Title: Preparation of thermoplastic elastomer from natural rubber and  polycaprolactone blend
การเตรียมเทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโตเมอร์จากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน
Authors: Theeraphat TANPRASERT
ธีรภัทร ตันประเสริฐ
Chanchai Thongpin
จันทร์ฉาย ทองปิ่น
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: ยางธรรมชาติ, พอลิคาโปรแลคโตน, เทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโตเมอร์, เคลย์, เทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคานิเซต
Natural rubber
Polycaprolactone
Thermoplastic elastomer
Thermoplastic vulcanizate
clay
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research was aimed to study properties of NR/PCL blend to be applied for thermoplastic elastomer. The study was divided into 3 parts. The first part was performed to improve compatibility of NR/PCL by adding difference type of compatibilizer such as NR-g-GMA, NR-g-MMA and IR-g-MAH. The NR/PCL blends with various content of NR at 40-80 % by weight. From SEM micrographs showed that the blends exhibited phase separate morphology. In term of tensile properties, Young’s modulus tensile strength at break and tension set were decreased with NR content. It was found that NR-g-GMA is the most efficient compatibilizer for NR/PCL blends due to the tensile properties of NR/PCL/NR-g-GMA blend is higher than other compatibilizers. The NR-g-GMA also acts as nucleating agent led to increasing of crystallinity of PCL. In the second part, the effect of rotor speed of mixing and curing agent (Luperox 101) on properties of TPV from NR/PCL blends was investigated. The SEM micrographs showed that the TPV exhibited NR particles dispersed in PCL matrix. In addition, the phase size of dispersed NR was decreased with increasing rotor speed from 60 to 80 rpm. The tension set  of TPV was decreased with decreasing the particle size of NR. In term of tensile properties, Young’ modulus tensile strength and elastic recovery were increased with Luperox 101 due to the increasing of crosslink density. Thermal stability studied on TPV shows that Td of PCL was decreased with increasing of luperox 101. In the last part, the effect of clay i.e. C15A and C30B on TPV properties was investigated. It was found that the phase size of dispersed NR was slightly decreased when clays were incorporated into TPV. DSC analysis indicated that the crystallization of PCL was obstructed by C15A and C30B. However, the result from TGA showed that the thermal stability of PCL was improved by incorporation of clay. The Td of PCL in TPV with C30B was higher than TPV with C15A.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติ (NR) และ PCL เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโตเมอร์ โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยเป็น 3 ตอนดังนี้ ตอนที่ 1 เป็นการปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่าง NR กับ PCL โดยมีปริมาณยางในพอลิเมอร์ผสม 40-80 % โดยน้ำหนัก และมีการเติมสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ NR-g-GMA, NR-g-MMA และ IR-g-MAH จากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์ผสม NR/PCL พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีลักษณะแยกวัฏภาค ในส่วนของสมบัติเชิงกลแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่ามอดูลัส ความต้านทานแรงดึง ระยะยืด และการเสียรูปถาวรของ NR/PCL ลดลงเมื่อปริมาณ NR เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่า NR-g-GMA เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งสามารถพิจารณาได้จากขนาดของวัฏภาคกระจายที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุด และมีสมบัติการดึงยืดสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ NR-g-GMA ยังทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อผลึกซึ่งส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลึกของ PCL เพิ่มขึ้น โดยตอนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของความเร็วรอบในการผสมและการเติมเชื่อมขวาง (Luperox 101) ที่มีต่อสมบัติของเทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคานิเซต (TPV) จากการศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อความเร็วรอบในการผสมเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 60 เป็น 80 รอบต่อนาที ส่งผลให้อนุภาคของ NR มีขนาดเล็กลง ซึ่งการลดของขนาดอนุภาคส่งผลให้ความหนืดของ TPV ลดลง และทำให้ความสามารถในการคืนตัวของ TPV เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ปริมาณ Luperox 101 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ ค่ามอดูลัส ความต้านทานแรงดึง และความสามารถในการคืนรูปของ TPV เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางที่มากขึ้น อีกทั้งปริมาณ Luperox 101 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิในการสลายตัวของ PCL ลดลง เนื่องจาก PCL เกิดการสลายตัวในระหว่างการผสม ตอนที่ 3 เป็นการศึกษาผลของเคลย์ C15A และ C30B ที่มีต่อสมบัติของ TPV พบว่าเมื่อเติมเคลย์ลงไปในพอลิเมอร์ผสมทำให้อนุภาคของ NR มีขนาดเล็กลงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้เคลย์ยังส่งผลให้ PCL เกิดผลึกยากขึ้น และมีปริมาณผลึกที่ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของ TPV พบว่าการเติมเคลย์ C30B ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิในการสลายตัวของ PCL เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าการเติม C15A
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2086