Title: Prediction of stature and sex from dimensions of Clavicle, Thoracic Vertebrae 6th-12th and Lumbar Vertebrae 1st-4th in Thai population using data mining techniques
การทำนายความสูงและเพศจากขนาดของกระดูกไหปลาร้า กระดูกสันหลังระดับอกที่ 6-12 กระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวที่ 1-4 ในประชากรไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูล
Authors: Sikharin INTACHOTI
ศิขริน อินทโชติ
NOPARUJ SAKSIRI
นพรุจ ศักดิ์ศิริ
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: การทำนายความสูงและเพศ
เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูล
PREDICTION OF STATURE AND SEX
DATAMINING
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:   The purposes of this research is to 1) to predict the stature and sex from dimensions of Clavicle, Thoracic vertebrae 6th-12th and Lumbar vertebrae 1st-4th in Thai population using the Damining technique. 2) to predict the stature from dimensions of Clavicle, Thoracic vertebrae 6th-12th and Lumbar vertebrae 1st-4th in using SPSS program. 3) compare the results of the predictions of stature from dimensions of Clavicle, Thoracic vertebrae 6th-12th and Lumbar vertebrae 1st-4th between Data mining techniques and SPSS program. This research is an experimental research. The samples used as radiographic images of the Clavicle and Thoracolumbar vertebrae from the patients who investigated at the radiology department of Queen Sirikit hospital. A total of 400 volunteers since March 2009 - August 2017. The instrument used in this research was a measuring program of the image management system, Software RapidMiner Studio, Program SPSS. Data collection by measuring total number 41 distrains and 11 surface areas were calculated. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, data mining techniques, mathematical equations. Research results showed that 1) models created from Data mining techniques can identify the most accurate sex data in the order of the least - as follows: Decision Tree, Suportive Vector Machine, Logistic Regression Technique with 84.50%, 83.00%, 82.75% accuracy. Estimate the stature data with the accuracy in descending order as follows: Linear Regression Technique, Decision Tree with root mean squared error 1.853, 1.985 2) Linear Regression equations can predict the stature of 96.4 percent with standard error values as 1.79706 3) Linear Regression equations generated from the SPSS program have a standard error of 1.79706, which is less than that, indicating greater accuracy. In addition, Linear regression has a number of variables 9 variables. The Linear Regression model created from Software RapidMiner Studio has root mean square error 1.853 and has a number of variables 10 variables.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ทำนายความสูงและเพศจากขนาดสัดส่วนกระดูกไหปลาร้า สัดส่วนกระดูกสันหลังระดับอกที่ 6-12 สัดส่วนกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวที่ 1-4 ด้วยเทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูล 2) ทำนายความสูงจากขนาดสัดส่วนกระดูกไหปลาร้า สัดส่วนกระดูกสันหลังระดับอกที่ 6-12 สัดส่วนกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวที่ 1-4 ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS 3) เปรียบเทียบผลการทำนายความสูงจากขนาดสัดส่วนกระดูกไหปลาร้า สัดส่วนกระดูกสันหลังระดับอกที่ 6-12 สัดส่วนกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวที่ 1-4 ระหว่างเทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลกับโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นภาพถ่ายทางรังสีบริเวณกระดูกไหปลาร้า กระดูกสันหลังของผู้รับการตรวจวินิฉัยที่แผนกรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 400 ราย ตั้งแต่เดือน มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2545 - เดือน สิงหาคม 2560 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมวัดขนาดสัดส่วนของระบบบริหารจัดการภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์ในรูป แบบดิจิตอล, Software RapidMiner Studio, Program SPSS การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีวัดระยะขนาดสัดส่วนกระดูก 41 ระยะ และคำนวณพื้นที่ผิว 11 พื้นที่ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย, เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูล, สมการถดถอยทางคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โมเดลที่สร้างจาก เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลสามารถจำแนกข้อมูลทางเพศได้แม่นยำที่สุดเรียงตามลำดับมาก-น้อย ดังนี้ เทคนิค Decision tree, Suportive vector machine, Logistic regression มีค่าความถูกต้อง 84.50%, 83.00%, 82.75% ส่วนโมเดลที่สร้างจากเทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลสามารถประมาณค่าข้อมูลทางความสูง มีความแม่นยำเรียงตามลำดับมาก-น้อย ดังนี้ เทคนิค Linear regression, Decision tree มีค่ารากที่สองเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง 1.853, 1.985 2) โมเดลที่สร้างจากสมการถดถอย Linear regression สามารถทำนายความสูงได้ร้อยละ 96.4 มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานในการพยากรณ์เท่ากับ 1.79706 3) สมการ Linear regression ที่สร้างจากโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS มีค่ามาตรฐานความคลาดเคลื่อน 1.79706 เป็นค่าที่น้อยกว่าแสดงถึงความแม่นยำที่มากกว่า อีกทั้งสมการถดถอยมีจำนวนตัวแปรที่ร่วมกันทำนายความสูงน้อยกว่า (9 ตัวแปร) โดยโมเดล Linear regression ที่สร้างจาก Software RapidMiner Studio มีค่ารากที่สองเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง 1.853 และมีจำนวนตัวแปรที่ร่วมกันทำนายความสูงทั้งหมด 10 ตัวแปร
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1920