Title: Detection of latent figerprints on adhesive side of adhesive tapes by using black powder with dishwashing liquid
การหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนด้านเหนียวของเทปกาวโดยใช้ผงฝุ่นดำและน้ำยาล้างจาน
Authors: Ugkapol LOUNGAROON
อรรฆพล เหลืองอรุณ
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง
เทปกาว
น้ำยาล้างจาน
Fingerprints
Adhesive tape
Dishwashing liquid
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Fingerprints are the important physical evidence often recovered from crime scenes. The sticky side of adhesive tapes is one of the most difficult surfaces to process for latent fingerprints. The objective of this research was to detect the latent fingerprint on the sticky side of the adhesive tape including clear tape, duct tape and box sealing tape by using the formulated reagents that contain the difference ratio of black powder and dishwashing detergent.  The visualized fingerprints were compared to those obtained by using a commercial reagent, “Wet powder”. After deposition of the fingerprint, the sample were kept for 1, 16, 24 and 30 days before developing. Comparison of the quality of the fingerprints and the number of minutia detected were carried out by five fingerprint experts. The results of this study have demonstrated that the reagents can be used to develop latent prints on sticky side of adhesive tapes with the quality comparable to those developed by commercial reagent, “Wet powder”. Moreover, the reagents can be used to visualize the latent prints that had been left for 30 days on the studied surfaces. The reagents used in this study is cheap and the method of preparation of the reagent is very simple.
ลายนิ้วมือแฝงเป็นวัตถุพยานที่สำคัญที่พบในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ การตรวจพบรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนด้านเหนี่ยวของเทปกาวเป็นพื้นผิวที่ยากที่สุดชนิดหนึ่ง วัตถุประสงค์ของวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพื่อตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนด้านเหนียวของเทปกาว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เทปใส เทปผ้ากาว และเทปพลาสติกสีน้ำตาล โดยการใช้สารเคมีที่เตรียมขึ้น ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของผงฝุ่นดำและ น้ำยาล้างจานที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ การตรวจรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงจะตรวจเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำยาสำเร็จรูป Wet powder นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ จากการทดลองโดยการประทับลายนิ้วมือบนด้านเหนียวของเทปกาวแล้ว ตรวจเก็บภายหลังจากการประทับที่เวลา 1วัน 16 วัน  24 วัน และ 30 วัน ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ลายนิ้วมือแฝงทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและ การนับจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษ (Minutiae) บนรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง โดยผู้ชำนาญการตรวจงานตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝง 5 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า น้ำยาที่เตรียมขึ้นเองสามารถใช้ในการตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือบนด้านเหนียวของเทปกาวทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้ สามารถเทียบได้กับน้ำยา Wet powder ที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้สามารถตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงได้เมื่อมีการประทับรอยลายนิ้วมือทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลานานถึง 30 วัน บนพื้นผิวที่ศึกษา น้ำยาที่เตรียมขึ้นมีราคาที่ถูก และง่ายสะดวกในการเตรียม
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1930