http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2096
Title: | Properties of polymer blends between poly(lactic acid) and polyamide11 การศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิเอไมด์11 |
Authors: | Siraprapa THAPTHAM ศิรประภา แทบทาม Nattakarn Hongsriphan ณัฐกาญจน์ หงส์ศรีพันธ์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | พอลิแลคติกแอซิด ไนลอน 11 พอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ Poly(lactic acid) Polyamide 11 Polymer blend |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) is a biodegradable polymer but it is brittle polymer. This drawback could be resolved by blending PLA with tougher polymers. Polyamide 11 (PA11) is a bio-based polymer that has high toughness. The purpose of this research was to study the influence of polymer blend ratio and to compare the polymer blend with and without addition PLA-g-MA. The research consisted of 3 parts. The first part started with the preparation of PLA-g-MA by using the reactive blending process, and then the grafting was characterized by FTIR and NMR. The degree of grafting was also determined by titration. From characterization, it indicated that PLA-g-MA was successfully prepared via reactive extrusion having the degree of grafting of 1.17%. The second part was the preparation of polymer blend between PLA and PA11 with weight ratios of 100/0, 70/30, 60/40, 50/50, 40/60, 30/70, and 0/100 wt%, which PLA-g-MA of 5 phr was added as the compatibilizer in the reactive blend formula. For the last part, the polymer blends with and without PLA-g-MA were characterized using SEM, impact testing, tensile testing, rheometer, DMA, DSC, and POM. SEM results indicated that the addition of PLA-g-MA could decrease the pull-out of the dispersed phases. At the same weight ratio, the addition of PLA-g-MA increased impact strength and elongation at break of the blends. Complex viscosity and storage modulus were also increased. Moreover, Tan (δ) was shifted indicating the improved compatibility when added compatibilizer into polymer blends. DSC results showed that the Tc of PLA was observed when adding PA11. This implied that PA11 phases acted as a nucleating agent for PLA crystallization. POM studies correlated well with the DSC results showing that PLA molecules could crystallize faster and had smaller spherulite sizes when added PA11. พอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) เป็นไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่กำลังเป็นที่นิยม แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของความเปราะจึงไม่สามารถใช้งานได้หลากหลาย จึงมีแนวคิดในการใช้ไนลอน 11 (PA11) ซึ่งเป็นไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสมบัติที่ดีในเรื่องของความทนต่อแรงกระแทก มาช่วยปรับปรุงข้อด้อยของ PLA ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ที่มีการเติมและไม่เติม PLA-g-MA ในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนดังต่อไปนี้ ขั้นแรกเป็นขั้นการเตรียม PLA-g-MA ด้วยวิธีการหลอมผสมแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์การกราฟต์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR และ NMR และหาปริมาณการกราฟต์ด้วยเทคนิคการไทเทรต ซึ่งจากผลการทดสอบยืนยันได้ว่ามีการกราฟต์ของ MA บนสายโซ่ของ PLA และมีปริมาณการกราฟต์ 1.17% ขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นขั้นตอนการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ระหว่าง PLA และ PA11 โดยเตรียมที่อัตราส่วน 100/0 70/30 60/40 50/50 40/60 30/70 และ 0/100 ส่วนในสูตรที่มีการเติม PLA-g-MA จะเติมลงไปปริมาณ 5 phr ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ด้วยเทคนิค SEM Impact testing Tensile testing Rheometer DMA DSC และ POM จากผลของ SEM พบว่าเมื่อมีการเติม PLA-g-MA ทำให้ลดการเกิด Pull out ของพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ได้ และพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนเดียวกันการเติม PLA-g-MA ส่งผลให้ค่า Impact strength และค่า %Elongation at break มีค่าสูงขึ้น อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้ค่าความหนืด และค่า Storage modulus เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ส่วนค่า Tan (δ) ของ PLA พบว่ามีการเลื่อนตำแหน่งไปใกล้กับค่าของไนลอน 11 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นความเข้ากันได้มากขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ ส่วนผลจาก DSC แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อมีการเติม PA11 ทำให้สามารถเห็นอุณหภูมิการตกผลึก (Tc) ของ PLA ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า PA11 ทำหน้าที่เสมือนสารก่อผลึกให้กับ PLA ซึ่งผลของ POM สอดคล้องกันกับผลของ DSC คือโมเลกุลของ PLA สามารถตกผลึกได้เร็วขึ้น และมีขนาดของสเฟียรูไลต์ที่เล็กลงเมื่อเติม PA11 |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2096 |