Title: Preliminary development of low-cost instrument for measuring solar ultraviolet radiation.
การพัฒนาเครื่องวัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากดวงอาทิตย์ต้นทุนต่ำเบื้องต้น
Authors: Sasimarphon MOKEKAO
ศศิมาภรณ์ โมกขาว
Serm Janjai
เสริม จันทร์ฉาย
Silpakorn University. Science
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: In this work, a low-cost and modirately, accurate portable device for measuring solar ultraviolet radiation (UV) was developed at Silpakorn University in Nakhon Pathom (13.82ºN, 100.04ºE). The aim of the development of this device is to measure solar ultraviolet radiation and display the value in term of ultraviolet index (UV index) as it is easy for general users inorder to know the hazards of ultraviolet radiation. The device consists of uv sensor, Arduino Uno R3, Real-Time Clock, Micro SD Card, LCD and resistor. This ultraviolet radiation measuring device was constructed equipped in an acrylic black box. Then, this device was installed beside a standard spectrometer (Bentham,model DMc 150) in order to obtain the relation between the voltage signal of the device and the ultraviolet radiation from the standard instrument. This relation was programmed in Arduino to convert voltage signal to ultraviolet radiation. Also the device was programed for recording data into the microSD card and display the value on the screen. To test the performance of the device, it was installed beside the standard spectrometer installed at Silpakorn University, Nakhon Pathom. This device was also taken to 3 meteorological stations, namely Chiang Mai (18.8ºN, 98.98ºE), Ubon Ratchathani (15.25ºN, 104.87ºE) and Songkhla (7.2ºN, 100.06ºE) to compare with broadband ultraviolet radiometers. The comparison results from Nakhon Pathom, Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani and Songkhla showed the differences in terms of root mean square error (RMSE) of 18%, 38%, 33% and 34%, respectively, and mean bias error (MBE) of 9%, 16%, 21% and 24% respectively.
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องวัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากดวงอาทิตย์ต้นทุนต่ำที่มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของข้อมูลปานกลาง มีขนาดเล็ก และสามารถพกพาได้ โดยได้ทำการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องมือวัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ที่มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร จังหวัดนครปฐม (13.82°N, 100.04°E) การออกแบบเครื่องมือวัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตต้องการให้เครื่องมือวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถแสดงผลของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตออกมาเป็นค่าดัชนีรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเพื่อผู้ใช้งานทั่วไปสามารถทราบถึงความอันตรายของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตได้ง่าย ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้อุปกรณ์สำหรับการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตดังนี้ เซนเซอร์วัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต อาดุยโน่ เรียลไทม์คล็อก ไมโครเอสดีการ์ด จอแสดงผล และตัวต้านทานปรับค่าได้ แล้วทำการต่อวงจรพร้อมกับบรรจุอุปกรณ์ลงบนกล่องอะคริลิค จากนั้นนำเครื่องมือวัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่สร้างขึ้นไปติดตั้งเทียบกับเครื่องมือวัดสเปกตรัมรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตมาตรฐาน และเขียนโปรแกรมเพื่อแปลงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเป็นความเข้มรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต พร้อมทั้งบันทึกข้อมูลลงไมโครเอสดีการ์ด และแสดงผลทางหน้าจอ ในการทดสอบการทำงานของเครื่องวัด ผู้วิจัยได้นำเครื่องมือวัดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปวัดเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องวัดสเปกตรัมรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ที่มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร จังหวัดนครปฐม และเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องวัดความเข้มรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตในช่วงความยาวคลื่นกว้างที่สถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยา จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ (18.8°N, 98.98°E) จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (15.25°N, 104.87°E)  และจังหวัดสงขลา (7.2°N, 100.06°E) ผลการเปรียบเทียบที่จังหวัดนครปฐม เชียงใหม่ อุบลราชธานี และจังหวัดสงขลา มีค่า Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) เท่ากับ 18% 38% 33% และ 34% ตามลำดับ และค่า Mean Bias Error (MBE) เท่ากับ 9% 16% 21% และ 24% ตามลำดับ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1943