http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2162
Title: | Transformation of Space and Morphology of Lavue Venacular Dwelling House Banmuedlong MeaCham District Chiangmai ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของที่ว่างและรูปทรงเรือนที่อยู่อาศัยพื้นถิ่น "ละเวือะ" กรณีศึกษาชุมชนมืดหลอง ตำบลบ้านทับ อำเภอแม่แจ่ม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | Sirichai ROYTHIENG สิริชัย ร้อยเที่ยง Kreangkrai Kirdsiri เกรียงไกร เกิดศิริ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น | ละเวือะ | กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ผู้พูดภาษาตระกูลออสโตรเอเชียติก | เชียงใหม่ Vernacular Architecture | Lawa | Lavue | Austroasiatic | Chiang mai |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis studies the Lavue vernacular dwelling house in Ban Mued Long, Mae Cham, Chiang Mai so under three research questions: 1) How does the relationship between the vernacular architecture and the built environment express through the layer plan and the houses’ orientation? ; 2) How have the cultural, social and economic contexts from external societies influenced on the change of the studied village? ; 3) How do the architectural form and the space organization develop as a result of adaptation to surrounding contexts?
The results this study, referred to the abovementioned research questions, are as following;
Firstly, the geographical location considerably influences on the form and layout plan of the community as it is located on a slope at 700 meters above sea level, and slopes down to the north. Remarkably, the hilltop is a location of the sacred area and the sacred post of “Sao Sakang”. According to this area is concerned as both the physical and spiritual centres of the community, people originally built their houses at the south nearby the Sao Sakang, and spread northward later. As a result of this practice, houses are lied along the axis of the east and the west so as to control the house’s length to be parallel with the contour line. Also, this typical orientation arguably affects to the location of sacred area in interior space.
Secondly, the development of architectural form reflects the relationship and the change of culture, economics, and society, resulted from the interaction to external communities, as follows; the transformation of the tradition into the democratic government, the intervention of the commercial agriculture plantation, the change of belief and culture, the perception of new generation. These changes considerably express through the development of architectural form, the use of material, and the change of interior space in terms of meaning and usage.
Finally, as result of studying fifty-two Lavue vernacular dwelling houses, their houses can be classified into nine types according to shapes and plans of interior space as follows.; 1) Traditional Stilt house with high gable roof. 2) Stilt house with gable roof. 3) Stilt house with Double roof for ventilation. 4) Stilt twin house with gable roof and connecting to kitchen through terrace. 5) Stilt twin house with gable roof and connecting to kitchen through veranda. 6) Stilt twin house with gable roof added house build by new materials. 7) Stilt twin house with gable roof added house build by new material without heart on the floor plan. 8) Modern house with mixed gable roof. 9) Modern Stilt house with gable roof. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยชาติพันธุ์ละเวือะ (Lavue Vernacular Dwelling House) บ้านมืดหลอง อำเภอแม่แจ่ม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยมุ่งอธิบายคำถามในการศึกษาทั้ง 3 ประเด็นคือ 1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น (Vernacular Architecture) และสิ่งแวดล้อมสรรค์สร้าง (Built Environment) ที่แสดงออกผ่านการวางผัง (Layout Plan) และการวางทิศ (Orientation) ของเรือน 2) บริบททางวัฒนธรรม สังคมและเศรษฐกิจจากสังคมภายนอกที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนกรณีศึกษา 3) พัฒนาการรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น (Development of Architectural form) และการจัดวางพื้นที่ (Space Organization) ที่เป็นผลจากการปรับตัวที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างไร ประเด็นที่ 1 ลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ของที่ตั้งส่งผลต่อการก่อรูปและการวางผังของชุมชน เนื่องจากทำเลที่ตั้งอยู่บนที่ลาดไหล่เขามีความสูงราว 700 เมตรจากระดับน้ำทะเล และลาดเอียงลงสู่พื้นที่ราบทางทิศเหนือทั้งนี้จุดที่สูงที่สุดของเนินเป็นที่ตั้งชองพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ (Sacred Area) คือ “เสาสะกั้ง” (Sao Sakang - Sacred Post) ซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะเป็นศูนย์กลางทางกายภาพ และศูนย์กลางทางจิตวิญญาณของชุมชน จึงทำให้การปลูกสร้างเรือนเริ่มกระจายตัวจากทางทิศใต้ของผังบริเวณหมู่บ้านบริเวณใกล้กับที่ตั้งของเสาสะกั้งไปสู่ทิศเหนือ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เรือนวางตัวตามแกนของทิศตะวันออกสู่ทิศตะวันตกเพื่อให้ด้านยาวของเรือนขนานกับเส้นชั้นความสูง (Contour Line) ซึ่งการวางทิศดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการจัดวางพื้นที่และกำหนดตำแหน่งของพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในเรือน (location of sacred area in interior space) ประเด็นที่ 2 พัฒนาการของเรือนสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์กับความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านวัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจและสังคมอันเป็นผลมาจากการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับชุมชนภาบนอก โดยสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยแวดล้อมดังต่อไปนี้คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบการปกครองในชุมชนจากระบบจารีต (Tradition) สู่ระบบราชการ การเข้ามาของการเกษตรเชิงพาณิชย์ (Commercial agriculture plantation) ความเชื่อและวัฒนธรรมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป (change of belief and culture) ทัศนคติของคนรุ่นใหม่ในชุมชน (perception of new generation) ซึ่งได้แสดงออกผ่านพัฒนาการของรูปทรงสถาปัตยกรรม การใช้วัสดุในการก่อสร้าง และความเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณลักษณะของพื้นที่ภายในทั้งการใช้สอยและความหมาย ประเด็นสุดท้าย จากการศึกษาเรือนพักอาศัยในชุมชนกรณีศึกษารวมทั้งสิ้น 52 เรือน จำแนกได้ 9 รูปแบบ ตามคุณลักษณะด้านรูปทรงและผังพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในเรือน ดังนี้คือ 1) เรือนเดี่ยว ยกใต้ถุนสูง หลังคาทรงจั่วสูง (Traditional Stilt house with high gable roof) 2) เรือนเดี่ยวใต้ถุนสูง หลังคาทรงจั่ว (Stilt house with gable roof) 3) เรือนเดี่ยวใต้ถุนสูง หลังคาทรงจั่วมีชั้นยกเพื่อระบายอากาศ (Stilt house with Double roof for ventilation) 4) เรือนคู่ต่อขยายยกใต้ถุนสูง หลังคาจั่ว เรือนเตาไฟเข้าจากชาน (Stilt twin house with gable roof and connecting to kitchen through terrace) 5) เรือนคู่ต่อขยายยกใต้ถุนสูง หลังคาจั่ว เรือนเตาไฟเข้าจากระเบียงทางเดินเชื่อม (Stilt twin house with gable roof and connecting to kitchen through veranda) 6) เรือนคู่ต่อขยายยกใต้ถุนสูง หลังคาจั่ว เรือนต่อขยายใช้วัสดุสมัยใหม่ (Stilt twin house with gable roof added house build by new materials) 7) เรือนคู่ต่อขยาย หลังคาจั่ว เรือนขยายใช้วัสดุสมัยใหม่ ไม่มีแม่เตาไฟบนเรือน (Stilt twin house with gable roof added house build by new material without heart on the floor plan) 8) เรือนเดี่ยวรูปทรงประยุกต์ หลังคาจั่วผสม ( 9) เรือนเดี่ยวรูปทรงประยุกต์ ยกใต้ถุนสูง หลังคาจั่ว |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2162 |