Title: Properties of Emulsion and Emulsion Films from Whey Protein Isolate and Gum Arabic
สมบัติของอิมัลชันและฟิล์มอิมัลชันจากเวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลทผสมกัมอะราบิก
Authors: Suchada PANMAN
สุชาดา ปานมั่น
Doungjai Thirathumthavorn
ดวงใจ ถิรธรรมถาวร
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: ฟิล์มอิมัลชัน ฟิล์มบริโภคได้ เวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลท กัมอะราบิก กลีเซอรอล
Emulsion Films Edible Films Whey Protein Isolate Gum Arabic Glycerol
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Edible film has an application for food packaging and coating by providing a barrier to moisture, oxygen and flavor movement. Protein films exhibit poor water vapor barrier property; therefore, the addition of lipids could improve water vapor barrier of edible film. Whey protein isolate (WPI) and gum arabic (GA) which are natural materials and widely used in the food industry can improve emulsion stability. The objective of this research was to study the properties of emulsion films from WPI and GA at ratios of 1:0, 2:1, 3:1 and 4:1. Glycerol was used as a plasticizer at 25% 27% and 30% of total solid. Coconut oil was also applied to form an emulsion. The results showed that increasing in viscosity and emulsion stability was found in the samples containing GA. The addition of GA with increasing the amount had an influence on emulsion films that were decreases in elastic modulus, tensile strength, %elongation at break and films thickness, while  increases in opacity and water vapor permeability. Film surface analyzed by scanning electron microscope of emulsion films prepared from only WPI showed lots of lipid droplets. However, a sample containing GA presented less lipid droplets on film surface. Considering on emulsion film of WPI and GA at ratios of 2:1, 3:1 and 4:1, it was found that the addition of glycerol at 25-30% had no influence on the film thickness and opacity of emulsion films. However, elastic modulus and tensile strength increased while water vapor permeability decreased as decreasing in glycerol content. Therefore, ratios of WPI: GA and amount of glycerol have an effect on the properties of emulsion films.
ฟิล์มบริโภคได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ในการบรรจุและการเคลือบอาหาร เพื่อป้องกันการแพร่ผ่านของไอน้ำ ออกซิเจน และกลิ่นรสของอาหาร ฟิล์มที่ทำจากโปรตีนมีข้อจำกัดคือสามารถป้องกันการแพร่ผ่านของไอน้ำได้น้อย จึงมีการเติมไขมันลงไป เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการป้องกันการแพร่ผ่านของไอน้ำ การใช้เวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลท (WPI) และกัมอะราบิก (GA) ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่มาจากธรรมชาติและมีการใช้แพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร สามารถช่วยรักษาความคงตัวของอิมัลชันได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มอิมัลชันจาก WPI ผสม GA ในอัตราส่วน 1:0,  2:1,  3:1 และ 4:1 โดยใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ ที่ระดับร้อยละ 25, 27 และ 30 และใช้น้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นส่วนของไขมัน จากการทดลองพบว่า การเติม GA ในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้มีความหนืดและความคงตัวของอิมัลชันมากขึ้น และส่งผลต่อฟิล์มอิมัลชันโดยมีค่า Elastic modulus, Tensile strength, %Elongation at break และความหนาของฟิล์มลดลง แต่ทำให้ความขุ่นและความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านไอน้ำของฟิล์มมากขึ้น ลักษณะพื้นผิวตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนของฟิล์มอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจาก  WPI เพียงอย่างเดียว มีหยดไขมันกระจายบนผิวหน้าเป็นจำนวนมาก การผสม GA ในส่วนผสมสำหรับเตรียมฟิล์ม ทำให้การกระจายตัวของหยดไขมันบนผิวหน้าลดลง เมื่อพิจารณาผลของปริมาณกลีเซอรอลในตัวอย่างแผ่นฟิล์มอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจาก WPI ผสม GA ที่อัตราส่วน 2:1,  3:1 และ 4:1 พบว่าการใช้กลีเซอรอลในระดับร้อยละ 25-30 ไม่ส่งผลต่อความหนาและความขุ่นของแผ่นฟิล์ม แต่การลดปริมาณกลีเซอรอลทำให้ค่า Elastic modulus และ Tensile strength ของฟิล์มอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านไอน้ำของฟิล์มลดลง ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอัตราส่วนของ  WPI:GA และปริมาณกลีเซอรอลมีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มอิมัลชัน
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2084