Title: Factors Affecting Waste Generation in Interior Construction
สาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดเศษวัสดุในการก่อสร้างตกแต่งภายใน
Authors: Kongpan RUSAMEEVIJARN
ก้องพันธุ์ รัศมีวิจารณ์
Tayagorn Charuchaimontri
ทยากร จารุชัยมนตรี
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: การก่อสร้างตกแต่งภายใน
เศษวัสดุจากการก่อสร้าง
การวัดปริมาณเศษวัสดุโดยตรง
เทคนิคเดลฟาย
Interior Construction
Construction Waste
Direct Waste Analysis
Delphi Technique
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Interior construction is one of the activities that generates construction waste, however, previous studies about construction waste have not focused on this issue. Therefore, the objective of this study is to determine the factors affecting waste generation in interior construction in order to effectively minimize the quantity of interior construction waste. It is conducted by using the Direct Waste Analysis (DWA) method in the case study of Phra Pariyadhidhamma Building interior project in Pathum Wanaram Temple, as well as, by employing the Delphi Technique to collect data from interior construction experts.   By using the Direct Waste Analysis approach, it is found that finishing materials are the main interior waste. A cutting process is the major factor of waste generation in this project. However, the DWA method still has its limitation to clarify the real factors. From the Delphi Technique, the top five reasons that lead to waste generation in interior construction are changes of design, lack of on-site material control, lack of materials’ cutting plans, poor quality of tools, and poor workmanship, respectively. Hence, this study simulates the plan of cutting materials to reduce waste. It suggests that the design process, considering modular coordination of material size, is an effective way to solve the waste generation problem.
การตกแต่งภายในเป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดเศษวัสดุจากการก่อสร้าง แต่การศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเศษวัสดุก่อสร้างที่ผ่านมายังมิได้ให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมดังกล่าวมากนัก การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดเศษวัสดุจากการก่อสร้างตกแต่งภายใน เพื่อนำไปสู่การลดปริมาณเศษวัสดุดังกล่าวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลปริมาณเศษวัสดุโดยตรงจากกรณีศึกษาโครงการการก่อสร้างตกแต่งภายในอาคารพระปริยัติธรรม วัดปทุมวนารามราชวรวิหาร และจากวิธีการสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการก่อสร้างตกแต่งภายในด้วยเทคนิคเดลฟาย ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการวัดปริมาณเศษวัสดุโดยตรงพบว่า วัสดุปิดผิวเป็นวัสดุที่มีอัตราการเกิดเศษวัสดุมากที่สุด โดยมีสาเหตุจากการตัดวัสดุเพื่อให้ได้ขนาดที่ต้องการ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดปริมาณเศษวัสดุจากการก่อสร้างตกแต่งภายใน อย่างไรก็ดี การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีนี้มีข้อจำกัดในการระบุสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหา จากการสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่าสาเหตุหลัก 5 อันดับแรกที่ก่อให้เกิดปริมาณเศษวัสดุจากกิจกรรมดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบ การขาดการควบคุมวัสดุ การตัดวัสดุเพื่อให้ได้ขนาดที่ต้องการ อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการทำงานไม่พร้อม และความเสียหายที่เกิดจากฝีมือแรงงาน ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ยังได้ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองการวางแผนการตัดวัสดุเพื่อให้เหลือเศษวัสดุน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณเศษวัสดุได้จริง จากการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การออกแบบที่คำนึงถึงการประสานทางพิกัดของขนาดมาตรฐานของวัสดุเป็นการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2145