http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2205| Title: | Management Policy Suggestions Concerning Temple Tourist Attraction Development as Creative Learning Resources ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทวัด เพื่อให้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้เชิงสร้างสรรค์ |
| Authors: | Aditheppong WATCHARAPIRAK อดิเทพพงศ์ วัชราภิรักษ์ KANIT KHEOVICHAI คณิต เขียววิชัย Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย แหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทวัด แหล่งเรียนรู้เชิงสร้างสรรค์ POLICY SUGGESTION TEMPLE TOURIST ATTRACTION CREATIVE LEARNING RESOURCES |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed 1) to study the current status of temples that are classified as tourist attractions 2) to suggest policies concerning the management of temple tourist attractions and the development of these attractions to be creative learning resources. The participants of this study, through quota sampling, include 420 tourists visiting temples in Nakhon Pathom Province. In addition, in-depth interviews with 11 temple administrators and experts through purposive sampling were conducted. The data obtained were analysed using SWOT Analysis and TOWS Matrix Analysis to provide suggestions for management policies concerning temple tourist attraction development. Subsequently, the suggested policies were reviewed by a group of experts with connoisseurship in this area. The instruments employed in this study include questionnaires and structured interview forms. The data were analysed by descriptive statistics, content analysis, and validated by data triangulation.
The results showed that the current temple tourist attractions have taken proper actions and are ready to accommodate diverse groups of tourists. Moreover, these temples are potentially effective learning resources, highlighting artistic and cultural features, unique features, and international recognition. All sectors involved have been cooperative in promoting educational tourism leading to visitors’ positive impression, benefiting the temples, communities, and public and private sectors involved. All of these factors contribute to sustainable growth of temple tourism. The management policy suggestions to develop temple tourist attractions to be creative learning resources consist of eight components, namely PAMAVASS, which include 1) Public Relation 2) Amenities 3) Management 4) Attractions 5) Values 6) Activities 7) Services and 8) Support. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของวัดที่จัดเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว 2) เพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทวัดเพื่อให้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้เชิงสร้างสรรค์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยววัดในจังหวัดนครปฐม จำนวน 420 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบโควต้า และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารวัดและผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 11 คน คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง นำข้อมูลที่ได้ที่มาวิเคราะห์ SWOT Analysis และ TOWS Matrix Analysis เพื่อจัดทำร่างข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายและรับรองข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายด้วยการจัดประชุมผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (Connoisseurship) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาและตรวจสอบข้อมูลแบบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันของวัดที่จัดเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว มีการดำเนินการ มีความพร้อม สามารถรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีความหลากหลาย มีศักยภาพในการเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ที่มีคุณค่า มีจุดเด่นด้านศิลปะและวัฒนธรรม มีเอกลักษณ์และมีชื่อเสียงในระดับโลก ทุกภาคส่วนให้ความร่วมมือในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว เรียนรู้ สร้างความประทับใจ อันทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจทั้งวัด ชุมชน ภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ซึ่งจะทำให้การท่องเที่ยวในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทวัดเจริญเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน ส่วนการจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการจัดการแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทวัดเพื่อให้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้เชิงสร้างสรรค์ วิเคราะห์ได้ 8 องค์ประกอบในชื่อ PAMAVASS ได้แก่ 1) ข้อเสนอแนะด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ (Public Relation) 2) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก (Amenities) 3) การจัดการ (Management) 4) สถานที่ (Attractions) 5) คุณค่าของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว (Values) 6) กิจกรรม (Activities) 7) การให้บริการ (Services) และ 8) การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว (Support) |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2205 |