http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2201| Title: | EFFECTS OF AN ENGLISH COMMUNICATION INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL TO ENHANCE LISTENING-SPEAKING ABILITIES FOR POLICE STUDENTS AT POLICE PROVINCIAL TRAINING CENTER REGION 7 ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฟัง-พูด ของนักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจ ศูนย์ฝึกอบรมตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 |
| Authors: | Kritaya SUKPRASERT กฤตยา สุขประเสริฐ BAMRUNG TORUT บำรุง โตรัตน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | รูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร / ความสามารถในการฟัง-พูดภาษาอังกฤษ AN ENGLISH COMMUNICATION INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL / ENGLISH LISTENING-SPEAKING ABILITIES |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were: 1) to study the necessity of English listening-speaking skills for police students at the Police Provincial Training Center Region 7; 2) to develop an English communication instructional model to meet the efficiency criteria; 3) to investigate the effectiveness of an English communication instructional model as follows: 3.1) to compare listening-speaking abilities of police students before and after the studying with the English communication instructional model and its effect size; and 3.2) to survey police students’ opinions on the given instructional model. The sample group, selected purposively, was 30 police students enrolling in a class at the Police Provincial Training Center Region 7. The research instruments consist of: 1) the self-assessment questionnaires on listening and speaking needs on Police English for communication; 2) a 10 unit book and materials constructed on an English communication instructional model; 3) a listening-speaking ability test; and 4) the questionnaire measuring on students’ opinions toward an English communication instructional model. Mean, Standard Deviation, Effect Size test, and Dependent t-test were used for data analysis.
The results of this research were as follows: 1) The learner’s listening and speaking skills identified by the self-assessment questionnaires indicated on police content, language use need to serve with the appropriate for police job situations; 2) The efficiency score of an English communication instructional model was at the acceptable level based on the criterion stated at E1/E2 (78.77/80.67); 3) After implementation of an English communication instructional model, the learning evaluation revealed the findings as follows: 3.1) The listening-speaking abilities after using an English communication instructional model were significantly higher at the level of 0.05; and its effect size was very large at level of 5.37; 3.2) The students’ opinions toward the English communication instructional model were at a high level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความจำเป็นและต้องการเรียนรู้การฟัง–พูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารให้ได้ตามเกณฑ์ 80/80 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ 3.1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการฟัง–พูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการใช้รูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร และขนาดของผล (Effect size) 3.2) ศึกษาระดับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 ที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง คือ นักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจ จำนวน 30 นาย สังกัดศูนย์ฝึกอบรมตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามความจำเป็น และต้องการเรียนรู้การฟัง-พูดภาษาอังกฤษในหน้าที่ตำรวจ 2) บทเรียนและสื่อการสอนตามรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารจำนวน 10 บทเรียน 3) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถการฟัง–พูดภาษาอังกฤษ 4) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ ค่าสถิติทดสอบ t (Dependent t-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ความจำเป็นในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารด้านเนื้อหา การใช้ภาษาและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปปฏิบัติในสถานการณ์จริง 2) รูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร มีค่าประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 (78.77/80.67) ตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ 3) ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร มีดังนี้ 3.1) ความสามารถในการฟัง-พูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจ หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผลมีขนาดใหญ่มากเท่ากับ 5.37 3.2) นักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจมีความคิดเห็นในระดับมากต่อรูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2201 |