http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2136Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Kritsada ARNPHOTHONG | en |
| dc.contributor | กฤษฎา อานโพธิ์ทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | VIRA INPUNTUNG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีระ อินพันทัง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Architecture | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | “Thane-Od-Pane” is a traditional jointing technique originated as a past-time recreational puzzle within a monastery. The puzzle was later developed into various furniture items and household equipment. Thane-Od-Pane had commenced into a monumental altar for Buddhist funerary rites, known in Thai as “Kruang Tang Sop”. This altar has expanded the structural potential of Thane-Od-Pane beyond small household components. Unfortunately, after the development of the altar, there were no further significant improvement or discussion on the future of this structure. In this research we discuss the potentials of developing “Thane-Od-Pane” via pristine studies and researches. The study employs both historical and structural aspects of Thane-Od-Pane as it emerged in Wat Sai, Nakhon Chaisi, Nakhon Pratom province, and its vicinity in the central plane of Thailand including Wat Tha Nai. Technical Studies included the investigation on the typical assemblage of the original Thane-Od-Pane puzzle vis-à-vis other types of wood puzzles or traditional recreation toys found in other cultures. Local variations will also be discussed and explained in assembly models, in favor of conservation and future implementations. It is also important to discuss the genesis of joinery, classifications of joints in different cultures in order to understand the tectonic values of timber construction and its contribution to architectural history. This paper determines to address the knowledge of traditional woodworking in three levels. Firstly, an extensive study on the cultural and physical attributes of Thane-Od-Pane as a knowledge contribution to nurture the future of Thailand’s Architectural Heritage. Secondly, to understand and exhibit the potentials of Thane-Od-Pane as a contemporary form of architectonic solutions beyond its traditional limitation through architectural detailing approach. And lastly to address the influence of local wisdoms on contemporary architecture in modern Thai context by introducing a new timber technique and construction method flourished from other traditional disciplines. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในพื้นที่ของประเทศไทยเองนั้น มีลักษณะของภูมิปัญญาในการก่อสร้างที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว มีศักยภาพ และมีความน่าสนใจอยู่หลายประเภท ซึ่งได้กลายมาเป็นรากฐานในกระบวนการก่อสร้างเช่น การผูกรัดมัดเงื่อน / การสาน / การเข้ารอยต่อไม้ หรือแม้ทั่งการ “ก่อ”ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาในภายหลัง โดยลักษณะของภูมิปัญญาดังกล่าวนั้นได้เกิดขึ้นมาจาก ลักษณะของวิถีชีวิต , ศิลปวัฒนธรรม , ลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ จนทำให้เกิดการสะสมขององค์ความรู้ซึ่งแปรเปลี่ยนเป็น “ภูมิปัญญาพื้นถิ่น” (local wisdom) ซึ่งใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันทั่วไปๆ โดยที่“ภูมิปัญญาในการก่อสร้างพื้นถิ่น”นั้น ก็คือผลลัพธ์อย่างหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจากตัวภูมิปัญญาดังทีได้กล่าวไป หนึ่งในตัวอย่างที่น่าสนใจ “เถรอดเพล” หนึ่งในระบบของการเข้ารอยต่อไม้ซึ่งเป็นภูมิปัญญาพื้นถิ่น (local wisdom) ที่เกิดจากของเล่นชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งตัวผู้คิดค้นเองนั้นมองเห็นศักยภาพที่จะสามารถพัฒนาจากของเล่นที่ใช้เพียงเล่นสันทนาการไปสู่เครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ จนไปสิ้นสุดที่ “เครื่องตั้งศพ” ในลักษณะของสถาปัตยกรรมขนาดเล็ก หรือเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมเชิงทดลอง ซึ่งภายหลังจากการออกแบบเครื่องตั้งดังกล่าวสำเร็จ ความต่อเนื่องและพัฒนาการในการออกแบบก็ได้หยุดลงอย่างสิ้นเชิง ทำให้ภูมิปัญญาดังกล่าวได้สูญหายไปตามเวลาซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่น่าเสียดายอย่างยิ่ง ทั้งในเชิงวิชาการการศึกษา และ ตัวภูมิปัญญาที่เป็นเหมือนรากฐานทางวัฒนธรรม โดยผลงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีความต้องการที่จะนำลักษณะของระบบการเข้ารอยต่อไม้แบบ “เถรอดเพล” มาทำการศึกษาใหม่ในบริบทของการศึกษาวิจัยในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีความพยายามที่จะลดช่องว่างของการศึกษาระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลที่เป็นเอกสาร หรือความรู้ที่อยู่ที่ตัวบุคคล กับการนำข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างแนวทางประยุกต์ใช้ และสามารถนำไปสร้างกระบวนการการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม หรือสามารถพัฒนาจากลักษณะที่เป็น “ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น” (local wisdom) ไปสู่ภูมิปัญญาเฉพาะทางอย่าง “ภูมิปัญญาในการก่อสร้าง” (local wisdom of construction) อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น จึงนำไปสู่คำถามของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ว่า “ภูมิปัญญาเถรอดเพล จะสามารถนำมาประยุกต์เพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบงานสถาปัตยกรรมได้อย่างไร” | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เถรอดเพล,การเข้าไม้,รอยต่อไม้,ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น,ภูมิปัญญาในการก่อสร้าง | th |
| dc.subject | Wood joint Thai wood technique Vernacular Architecture Local wisdom | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | The study of Thai ' s local wisdom TAE - OD - PAE wood joint for architectural design | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาภูมิปัญญาการเข้าไม้ "เถรอดเพล" เพื่อการออกแบบงานสถาปัตยกรรม | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |