http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2055| Title: | Conditions and Employee Preparation for Supporting Financial Innovations in the Digital Age of the Commercial Bank in Nakhon Pathom Province สภาพการณ์ และการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับนวัตกรรมทางการเงินของธนาคารในยุคดิจิตอลของพนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์แห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดนครปฐม |
| Authors: | Pornravee ARAVEEPORN พรระวี อระวีพร PITAK SIRIWONG พิทักษ์ ศิริวงศ์ Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
| Keywords: | นวัตกรรมทางการเงิน / ที่ปรึกษาทางการเงิน / พฤติกรรมทางการเงิน financial innovation / financial advisor / financial behavior |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to study the preparation for supporting the rapidly changing financial innovations of commercial banks and to explore the problems and obstacles of changing financial innovations facing bank employees. This study used a qualitative research as the research design. Data were collected from two groups, namely 20 main operation officers and branch management officers. The researcher collected field data through observation and in-depth interview.
The results of this research indicated that financial innovations have changed over time and consumer behavior is influenced by technological progress, resulting in the changes in customers’ financial behavior. Customers have the right to choose to use financial services from various companies such as TrueMoney Wallet, Rabbit LINE Pay, and PayPal. Management plays an important role in building awareness and understandings by changing thoughts and working methods of employees in order to enhance the employee potential and the preparation to deal with the changes by emphasizing on developing personnel to be a financial advisor with ability to comprehensively recommend financial services to customers to meet customers’ changing needs.
In addition, the situation in the financial business model has changed because the works of employees can be replaced by new financial innovations. The changes lead to the following impacts: 1) staff at the counters will be replaced by technology, 2) The new financial business model will emerge due to the use of technology, and 3) Some work cannot be replaced by technology. From the operation, the researcher discovered that the main problem was employee adjustment due to their negative attitudes, insufficient knowledge and understandings from conventional work routines, failure to adjust themselves with the changing work model, causing work stress and pressure. This group of employees will gradually disappear from the banking system.
In sum, the findings of this research could be applied as the guidelines to make the plan for enhancing and developing employee potential to support the expansion and competition of the banking business. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเพื่อรองรับนวัตกรรมทางการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็ว และศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเปลี่ยนแปลงนวัตกรรมทางการเงินของพนักงานธนาคารโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อรวบรวมเก็บข้อมูล โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนปฏิบัติงานหลักของสาขา และเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารงานสาขา จำนวน 20 คน ผู้วิจัยมีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยเลือกใช้ การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม โดย การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบนวัตกรรมทางการเงินมีการเปลี่ยนไป พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคได้รับอิทธิพลจากความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี จึงทำให้ลูกค้ามีพฤติกรรมทางการเงินที่เปลี่ยนไป ลูกค้ามีสิทธิเลือกใช้บริการทางการเงินจากบริษัทอื่นๆ อาทิเช่น TrueMoney Wallet , Rabbit LINE Pay , PayPal ผู้บริหาร เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่จะช่วยสร้างการรับรู้และความเข้าใจ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีคิดและการทำงานของพนักงาน เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพให้กับพนักงานและสร้างความพร้อมในการรับมือการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยเน้นการพัฒนาบุคลากรให้เป็นที่ปรึกษาทางการเงินที่สามารถแนะนำบริการด้านการเงินให้กับลูกค้าได้อย่างครบวงจร เพื่อตอบสนอง ความต้องการของลูกค้าที่มีพฤติกรรมทางการเงินที่เปลี่ยนไป สภาพการณ์รูปแบบธุรกิจการเงินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากนวัตกรรมทางการเงินใหม่ๆ สามารถเข้ามาแทนที่การทำงานของพนักงาน ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือ 1) รูปแบบการทำงานหน้าเคาน์เตอร์จะหายไปเนื่องจากพนักงานถูกแทนที่ด้วยเทคโนโลยี 2) รูปงานแบบธุรกิจการเงินใหม่เนื่องจากการใช้เทคโนโลยี 3) รูปแบบการทำงานที่ไม่สามารถแทนที่ได้ด้วยเทคโนโลยี จากการดำเนินงานผู้วิจัยพบปัญหาการปรับตัวเกิดจากพนักงานเป็นหลักพนักงานที่มีทัศนคติเชิงลบขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเคยชินกับการทำงานแบบเดิมๆ จะไม่สามารถปรับตัวในการทำงานได้ทำให้เกิดแรงกดดันจากการทำงาน พนักงานกลุ่มนี้จะค่อยๆ หายออกไปจากระบบธนาคาร การวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนเสริมสร้างและพัฒนาศักยภาพของพนักงานเพื่อเตรียมตัวรองรับการขยายตัวและการแข่งขันของธุรกิจธนาคาร |
| Description: | Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2055 |