http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2002
Title: | Infections Waste Management of Sub - district Health Promotion in Mueang District, Samutsongkharm Province การจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อของโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลในเขต อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม |
Authors: | Suttipong PHUMPUECK สุทธิพงษ์ พุ่มพฤกษ์ SAWANYA THAMMAAPIPON สวรรยา ธรรมอภิพล Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
Keywords: | การจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล สถานการณ์มูลฝอยติดเชื้อ Infectious Waste Management Sub – district Health Promoting Hospital Infectious Waste Situation |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Suthipong Phumpuecuk: Infectious Waste Management of Sub - district Health Promoting Hospital in Mueang District, Samutsongkhram Province
Thesis Advisor: Asst.Prof Sawanya Thamma-apipon Ph.D. 88 Pages
This research aimed to study the infectious waste situation and managing infectious waste management of 5 Health Promoting Hospitals located in Mueang District, Samutsongkhram Province, namely, Tumbon Wat Pak Samut Health Promoting Hospital, Lad Yai Health Promoting Hospital, Bang Kaew Health Promoting Hospital, Wat Bang Kaen Tak Health Promoting Hospital and Wat Pratumkanavas Health Service Center. The research involved Documentary study, non-participative observation and in-depth interview among 20 key informants comprised of Health Promoting Hospital Directors and Health Staffs in various hospital departments.The qualitative data analysis was conducted through content validation and subsequently presented descriptive outcomes.
Research results divided into two parts where the first part, the study on infectious waste situation, suggest the average infectious waste from 0.5 – 2.0 Kilogram daily (excluding liquid waste such as wound used often in the cleaning solution). The hypodermic syringe is the basic medical equipment for treatment and prevent sickness most found. Infectious wastes of Health Promoting Hospitals originated from two main activities, namely, providing hospital services and community visit. There is the tendency for more infectious wastes due to increasing other Health Promoting Hospital services. In the second part, for the disposal of infectious waste, the findings revealed that the plan for disposing infectious is carried out routinely in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Ministry of Public Health. Routine operation and inspection involved sorting waste by pick out infectious waste and put in the red bag and regular waste in the black bag to be moved or carried to specific site by the health officers at Health Promoting Hospital. The infectious waste is scheduled for pick up by Somdet Phra Phuttlertla Hospital in regular modified pickup truck that had been modified with red tank with cover placing at the rear to pick up infectious waste for disposal once a week. As for improvement in infectious waste transport procedure, it should be done only when the infectious waste volume was larger than usual or there had been problem moving waste, in such case, the Health Promoting Hospitals would make own delivery. This study recommends managing liquid waste disposal correctly based on the academic principles to avoid the risk of diseases transmission. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์มูลฝอยติดเชื้อและศึกษาการดำเนินงานจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อของโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงครามจำนวน 5 แห่งประกอบไปด้วย โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลวัดปากสมุทร โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลลาดใหญ่ โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลบางแก้ว โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลวัดบางขันแตกและศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขวัดประทุม คณาวาส ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลในฝ่ายต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและนำเสนอในรูปแบบของการพรรณนาความ ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกคือ สถานการณ์มูลฝอยติดเชื้อ พบว่า ปริมาณมูลฝอยติดเชื้อที่พบ ปริมาณมูลฝอยติดเชื้อที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละวันโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 0.5 – 2.0 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน(ไม่รวมของเสียที่เป็นของเหลว เช่น น้ำล้างแผล) ชนิดพบมากที่สุด คือ เข็มฉีดยา แหล่งกำเนิดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อมาจาก 2 กิจกรรมหลักคือ การให้บริการภายในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลและการออกตรวจเยี่ยมตามชุมชน แนวโน้มปริมาณมูลฝอยติดเชื้อมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากมีการให้บริการในส่วนอื่นๆของโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล ส่วนที่สองคือ การดำเนินงานจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ พบว่า การวางแผนในการจัดการมูลฝอยติดเชื้อโดยทั่วไปแล้วเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดหรือระเบียบของทางกระทรวงสาธารณสุข การปฏิบัติงานและการตรวจสอบจะดำเนินการคัดแยกประเภทมูลฝอยติดเชื้อใส่ถุงแดงและคัดแยกมูลฝอยทั่วไปใส่ในถุงสีดำ ซึ่งมูลฝอยติดเชื้อที่ได้จะดำเนินการขนย้ายโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลโดยวิธีการหิ้วหรือยกมูลฝอยติดเชื้อไปยังจุดทิ้งเฉพาะจัดเก็บและรวบรวมไว้ยังจุดเฉพาะเพื่อรอการเก็บรวบรวมไปกำจัดด้วยวิธีการเผาโดยโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้า และจะมารับมูลฝอยติดเชื้อสัปดาห์ละ 1 วันด้วยรถกระบะทั่วไปที่มีการดัดแปลงพื้นที่ด้านหลังโดยการใส่ถังสีแดงทึบพร้อมฝาปิด และการปรับปรุงแก้ไขในส่วนของการขนส่งมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ หากเกิดกรณีมีมูลฝอยในปริมาณที่มากกว่าปกติหรือจากกรณีการขนส่งมีปัญหาโดยจะแก้ไขด้วยการนำมูลฝอยติดเชื้อไปส่งที่โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้าด้วยตนเอง |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2002 |