http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1973| Title: | THE STUDY OF MINSTREL IN THE CURRENT URBAN SOCIETY OF THAILAND การศึกษาวัฒนธรรมวณิพกในสังคมเมืองปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Kanun VEERANARONG กนันท์ วีระณรงค์ Anant Narkkong อานันท์ นาคคง Silpakorn University. Music |
| Keywords: | วณิพก ขอทาน การเปลี่ยนแปลง MINSTREL BEGGAR CHANGING |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the culture, history, development, external factors as well as the role of this minstrel professional in Thai society at present day. Minstrel is one of the honest old career that has existed since the pre-Buddhist era. Until present day From the past, living as an artist is considered humble as same as beggars .Until now a day artist is become a honest career, that can be the main income for the artist. Also the minstrel had change according to the context of the society. The researcher is interested in collecting in-depth information by work field to interviewed the minstrel and analyzed information in qualitative way by ethnomusicology theories .The results of the research showed that in present the performers have changed the way of performing in various ways. Now a day minstrel always strict to modern or pop kind of song and use electro acoustic type of instruments. The ways they perform music are various and not fixed. Most of the minstrel have basic musical skills and domiciled in rural society but chose to come to work as a minstrel in urban society. The income of this profession depends on the skill of the performer and the place they chose to perform. The profession is a wide open profession for people of all ages and all genders The performers should be free to choose to use public spaces and because this profession has an uncertain income so perform space may have to change according to the circumstances of the society that is constantly changing. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรม,ประวัติความเป็นมา ,พัฒนาการ ,ปัจจัยภายนอกอื่น ๆตลอดจนบทบาทของอาชีพวณิพกในสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน วณิพกนั้นถือเป็นอาชีพเก่าแก่ ทั้งในประวัติศาสตร์ของตะวันตกและตะวันออกจวบจน ในสมัยก่อน การดำรงชีพเป็นศิลปินถือเป็นเรื่องต่ำต้อย จึงมีการนำอาชีพศิลปินมาเปรียบเทียบกับขอทาน แต่ในปัจจุบันการแสดงความสามารถทางด้านดนตรีเพื่อหาเลี้ยงชีพนั้น ถือเป็นอาชีพที่มีเกียรติ สามารถประกอบเป็นอาชีพหลักได้ อาชีพวณิพกเองย่อมเกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบทของสังคมงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลในเชิงลึก(In Depth โดยมุ่งเน้นการเรียนรู้จากภาคสนาม การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ ผู้ประกอบอาชีพวณิพก และเข้าถึงข้อมูลด้วยประสบการณ์จริงของผู้วิจัย จากนั้นจึง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กระบวนการศึกษาทางมานุษยดุริยางควิทยา(Ethnomusicology) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วณิพกในปัจจุบันมีการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการแสดงอย่างหลากหลาย วณิพกในปัจจุบันใช้เพลงสมัยนิยมและเครื่องดนตรีแนวอิเลคโทรอคูสติกในการประกอบอาชีพ มีลักษณะรูปแบบทางดนตรีไม่ตายตัว วณิพกมีพื้นฐานทางดนตรีมาก่อนและส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้มีภูมิลำเนาเดิมอยู่ในชนบท แต่เลือกเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพวณิพกในเมือง ส่วนรายได้ของวณิพกนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการแสดงของแต่ละบุคคลและทำเลในการทำการแสดงเป็นหลัก อาชีพวณิพกนั้นเป็นอาชีพที่เปิดกว้างสำหรับคนทุกเพศทุกวัย ดังนั้นภาครัฐควรมีการผลักดันสนับสนุนผู้ประกอบอาชีพวณิพกอย่างเต็มศักยภาพ เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาความสามารถนักแสดงของวณิพก ผู้ประกอบอาชีพวณิพกควรมีอิสระในการเลือกใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะ เพราะอาชีพวณิพกเป็นอาชีพผู้ให้ความบันเทิงโดยไม่กำหนดค่าชม จึงมีรายได้ที่ไม่แน่นอน พื้นที่ในการแสดงจึงอาจต้องปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามสถานการณ์ของสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา |
| Description: | Master of Music (M.Mus) ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1973 |