http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2264
Title: | Effect of Education Norms in Secondary school through student’s narrative approach ผลของการสร้างบรรทัดฐานทางการศึกษาในระบบโรงเรียน ผ่านเรื่องเล่าของผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา |
Authors: | Krisda PAN-IEM กฤษดา ปั้นเอี่ยม Nopporn Chantaranamchoo นพพร จันทรนำชู Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | บรรทัดฐานทางการศึกษา วาทกรรม การต่อรองอัตลักษณ์ เรื่องเล่า Education Norms Discourse Identity Negotiation Narrative Approach |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis was to study the effect of education norms, disclosed to society about how “power” violated to student’s identity. Moreover, it revealed the narrative of their experiences direct from students who were victims of education norms in secondary school and included how they negotiated their identity through narrative approach.
The study revealed that education norms in secondary school created by implementation of the Basic Education Curriculum (BEC) that divided subjects for a study into two groups, major subjects and minor subjects, these two groups had a different GPA. Moreover, school evaluated their knowledge by an examination and ranking them by GPA. These phenomena affected directly to students, made them have no motivation to study, felt an injustice because people put more focus on students who were good in major subjects than minor subjects. Students were separated their school classes into one who pass the education norms, and one who does not. Parents who wanted their kids to pass the education norms chose the way to send their kids to tutoring school. Students had two ways of negotiating their identity under the education norms. First was negotiating their identity to be a surrender, accepted injustice and social stratification, be a seat and neat student. Second was negotiating their identity with an aesthetic. This would happen when their friends and families understood the education norms. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสร้างบรรทัดฐานทางการศึกษา เปิดเผยให้สังคมได้รับรู้ถึงความรุนแรงของอำนาจที่เข้าไปกระทำต่ออัตลักษณ์ของผู้เรียน นอกจากนี้ ยังต้องการให้สังคมได้เห็นถึงเรื่องราวที่ถ่ายทอดจากประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้เรียน รวมไปถึงกระบวนการต่อรองอัตลักษณ์ของผู้เรียนแต่ละคนผ่านการวิเคราะห์เรื่องเล่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บรรทัดฐานทางการศึกษาที่ปรากฏภายใต้วาทกรรมการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน คือ หลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาแห่งชาติที่คิดขึ้นมาโดยรัฐบาล ซึ่งเนื้อหามีการแบ่งรายวิชาเรียนออกเป็นกลุ่มวิชาหลักและกลุ่มวิชารอง มีการให้น้ำหนักคะแนนในรายวิชาทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่เท่ากัน อีกทั้งโรงเรียนยังใช้วิธีการวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษาด้วยการสอบและจัดอันดับผู้เรียนด้วยค่าเกรดเฉลี่ย ปรากฏการณ์เหล่านี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้เรียนโดยตรง ทำให้ผู้เรียนไม่มีแรงจูงใจในการเรียน เกิดความรู้สึกถึงความไม่ยุติธรรมเพราะสังคมให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีความถนัดในกลุ่มรายวิชาหลักมากกว่ารายวิชารอง ผู้เรียนถูกแบ่งสถานะออกเป็นกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่เรียนผ่านเกณฑ์และไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ ทำให้ผู้ปกครองจำนวนมากต้องส่งบุตรหลานไปยังสถาบันเรียนพิเศษเพื่อต้องการจะก้าวข้ามบรรทัดฐานดังกล่าว กระบวนการต่อรองอัตลักษณ์ของผู้เรียนภายใต้บรรทัดฐานและผลกระทบดังกล่าว เป็นไปในสองรูปแบบ คือ 1.) การต่อรองอัตลักษณ์สู่ความจำนน ยอมรับความไม่ยุติธรรมและการถูกจัดอันดับชั้น สวมใส่อัตลักษณ์ “เด็กดี” ตามที่สังคมกำหนด 2.) การต่อรองอัตลักษณ์ที่เกิดสุนทรียะ จะเกิดขึ้นต่อเมื่อผู้เรียนได้รับโอกาสจากครอบครัว เพื่อน หรือคนใกล้ชิดที่มีความเข้าใจในมายาคติของบรรทัดฐานที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคม |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2264 |