Title: RATE OF SEVERE CUTANEOUS ADVERSE REACTIONS DUE TO FIRST LINE ANTI-TUBERCULOSIS DRUGS, HEALTH PRODUCT VIGILANCE CENTER DATABASE; FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, MINISTRY OF PUBLIC HEALTH
อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรงจากยาต้านวัณโรคทางเลือกแรก โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลศูนย์เฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา กระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Authors: Tipsiri CHAIKONG
ทิพสิริ ไชยคง
Nattee Phornprapa
นัทที พรประภา
Silpakorn University. Pharmacy
Keywords: ยาต้านวัณโรค
ปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง
SCARs
SJS
TEN
DRESS
AGEP
Antituberculosis
SCARs
SJS
TEN
DRESS
AGEP
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions (SCARs) are a group of life threatening adverse drug reactions which lead to morbidity, mortality and hospitalization. Moreover, patients have to interrupt their Tuberculosis treatment. This might result in treatment failure, transmission to others, development of drug resistance. However, recent literature searching finds few reports of anti-tuberculosis drugs induced SCARs in Thailand. So this study aims to examine rate of SCARs due to first line anti-tuberculosis drug. The study results are intended to apply patients care. The spontaneous adverse drug reactions reports of patients receiving first line anti-tuberculosis drugs during 1st Jan 2012- 31st Dec 2016 were comprehensively reviewed. Data were provided by Health Product Vigilance Center database, Thai Food and Drug Administration, Ministry of Public Health. SCARs were defined as patients with Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS) and Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis (AGEP). SCARs induced  by Isoniazid (INH), Rifampin (RMP), Ethambutol (EMB), Pyrazinamide (PZA), Streptomycin (S) were included. Reports with incomplete information were excluded. Duplicated reports were screened and recorded as one event. A total of 229 events remained in the study and used for data analysis. Rate of SCARs were 5-6 person/10,000 person/ year and estimated rate of SCARs were 9-11 person/10,000 person/ year. SJS, estimated rate 6-8 person/10,000 person/ year, was the most common SCARs type. Whereas estimated rate of TEN, DRESS and AGEP were 1-3, 1-3 and 0-2 person/10,000 person/ year respectively. Inpatient was the most common patient type. Patient types and SCARs outcome have statistical significant relation (p = 0.017). The main suspected drug causes of SCARs were RMP (23.30%) and INH (21.36%), following by  EMB (19.42%), S (19.42%), PZA (16.50%). The median time to onset were 15 days, 36 days, 31 days and 22 days for SJS, TEN, DRESS and  AGEP, respectively. For SJS, the median onset time were 12 days, 6 days, 19 days, 11 days and 14 days for INH, RMP, EMB, PZA, S. And RMP was associated with shorter time to SJS onset than other first line anti-tuberculosis drugs (p=0.014).
ปฏิกิริยาทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรง (Severe cutaneous adverse reactions; SCARs) เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่มีอันตรายถึงชีวิต สามารถส่งผลให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บ การนอนโรงพยาบาล และการเสียชีวิตได้ นอกจากนี้ในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคอาจทำเกิดการรักษาล้มเหลว การแพร่กระจายเชื้อไปสู่ผู้อื่น และเพิ่มโอกาสการเกิดเชื้อดื้อยาได้  จนถึงปัจจุบันการศึกษาอัตราการ SCARs จากยาต้านวัณโรคทางเลือกแรกในประเทศไทยยังมีไม่มากนัก  การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาอัตราการเกิด SCARsจากยาต้านวัณโรคทางเลือกแรก  โดยข้อมูลที่ได้ผู้วิจัยมุ่งหวังจะนำไปใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยต่อไป  การศึกษานี้จะทบทวนย้อนหลังข้อมูลปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงจากยาต้านวัณโรคที่เกิดเหตุการณ์ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม 2555 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2559  ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้รับจากศูนย์เฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา กระทรวงสาธารณสุข  รายงานของผู้ป่วยที่ถูกคัดเลือกเข้าการศึกษาคือรายงานของผู้ที่ใช้ยาต้านวัณโรคทางเลือกแรก ได้แก่ Isoniazid (INH), Rifampin (RMP), Ethambutol (EMB), Pyrazinamide (PZA), Streptomycin (S) และต้องเป็นรายงานที่ถูกประเมินว่าเกิด SCARs อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งดังต่อไปนี้ Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reactions with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS) และ Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis (AGEP) รายงานที่บันทึกข้อมูลไม่สมบูรณ์จะถูกคัดออก รายงานที่ซ้ำกันจะถูกบันทึกเป็นเหตุการณ์เดียวกัน  จากการทบทวนข้อมูลการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงทั้งหมดพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยที่เกิด SCARs จากยาต้านวัณโรคทางเลือกแรก 229 คน สามารถคำนวณอัตราการเกิด SCARs ได้ 5-6 คนต่อผู้ป่วย 10,000 คนต่อปี และประมาณการอัตราการเกิด SCARs ได้ 9-11 คนต่อผู้ป่วย 10,000 คนต่อปี   SJS เป็น SCARs ที่พบสูงสุด ประมาณการอัตราการเกิดอยู่ระหว่าง 6-8 คนคนต่อผู้ป่วย 10,000 คนต่อปี ขณะที่ TEN, DRESS และ AGEP สามารถประมาณการอัตราการเกิดได้ 1-3, 1-3, และ 0-2 คนต่อผู้ป่วย 10,000 คน ต่อปีตามลำดับ  ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ป่วยใน โดยพบว่าประเภทผู้ป่วย (ในหรือนอก) มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ภายหลังเกิด SCARs (p = 0.017)   RMP และ INH  เป็นยาสาเหตุหลักของการเกิด SCARs ในการศึกษานี้โดยพบร้อยละ 23.30 และ 21.36 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ EMB,  S, PZA พบชนิดละร้อยละ 19.42, 19.42 และ 16.50 ตามลำดับ  ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ได้รับยาจนเกิด SJS , TEN, DRESS และ AGEP  มีมัธยฐานที่ 15, 36, 31และ 22 วันตามลำดับ  พิจารณายาต้านวัณโรคทางเลือกแรกแต่ละตัวที่เป็นสาเหตุการเกิด SJS พบว่า มัธยฐานระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ได้รับ INH, RMP, EMB, PZA, S จนเกิด SJS เท่ากับ 12, 6, 19, 11 และ 14 วันตามลำดับ โดยระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ได้รับ RMP จนเกิด SJS ต่างกับยาตัวอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1966