http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1967| Title: | A comparison of preventable adverse drug reaction evaluation tools: P Method and Schumock and Thornton criteria การเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาที่ป้องกันได้ของเครื่องมือ P Method และ Schumock and Thornton criteria |
| Authors: | Cholticha SONSUPAP ชลธิชา สอนสุภาพ Rapeepun Chalongsuk ระพีพรรณ ฉลองสุข Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | เปรียบเทียบเครื่องมือประเมินอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่ป้องกันได้ อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาที่สามารถป้องกันได้ อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา preventable adverse drug reaction adverse drug reaction preventable adverse drug reaction evaluation tools |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to compare the preventable adverse drug reactions (pADRs) evaluation tools between P Method and Schumock and Thornton criteria and explore the characteristics of pADRs from musculoskeletal system drugs that have been reported from hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health from 1 October 2014 to 30 September 2017 with causality assessment as certain and completeness score of Thai HPVC at level 3. Data analysis using the percentage, the test of proportional differences in the number of adverse drug reactions (ADRs) reported by Fisher's exact test and finding inter-observer reliability of three observers by the Fleiss's Kappa Statistics. The results of this study showed that most of the reports were female (65.93%) and aged between 15 and 59 years (56.04%) and 72.16% were outpatients. All reviewers were the consensus for 3 reports that were scored as ‘preventable’ by using P Method and Schumock and Thornton criteria, two reports were related to therapeutic duplication and one report was related to documented hypersensitivity to the administered drug. The most common ADRs reported was from the skin and appendages disorders. The proportions of reviewers were agreement and disagreement for using P Method as 230: 43 and 253: 20 for using Schumock and Thontron criteria. The statistical analysis of Fisher's Exact Test showed that there were significant differences. And when analyzing the inter-observer reliability by using Schumock and Thontron criteria, it was moderate with a Fleiss’s Kappa 0.44 and slight with a Fleiss’s Kappa 0.15 when using P Method. The results of this study showed that the number of reports that reviewers' consensus when using Schumock and Thornton criteria more than P Method. Moreover, most reports were not assessable because the reporters could not provide some of the related information. Therefore, the preventability of the ADRs should be evaluated in the hospital, where there has much more information to evaluation. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาที่ป้องกันได้ (preventable adverse drug reactions; pADRs) ของเครื่องมือ P Method และ Schumock and Thornton criteria รวมถึงค้นหาสาเหตุและลักษณะของรายงานดังกล่าว โดยมีผู้ประเมิน 3 คน ประเมินรายงาน ADRs ยากลุ่มระบบกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก จากโรงพยาบาลสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ตั้งแต่ 1 ตุลาคม 2557 - 30 กันยายน 2560 ที่มีระดับความสัมพันธ์ใช่แน่นอน และเป็นรายงานที่ข้อมูลครบถ้วนตามเกณฑ์การประเมินคุณภาพรายงาน ในระดับ 3 ฐานข้อมูลศูนย์เฝ้าระวังความปลอดภัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ (Thai Vigibase) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ทดสอบความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนรายงาน ด้วยสถิติ Fisher’s exact test และหาความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างผู้ประเมิน ด้วยสถิติ Fleiss’s Kappa ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารายงาน ADRs จำนวน 273 ฉบับ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 65.93) มีอายุระหว่าง 15 - 59 ปี (ร้อยละ 56.04) และเป็นผู้ป่วยนอก ร้อยละ 72.16 รายงาน pADRs ที่ผู้ประเมินมีความเห็นตรงกัน เป็นรายงานที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับยากลุ่ม NSAIDs มากกว่า 1 รายการ 2 ฉบับ และเป็นรายงานที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาที่เคยมีประวัติการแพ้ 1 ฉบับ โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาการทางระบบผิวหนัง สัดส่วนรายงานเมื่อประเมินด้วย P Method และ Schumock and Thontron criteria พบว่าผู้ประเมินมีความเห็นตรงกันและมีความเห็นไม่ตรงกัน จำนวน 230: 43 ฉบับ และ 253: 20 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าความสอดคล้องของเครื่องมือ พบว่าเครื่องมือ Schumock and Thontron criteria มีค่าความสอดคล้องในระดับปานกลาง (Fleiss’s Kappa = 0.44) และ P Method มีค่าความสอดคล้องอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อย (Fleiss’s Kappa = 0.15) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนรายงานที่ผู้ประเมินเห็นตรงกันเมื่อประเมินด้วย Schumock and Thontron criteria มีจำนวนมากกว่า P Method ทั้งนี้ อาจเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างของการกำหนด critical criteria ของผู้ประเมิน ทั้งนี้ รายงานส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถประเมินได้ อาจเนื่องมาจากข้อมูลในรายงาน ADRs ที่มีอย่างจำกัด จึงเสนอให้นำเครื่องมือดังกล่าวไปใช้ในโรงพยาบาล ในการค้นหาและป้องกันการเกิดpADRs ซ้ำภายในโรงพยาบาล และส่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวไปยังสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาเพื่อใช้ประกอบการกำหนดมาตรการจัดการความเสี่ยงในระดับประเทศต่อไป |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1967 |