Title: The Interior Identity of Muslim Vernacular House at Khlong Takien, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province
อัตลักษณ์พื้นที่ภายในเรือนพื้นถิ่นชาวมุสลิมคลองตะเคียน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Authors: Monthatip YAEMPRADIT
มณฑาทิพย์ แย้มประดิษฐ์
Vira Inpuntung
วีระ อินพันทัง
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: อัตลักษณ์
เรือนพื้นถิ่น
ชาวมุสลิม
คลองตะเคียน
identity
vernacular house
muslim
khlong takien
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This paper proposes to study the interior identity of Muslim vernacular house at Khlong takien, Phra nakhon si ayutthaya province. The study focuses on finding settlement, characteristic and belief that have presented in the houses. The questions of this study are what is similarities and differents between traditional houses that Muslims who settled at multicultural area are lived in and thai traditional house’s role? and what are identities of their traditional house’s interiors? Data of study collections are gathered by documentary and fieldwork including measurement, interviews, questionnaire and photography. Then, analysis forms and spaces by architectural methods, and analysis approaches by J-Graph diagram. From results of the study may conclude the interior identities of Muslim vernacular house at Khong takien following as; 1) their traditional house quite similar with thai traditional house but some elements has appropriation adapted to believe and culture of the owners 2) the houses face to any traffics 3) many houses within large family are connected by the inside-terrace and multipurpose area 4) the ventilation elements are categorized by 4 elements, that is inside-gables, ventilators, windows and doors, and lath walls 5) the interior can be classified by 13 functions 6) the approach has between 3 to 5 levels 7) the elements of traditional house are interacted with other cultural and believe in that area, such separating area by human area and household spirit area, red fabrics written in Arabic into columns and walls 8) the houses is decorated by door plate written houses’ owner in Arabic, photo of respective persons and decoration from Middle East. In addition, these identities are indicated to how Muslim in Khlong takien decline and receive other believe and culture in the same area their live, and create forms and elements of architecture which present their obviously identities but not conflict.
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุงหมายเพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์พื้นที่ภายในเรือนพื้นถิ่นชาวมุสลิมคลองตะเคียน จ.พระนครศรีอยุธยา ตลอดจนการศึกษาการตั้งถิ่นฐาน รูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม และความเชื่อที่ปรากฏภายในเรือน โดยมีการตั้งคำถามของการศึกษาว่า ชาวมุสลิมคลองตะเคียนที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่พหุวัฒนธรรมภาคกลางและอาศัยอยู่ในเรือนพื้นถิ่นที่มีเรือนไทยเดิมเป็นองค์ประกอบมีลักษณะที่เหมือนหรือแตกต่างจากเรือนไทยเดิมแบบประเพณีอย่างไร และอัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่ภายในเรือนพื้นถิ่นชาวมุสลิมคลองตะเคียนมีลักษณะอย่างไร ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาศึกษาประกอบด้วยข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และข้อมูลภาคสนาม ได้แก่ การเขียนแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม การสัมภาษณ์ การทำแบบสอบถาม และการถ่ายภาพ จากนั้นจึงนำไปข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและพื้นที่ด้วยวิธีการทางสถาปัตยกรรมและการใช้ J-Graph ในการวิเคราะห์การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปอัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่ภายในเรือนพื้นถิ่นชาวมุสลิมคลองตะเคียนได้ดังนี้ 1) เรือนไทยเดิมมีความคล้ายคลึงกับเรือนแบบประเพณี บางองค์ประกอบมีการประยุกต์ให้เหมาะสมกับความเชื่อและวัฒนธรรมของผู้อยู่อาศัย 2) เรือนนิยมหันหน้าไปตามทิศทางการสัญจร 3) เรือนมีการเชื่อมต่อกันหลายหลังเพื่ออยู่กันเป็นครอบครัวใหญ่ด้วยชานบ้านและพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์ 4) เรือนมีการระบายอากาศผ่านองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ จั่ว ช่องลมและหย่อง ประตู-หน้าต่าง และผนังโปร่ง 5) พื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในเรือนสามารถแบ่งได้ 13 รูปแบบ 6) เรือนมีการเข้าถึง 3-5 ระดับ 7) องค์ประกอบของเรือนไทยเดิมมีการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อของชาวมุสลิมและวัฒนธรรมอื่นๆ ในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ การแบ่งพื้นที่ของคนและผีบ้านผีเรือน และการติดผ้าสีพร้อมเขียนข้อความอักษรอาหรับบริเวณหัวเสาและผนังบ้านเพื่อความเป็นสิริมงคล 8) เรือนมีการประดับตกแต่งพื้นที่ด้วยการติดชื่อเจ้าของบ้านด้วยภาษาอาหรับ รูปถ่ายบุคคลสำคัญ และของใช้จากแถบตะวันออกกลาง ทั้งนี้ ข้อสังเกตที่น่าสนใจ คือ อัตลักษณ์ที่แสดงออกข้างต้นนี้เป็นการบ่งบอกถึงการปฏิเสธและรับเอาความเชื่อและวัฒนธรรมอื่นที่อยู่ในพื้นที่เดียวกันของชาวมุสลิมคลองตะเคียนมารังสรรค์รูปแบบและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีการแสดงออกถึงตัวตนอย่างชัดเจนแต่ไม่ขัดแย้ง
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2161