Title: Multiplicity analysis and control structure design of reactive distillations for Ethyl tert-butyl ether and Biodiesel production
การวิเคราะห์สภาวะคงตัวหลากหลายและการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมของหอกลั่น แบบมีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตเอทิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเทอร์และไบโอดีเซล
Authors: Kritsanawat PHOLPRASAN
กฤษณวรรธน์ ผลประสาร
Veerayut Lersbamrungsuk
วีรยุทธ เลิศบำรุงสุข
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: สภาวะคงตัวหลากหลาย
หอกลั่น แบบมีปฏิกิริยา
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม
การผลิตไบโอดีเซล
การผลิตเอทิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเทอร์
Multiplicity
Reactive distillation
Control structure design
Biodiesel production
ETBE production
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Reactive distillation column is a combination of reactor and distillation column into a single unit resulting in reduction of equipment and operating cost and higher reaction conversion. However, this also introduces a more complex behavior of the column. This research focuses on multiplicity analysis and control structure design of reactive distillation column. The processes considered include the reactive distillation column for ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE) and biodiesel production. Steady-state simulation is performed using Aspen Plus. Sensitivity analysis tool in Aspen Plus is used as detection tools for existence of multiplicity. Aspen Plus Dynamics is used to perform dynamic simulation for the validation of the proposed control structure. In the study of reactive distillation of ETBE production, input multiplicity can be obviously detected in Aspen Plus while output multiplicity cannot be obviously detected but tentatively appear. In control structure design, the most sensitive stage temperatures are chosen as controlled variables to ensure ETBE product composition. Two control structures including single temperature control and dual temperature control are proposed and validated under disturbance changes of ±5 percent of ethanol feed flowrate. Dynamic simulation shows both control structures can keep the temperatures at the desired value. However, for dual temperature, tight control of ETBE mass fraction is possible. In the study of reactive distillation of biodiesel production, input multiplicity can be obviously detected in Aspen Plus while output multiplicity is not detected. In control structure design, the most sensitive stage temperatures are chosen as controlled variables to ensure methanol composition in distillate stream. Two control structures including single temperature control and dual temperature control are proposed and validated under disturbance changes of ±5 percent of free fatty acid feed flowrate. Dynamic simulation shows both control structures can keep the temperatures at the desired value. However, for dual temperature, tight control of methanol mass fraction is possible.
หอแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่เป็นการรวมระหว่างถังปฏิกรณ์และหอกลั่นรวมอยู่ในอุปกรณ์เดียว เนื่องจากข้อดีของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเป็นการลดการใช้พลังงานและเป็นเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีความซับซ้อน เนื่องจากหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเป็นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไปพร้อมกับการกลั่นจึงมีการพฤติกรรมที่มีความซับซ้อน พฤติกรรมความหลากหลายถือว่าเป็นพฤติกรรมซับซ้อนที่มีโอกาสเปิดในหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมความหลากหลายนี้ทำให้ตัวตัวแปรในกระบวนเกิดการแปรปรวน เช่น เกิดการเบี่ยงเบนออกจากขอบเขตการดำเนินงานหรือเกิดการที่ผลิตภัณฑ์คุณภาพลดลง ดังนั้นการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการจัดการหรือการหลีกเลี่ยงความหลากหลายในกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการแบ่งเป็นสองส่วนประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายและการออกแบบการควบคุม โดยในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์จะเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทั้งหมด และในส่วนของการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมจะเป็นการออกแบบภายใต้แนวคิดกำลังการผลิต เสถียรภาพ และความปลอดภัย นอกเหนือจากนี้ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังมีการตรวจสอบตัวแปรปรับค่าและตัวแปรควบคุมโดยการใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรควบคุมอิสระและชั้นของหอกลั่นที่เกิดการแปรปรวนได้ง่าย และมีการศึกษาการจับคู่วงการควบคุมของตัวแปรที่ต้องการควบคุมเพื่อที่จะจัดการพฤติกรรมคงตัวหลากหลาย และในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะเป็นการศึกษาผ่านกระบวนการผลิตเอทิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเทอร์และไบโอดีเซลด้วยหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากเอทิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเทอร์เป็นกระบวนการมาตราฐานที่จะทำการศึกษาการเกิดพฤติกรรมความหลากหลาย ในปัจจุบันมานี้กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเป็นที่ได้รับความนิยมเนื่องจากไบโอดีเซงเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกจากไบโอแมสและยังเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2091