http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1991
Title: | Selling Strategy of Insurance Debit Card of Krung Thai Bank Employees. Case Study of Krungthai Bank at Baan Pong, Ratchaburi Province. “กลยุทธ์การขายบัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัยของพนักงาน ธนาคารกรุงไทย : กรณีศึกษา ธนาคารกรุงไทย สาขาบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี” |
Authors: | Nicharee KHUMKAEW ณิชารีย์ ขำแก้ว Pitak Siriwong พิทักษ์ ศิริวงศ์ Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
Keywords: | กลยุทธ์การขาย บัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัย ธนาคารกรุงไทย sales strategies insurance type Krungthai Bank |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The research’s purpose is to study the following issues. Firstly, the readers will learn about how to be the ideal bank officer at Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi. Secondly, the readers will understand the selling strategy of the insurance of debit card at Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi. Thirdly, the readers will realize what the problems and obstacle of selling the insurance of debit card at Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi are. This paper is a qualitative research which is done in order to gain the exact data. As a result, Hermeneutic phenomenology methodology was applied to this study to help to collect the data by the in-depth interview, and observation. Before the meeting, the interviewer will prepare all the questions to be ready to make an observed interview with the executives and employees about selling the insurance of debit card at Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi. Therefore, this research can be an effective strategy for the sale and marketing team of Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi.
The result of the research study of Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi describes 3 main ideas as follows. Firstly, the staffs should review and pick the name of the targets from the list of the Krungthai clients’ accounts which are active. Then the officers have to make an appointment with the customers and get ready by learning all the information of both clients and the product itself. They need to understand everything completely about the product to be able to answer all the questions and to increase the percentage of closing the sale. Secondly, the Krungthai’s sale and marketing team have been utilizing the 7Ps marketing mix to the selling strategy of the insurance of debit card at Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi. Lastly, there are some problems occurred while the process of selling the insurance of debit card at Krungthai Bank, Baan Pong Branch, Ratchaburi. The major problem is when a staff contacts a new client; there is no formal report so that other employees will be able to follow the case. As a result, it makes the Khungthai’s officers look unprofessional, and it also impact the firm in a bad way. Additionally, it is difficult to gain the attention from the customers who visit the bank to use some services as they always deny to spend time listening to the sales staff. All in all, this research paper can be a good start to improving the sales rate of insurance of debit card at Krungthai Bank in the future. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การขายบัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัยของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงไทย สาขาบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคการขายบัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัย ธนาคารกรุงไทยสาขาบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่เป็นจริงโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (hermeneutic phenomenology) มาเป็นแนวทางในการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก รวมทั้งการสังเกต ซึ่งการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึก ผู้วิจัยได้มีการกำหนดคำถามไว้ล่วงหน้าเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในศึกษาใช้เก็บข้อมูลกับผู้บริหารและพนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขายบัตรเดบิตแบบมีประกันภัยของธนาคารกรุงไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) สาขาบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การขายของพนักงานฯ พร้อมกับสรุปสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคการขายบัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัย ธนาคารกรุงไทยสาขาบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลยุทธ์การขายบัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัยของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงไทย สาขาบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี มีแนวทางได้แก่ การแสวงหาลูกค้าจากรายชื่อลูกค้าธนาคารกรุงไทยที่มีการหมุนเวียนเงินผ่านบัญชีธนาคารกรุงไทย มีการนัดพบลูกค้าโดยการออกหนังสือถึงหน่วยงานเพื่อนัดหมาย มีการเตรียมตัวก่อนเข้าพบโดยศึกษาข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์และลูกค้า มีการสร้างทางเลือกเพื่อเสนอขาย ศึกษาข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อขจัดข้อโต้แย้ง และเสนอผลประโยชน์ด้านประกันภัยที่คุ้มค่าเพื่อปิดการขาย มีการดำเนินงานโดยใช้แนวคิดส่วนประสมทางการตลาด7 P’s 2) สภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคการขายบัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัย ธนาคารกรุงไทยสาขาบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี พบว่าในการขายบัตรเดบิตไม่มีการรายงานผลและการติดตามลูกค้าในครั้งต่อไปทำให้การปฏิบัติงานไม่มีความต่อเนื่องและสำหรับการขายบัตรให้แก่ลูกค้าที่เดินทางเข้ามาใช้บริการในธนาคารจะไม่มีเวลาในการรับฟังข้อเสนอจากพนักงานขาย โดยผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้จะสามารถเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการขายบัตรเดบิตประเภทมีประกันภัยของธนาคารกรุงไทยในอนาคตได้ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1991 |