http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2157
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Wisarut DANAPONG | en |
dc.contributor | วิศรุต ดานาพงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tonkao Panin | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ต้นข้าว ปาณินท์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Architecture | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation, the frontage of the house can be defined as the space bounded between the point of entry into the house and the public realm beyond. This in-between space in front of the house can indicate the difference between privacy and publicness. Not only the residential frontage can activate interrelations among people around a neighborhood, it also represents the fundamental social space whose activities can be firstly recognized while living at home. Architecturally, the purpose of the thesis is intended to clarify the definition of home specifically in relation to its front. Furthermore, the subject of residential frontage in this thesis would highlight the historical developments in terms of collective ways of life, and most of all explaining the rationale behind cultural impacts occurred in Thai society. The initial study would explain how the physical characteristics of house's frontage can inspire the various behaviors of engaging occupants. Within the boundary of Rattanakosin Island; the old capital district of Thailand, up to Padung Krung Kasem Canal, the critical analysis begins with both reviewing historic documents and performing new actual surveys scoped between 2559-2561. In order to understand the ontological histories of Thai houses and their spatial significance of frontages, the evidence of historic photographs as well as the google images of recent street views are piled to draw the relationships between the frontage of the house versus the impact on the surrounding habitants—historically and vernacularly. Ultimately, the critical study in this dissertation would point to the spatial demarcation and the porous qualities at the frontage of the house, found to dictate the relationships between habitants and their social activities whose imprints could reflect the certain nature of communities and their livelihood. Consequently, the very prospect of frontage design for a house must be realized in its potential improvements and responsive enhancements upon the living quality of the Thais and beyond | en |
dc.description.abstract | หน้าบ้านคือพื้นที่ระหว่างพื้นที่สาธารณะกับทางเข้าตัวเรือน เป็นพื้นที่ระหว่างพื้นที่ส่วนตัวและพื้นที่สาธารณะ ซึ่งง่ายต่อการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้คนภายนอก หรือนับได้ว่าเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคมพื้นที่แรกของบ้าน ร่องรอยของกิจกรรมทางสังคมจึงปรากฏให้ได้ง่ายผ่านพื้นที่หน้าบ้าน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความหมายของบ้านและหน้าบ้านที่มากกว่ารูปร่างรูปทรงทางสถาปัตยกรรม เข้าใจอิทธิพลและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพัฒนาการของที่อยู่อาศัยในของคนในสังคมไทย รวมถึงมุมมองและวิถีชีวิตของคนไทยที่มีต่อบ้าน และเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยจากพื้นที่หน้าบ้านที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ของผู้อยู่อาศัยกับคนในสังคม การศึกษาพื้นที่หน้าบ้านคือการศึกษาลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมของพื้นที่หน้าบ้านที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้อยู่อาศัย วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการศึกษาประวัตศาสตร์ไทยและอิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการของบ้านและพื้นที่หน้าบ้าน พร้อมกับลงพื้นที่สำรวจหน้าบ้านบริเวณเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ จนถึงคลองผดุงกรุงเกษมในปีพ.ศ.2559-2561 โดยวิธีการถ่ายภาพและข้อมูลจาก website google maps (google street view) เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์พื้นที่หน้าบ้านผ่านองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมและร่องรอยของกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นที่หน้าบ้านเพื่อเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน้าบ้านกับปฏิสัมพันธ์คนในชุมชนของสังคมไทยและพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับหน้าบ้านในประวัติศาสตร์และหน้าบ้านพื้นถิ่น จากการศึกษาเรื่องหน้าบ้านพบว่าหน้าบ้านสามารถอธิบายถึงการความสัมพันธ์ของผู้อยู่อาศัยกับบุคคลภายนอกได้ผ่านการปิดล้อมปิดกั้นและช่องเปิดที่จัดเตรียมสำหรับกิจกรรมทางสังคมหรือมีผลกระทบต่อการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชน สามารถอธิบายถึงลักษณะของชุมชนผ่านร่องรอยของกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นที่หน้าบ้าน การออกแบบพื้นที่หน้าบ้านที่ส่งเสริมการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้คนในชุมชนจึงเป็นการส่งเสริมให้บ้านสามารถตอบคำถามเรื่องการอยู่อาศัยได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | บ้าน | th |
dc.subject | เรือน | th |
dc.subject | หน้าบ้าน | th |
dc.subject | กิจกรรมทางสังคม | th |
dc.subject | ความสัมพันธ์ของชุมชน | th |
dc.subject | Home | en |
dc.subject | House | en |
dc.subject | Frontage | en |
dc.subject | Social Activities | en |
dc.subject | Community relations | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | Front of house, Use of space before entering the house on Rattanakosin Island Bangkok 2016-2018 | en |
dc.title | พื้นที่หน้าบ้าน, การใช้พื้นที่ก่อนทางเข้าบ้านในเกาะรัตนโกสินทร์ กรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ.2559-2561 | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |