915 |