Title: Effect and Shell waste management from mussel product processing of Lam Yai Mueang District, Samutsongkram Province
ผลกระทบและการจัดการขยะเปลือกหอยจากการแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์หอยแมลงภู่ ตำบลแหลมใหญ่ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Authors: Srirat SENGSAI
ศรีรัตน์ เส็งสาย
SAWANYA THAMMAAPIPON
สวรรยา ธรรมอภิพล
Silpakorn University. Management Sciences
Keywords: ขยะเปลือกหอย/ การจัดการขยะ/ สถานการณ์ขยะ
SHELL WASTE
WASTE MANAGEMENT
WASTE SITUATION
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to study the shell waste situation and impacts from mussel product processing and shell waste management at Lam Yai Mueang District, Samutsongkram Province. The research was conducted as a Mixed Method that combined qualitative and quantitative research to collect data via in-depth interview among a group of 22 key informants comprised of entrepreneurs in mussel product processing, village philosopher, and hired villagers to strip mussel shell, including the distribution of questionnaires to the residents of Moo 2, 3, 7 and 8, totaled 284 households. Acquired data were subjected to verification for accuracy and completion before conducting the qualitative analysis through content diagnosis, whereas the quantitative analysis was done with Statistical Percentage and Mean. The findings from the study suggest the community overall impact at moderate level (Mean = 3.00) in which the heaviest impact found on the water source, followed by the impact on weather and soil (Mean = 3.28, 2.98 and 2.90), respectively. Mussel product processing involved with the: 1) Inputs, namely mussel, labor, management, technology and production equipment and capital, 2) transformation process and 3) Outputs comprised of product. Subsequent findings suggest the source of raw materials came from the areas within and nearby, while the labor derived from the locals who operated as the family business, employed traditional technology such as human labor, with ample cash flow. As for the product arrangement, it was designed as fresh and pickled products, packing in the bag and plastic container to be displayed in front of the store, sold online or wholesale. The current study in shell waste management revealed that the contractor and entrepreneur managed their own shell waste, using waste product as the landfill only, which in turn created nuisance from foul odor, decay water source and community scenery.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์และผลกระทบจากขยะเปลือกหอย ระบบการแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์จากหอยแมลงภู่ และแนวทางการจัดการขยะเปลือกหอย ของตำบลแหลมใหญ่ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ระหว่างระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการแปรรูปหอยแมลงภู่ ปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน และชาวบ้านที่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างแกะเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ จำนวน 22 คนและใช้แบบสอบถามกับชาวบ้านในชุมชนหมู่ที่ 2 3 7 และ 8 จำนวน 284 ครัวเรือน ตรวจสอบความครบถ้วนและ ความสมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลก่อนนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละและค่าเฉลี่ย ผลการศึกษาสถานการณ์และผลกระทบจากขยะเปลือกหอย พบว่า ชุมชนได้รับผลกระทบ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.00) โดยได้รับผลกระทบทางน้ำมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือผลกระทบต่ออากาศและดิน (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.28 2.98 และ 2.90) ตามลำดับ ระบบการแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์ จากหอยแมลงภู่ ประกอบด้วย 1) ปัจจัยนำเข้า ได้แก่ หอยแมลงภู่ แรงงาน การบริหารจัดการ เทคโนโลยีและอุปกรณ์การผลิต และเงินลงทุน 2) ระบบการแปรรูป และ 3) ผลผลิตที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแหล่งวัตถุดิบมาจากในพื้นที่และจังหวัดใกล้เคียง แรงงานเป็นคนในพื้นที่ มีการบริหารงานแบบธุรกิจครอบครัว ใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบดั้งเดิมคือแรงงานคน มีเงินลงทุนแบบหมุนเวียน รูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแบบสดและดองบรรจุถุงและขวดพลาสติก โดยการวางขายที่หน้าร้าน แบบออนไลน์และการขายส่ง เมื่อศึกษาการจัดการขยะเปลือกหอย ในปัจจุบัน พบว่า มีการจัดการโดยผู้รับจ้างและผู้ประกอบการ โดยจะนำไปถมที่เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบจากกลิ่นเหม็น แหล่งน้ำและทัศนียภาพของชุมชน
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2000