http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1944| Title: | Development of a small-scale solar dryer for household use: Preliminary investigation of the performance and modelling การพัฒนาเครื่องอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาดเล็กสำหรับใช้ในครัวเรือน: การศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะและการจำลองแบบ |
| Authors: | Thodsaporn KHUNKAEO ทศพร ขุนแก้ว Serm Janjai เสริม จันทร์ฉาย Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | อบแห้ง พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เครื่องอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ แบบจำลอง ARX drying solar dryer solar energy ARX model |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In this research, a small-scale solar dryer for household use was developed. The dryer consists of a semi-circle roof structure cover with polycarbonate solid sheet on a black-painted metal floor. The dimension of the dryer is 0.75 m in width, 1.2 m in length and 1.3 m in height with a loading capacity about 4 kg of fruits or vegetables. The dryer has auxiliary heater powered by electricity. To investigate its performance, the dryer was used to dry 6 batches of banana (4 kg/batch). The results obtained from the experiments show that the drying time for banana drying in the dryer was 3-4 days shorter than that of the natural sun drying and good quality products were obtained. An autoregressive model with exogenous variable (ARX) was also developed to predict the performance of the dryer. The simulated results agreed well with the experimental data, with root mean square difference (RMSD) and mean bias difference (MBD) equal to 1.9% and -0.2%, respectively. ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาดเล็กสำหรับใช้ในครัวเรือน เครื่องอบแห้งนี้ประกอบด้วยหลังคารูปโค้งทรงครึ่งวงกลม ซึ่งปิดคลุมด้วยแผ่นโพลีคาร์บอเนตใส ชนิดตัน และติดตั้งบนพื้นโลหะสีดำ เครื่องอบแห้งดังกล่าวมีความกว้าง 0.75 เมตร ยาว 1.20 เมตร และสูง 1.30 เมตร และมีความจุในการอบผลไม้หรือผักจำนวน 4 กิโลกรัม เครื่องอบแห้งนี้มีแหล่งกำเนิดความร้อนเสริมที่ใช้ไฟฟ้าให้พลังงาน ในการทดสอบสมรรถนะของเครื่องอบแห้ง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองอบแห้งกล้วยน้ำว้า 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 4 กิโลกรัม ผลการทดลองพบว่า การอบแห้งกล้วยน้ำว้าในเครื่องอบแห้งด้วยระบบอบแห้งใช้เวลาในการอบแห้งน้อยกว่าการตากแดดตามธรรมชาติ 3-4 วัน และผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่ได้มีคุณภาพที่ดี นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบจำลอง autoregressive model with exogenous variable (ARX) เพื่อใช้ทำนายสมรรถนะของเครื่องอบแห้ง ผลที่ได้พบว่า แบบจำลอง ARX มีค่าความชื้นสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง โดยมีค่า root mean square difference (RMSD) และmean bias difference (MBD) เท่ากับ1.9% และ-0.2% ตามลำดับ |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1944 |