Title: The Adaptation of Farmers to Drought Situation in Banphai - Jarakae Community, Bang Len District, Nakorn Pathom Province
การปรับตัวของเกษตรกรชาวนาต่อสถานการณ์ภัยแล้ง ในชุมชนบ้านไผ่จรเข้  อำเภอบางเลน จังหวัดนครปฐม
Authors: Pintippa SONTHISUWANNAKUN
พินธ์ทิพภา สนธิสุวรรณกุล
SAWANYA THAMMAAPIPON
สวรรยา ธรรมอภิพล
Silpakorn University. Management Sciences
Keywords: การปรับตัว
ชาวนา
สถานการณ์ภัยแล้ง
Adaptation
Farmers
Drought situation
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were 1) to study the drought situation, 2) to study impacts from the drought and 3) to study the adaptation of farmers to drought situation in Banphai-Jarakae community, Bang Len, Nakhon Pathom Province. This quantitative research was conduct by using in-depth interview with 17 key informants who were growers and farmers residing in Banphai-Jarakae community no less than 10 years, aged 30 years and older and making their livelihoods as rice farmers at least 5 years. Moreover, the non-participant observation was employed with the Methodological Triangulation, analysis, and summarization in which the finding was presented in the descriptive form. The result show then 1) the drought situation at Banphai-Jarakae community was divided into 3 types, namely, less rainfall than usual, unseasonal rain and having a lengthy dry spell making extended drought situation. 2) the economic impacts can be seen in decreasing rice product, less earned income from selling rice and of course heavy debts. The social impacts from the drought appeared in health hygiene from shortages of water and consuming poor-quality water, changing occupation and temporary migration. As for the environmental impacts, they were changing in soil structure, plague in animals and plants, including lower water table in the ground. 3) and Facing such situation, farmers adapted themselves as follows: 1) permanently changed occupation and find supplementary income during time unable to farm rice, whereas 2) adaptation to solve problem based on own capacity and readiness such as following the government news, monitoring water situation, growing rice varieties suitable for such area and managing reserved water during the drought.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ภัยแล้ง 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบภัยแล้ง และ 3) การปรับตัวของเกษตรกรชาวนาต่อสถานการณ์ภัยแล้งที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชนบ้านไผ่จรเข้ อำเภอบางเลน จังหวัดนครปฐม ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกรายบุคคลกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นเกษตรอำเภอบางเลนและเกษตรกรชาวนาที่มีภูมิลำเนาอาศัยอยู่ภายในชุมชนบ้านไผ่จรเข้ ไม่ต่ำกว่า 10 ปี อายุไม่น้อยกว่า 30 ปี และประกอบอาชีพทำนาไม่ต่ำกว่า 5 ปี รวมทั้งสิ้น 17 คน และการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูลแบบสามเส้าด้านวิธีการ วิเคราะห์ สรุปและนำเสนอผลการศึกษาในรูปแบบพรรณนาความ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) สถานการณ์ภัยแล้งภายในชุมชนบ้านไผ่จรเข้ เป็นไปใน 3 ลักษณะ คือปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ตกน้อยกว่าปกติ ฝนไม่ตกต้องตามฤดูกาล และฝนทิ้งช่วงเป็นระยะเวลานานกว่าปกติทำให้ฤดูแล้งยาวนาน  2) ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจจากภัยแล้ง คือ ปริมาณผลผลิตข้าวลดน้อยลง รายได้จากการจำหน่ายข้าวลดลง และภาวะหนี้สิน ผลกระทบด้านสังคมจากภัยแล้ง คือ ปัญหาสุขภาพอนามัยจากการใช้น้ำที่ไม่เพียงพอและไม่ได้คุณภาพ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอาชีพและการอพยพย้ายถิ่น (ชั่วคราว) ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของดิน การเกิดโรคระบาดในสัตว์เลี้ยงและพืช และระดับน้ำในดินลดต่ำลง และ 3) การปรับตัวของเกษตรกรเป็นไปใน 2 ลักษณะคือ 1) ปรับตัวด้านอาชีพ โดยเปลี่ยนอาชีพอย่างถาวรและการหาอาชีพเสริมในช่วงที่ไม่สามารถทำนา  2) การปรับตัวด้วยการแก้ปัญหาตามศักยภาพความพร้อมของตนเอง ได้แก่ การติดตามข่าวสารของทางราชการ การเฝ้าระวังสถานการณ์น้ำ ปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดพันธุ์ข้าวให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ การบริหารจัดการแหล่งน้ำสำรองในช่วงที่เกิดภัยแล้ง
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1990